Wexner Epstein Maxwell Clinton and so on ... oy vey. The building of an empire, destruction of a mother/son relationship ... the Wexner guest house owned by Epstein ... erased police records.
Reviews
23 Reviews
Wraith
(I) (2017)
If I could have rated it Negative I would have
17 July 2022
The piss pour acting OMG, like nails on a chalkboard, horrific teenager ... the only subpar that was tolerable was the "mother", at least I didn't want to scream. This wouldn't have been good enough for Lifetime. Horrific acting that leaves a crap taste afterwards storyline. Don't bother trying.
The Twin
(2022)
I never understand the poor reviews
17 May 2022
This was a unique story and very well done. More of a psychological thriller than horror but masterfully done. The twists and the superb acting made it a nice change from the extremely stupid made for TV movies this year so far.
Definitely a 2 thumbs up and worth the watch. What it starts out as and what it really is towards the end is "wow". I feel it's a well told journey into madness for a mother who has lost her grip on reality. Bravo 👏
Definitely a 2 thumbs up and worth the watch. What it starts out as and what it really is towards the end is "wow". I feel it's a well told journey into madness for a mother who has lost her grip on reality. Bravo 👏
Trump Card
(2020)
STOP SOCIALISM in the USA
15 May 2022
The basic message is to stop socialism and show those who are trying to over throw the USA. VERY INFORMATIVE. Of course the bad reviews are from those who don't support capitalism or the USA. Face it, democratic socialism is putting lipstick on a pig trying to cover up the truth. Socialism is death, Marxism is death, Communism is death.
Shadow in the Cloud
(2020)
Disappointed
12 May 2022
Warning: Spoilers
It actually started out well. It was funny and had a supernatural twist. I would NOT call this horror unless you're counting the "married young, abusive husband so let's join the war effort to get away, have a baby in an affair, jump on a plane with fake orders and see gremlins" horror script..that's where my interest died. It could have been so much better if they DID NOT include the affair & baby. If they'd stuck with the new twist on gremlins the movie would have been so much better.
Welcome to Eden
(2022–2023)
Are we not going to talk about the main character is her younger sister's only caregiver ?
10 May 2022
Warning: Spoilers
So main female lead, has a 15 going on 16 year old sister who she primarily cares for because neither parent gives a crap ? The mother is addicted to whatever party comes along and the father is invisible. Mom only shows up because the father isn't there, but she only tries to manipulate the younger sister who doesn't fall for it. Then there's the cult, once you come to the island you either join or die ... intense drug energy drink ? Idk, too many real cults in the world to make one more...
Fresh
(2022)
I really enjoyed this 😂
29 March 2022
Some parts were a good laugh, others were 🤢 and still others were 😳😲 really well thought out. I loved seeing The Winter Soldier as well as the young girl from The War of the World's series in something that proves their acting chops. Bravo 👏
They Live in the Grey
(2022)
Relatable...
1 March 2022
Quite sad so many hateful reviews. In all honesty this movie was actually done quite well. The acting is believable. The grief this family is going through, isn't what the movie focuses on, it makes you aware of it, but that's only a splinter of the focus. I would say it's what breaks her. Later she learns her grief has clouded her sight and she learns to see more clearly what she should be focused on. All in all, a good watch. I'd say to watch carefully and read between the lines.
Slapface
(2021)
Bullying in its true form
13 February 2022
Warning: Spoilers
Not only is Lucas dealing with the loss of his mom, he's dealing with a big brother who spends more time at a bar than actually being a big brother. When big brother is mad at Lucas, they "play" this horrific game of " slapface". Lucas who's all of 10 is slapped in the face hard by his brother, sure Lucas gets to slap back but he has little strength against his brother twice his age. Then you have 3 girls, 1 being more a watcher who is actually bullied by the other 2, who pen him to the ground and smack him around. They push him to go into an abandoned nut house, he makes noise as if to drive the girls away but meets a Witch who towers over him. They begin the type of friendship and the Witch becomes his protector, killing anything or anybody she deams is hurting Lucas. In the end your faced with the decision, is it the Witch protecting Lucas or is it Lucas who is the monster. I enjoyed the way it was done, how it left you wondering. Though it's a indi film with only 1 face who is noticeable, it wasn't badly executed. I recommend it.
