Change Your Image
innon
Reviews
Dream Scenario (2023)
A satirical take on cancel culture
The narrative revolves around the character played by Nicolas Cage, who becomes an overnight celebrity due to his inexplicable appearances in strangers' dreams. This bizarre twist leads to various societal and cultural reactions. Eventually the dreams become more violent despite the character not being involved in appearing in people's heads in any ways. "Dream Scenario," a satirical take on cancel culture, cleverly illustrates the absurdity of public judgment dictating personal fates. Nicolas Cage's portrayal of a professor thrust into notoriety by strangers' dreams captures the chaos of societal perception over personal agency, offering a witty, poignant critique of modern culture's readiness to 'cancel.'
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
Even Scarlett couldn't make this work
I wasn't really tempted by the