The Return
(III) (2020)
I liked it because I can relate.
30 December 2021
Warning: Spoilers
For some they will think this is dry, predictable and blah. I get that .... but being the "mom" who lost a child and dreams of a way to go back, I get it. Once you really get where the mom, tho not a main character per say, is coming from and the great depths she's willing to go thru to change the loss... it rings different. I really don't get the horror aspect it's rated as. It's not horror like Texas Chainsaw or Zombies. It's more a sifi drama.
They could have done more, but the ending is what we all hope for, changing the past and not loosing your child.
They could have done more, but the ending is what we all hope for, changing the past and not loosing your child.
She Never Died
(2019)
I've seen this twice ... love it.
24 November 2021
I don't understand the negative comments, I thoroughly enjoyed watching her kick ass ! I thought she first was actually a Valkrie of some sort, then to find out her name, made this a very interesting interpretation from theology.
Hostile
(I) (2017)
Romeo Juliette ending ~
23 November 2021
Warning: Spoilers
I really didn't catch the Easter eggs but once the ending happened I was omg, it was him ....
Really the only soul~mate - fated love story / horror movie. Rich man meets addict woman living from one fix to the next. She lashes out at everything .... he is in love and bends over backwards to make her happy. They lose their baby, she lost her mind and leaves. A chemical gas terrorist attack "kills" him then you see the apocalypse ... her alone, wrecks, sends her shin bone thru her leg and the zombie she's fighting against. A robber comes to take her but the zombie crushed his skull and in the end, it's Jack all along. Romeo and Juliette ending. I did like it, definitely a different love story than expected, or horror.
Stargirl
(2020–2022)
Kindof ok most of the time, sometimes a teenage drama
26 August 2021
Seriously, can the CW remember they have adults that watch their shows and stop making them teenage dramas ? Yeah Stargirl/Courtney is a high school student but can you please make the show less teenage drama and more comicbook hero ?
Walker
(2021– )
Ehhh this is a drama, there isn't any action
26 August 2021
I'll watch it if nothing else new is on but honestly this isn't Walker at all. This is a broken heart bad father trying to make up for being an absent father while his wife was alive. This isn't Supernatural and this isn't Sam. Just not impressed.
Breach
(IV) (2020)
Definitely a 1980's movie vibe ... it's not that bad if you take it for what it is.
12 August 2021
All the 1 star reviews sounds like they all came from the same person 🤣 this movie isn't that bad for what it is. It's a movie about a parasite in space boom 💥 that's what it is. It's not high budget, probably the highest paid person is Bruce. Basically a movie to kill time. But honestly nowhere as bad as others, there are definitely worse.
Apparition
(V) (2019)
Don't. The great reviews are a lie, they must be by the actors family.
7 August 2021
Warning: Spoilers
A drugged out mother who abuses her sons, tries to kill her oldest by chasing him with a knife, trips and falls stabbing herself in the neck ?! Her oldest son gets blamed and sent to juvi. An abusive juvi with even worse acting, absolutely horrible acting. Please don't believe the great reviews, THIS SUCKS.
Crazyhead
(2016)
the laughs remind me of Benny Hill type comedy ... love it !
1 January 2017
I love it. Just the right amount of goofy comedy, a bit like Benny Hill meets Ash VS the Living Dead and Shaun of the dead. It does have some stupid parts like from old horror movies but instead of the dumb girl you have the dumb guy who you scream at saying "don't be so stupid". There's obvious bad guys, the big boss is played by Tony Curran who's an outstanding actor. There's some characters you can't quite figure out, if they're good or bad, some jerks and all in all a great set of actors. Most have previous experience and are very believable. They do an outstanding job. I was hooked from the first one and now I am binge watching it for New Years, it's an awesome comedy !
Tell Your Friends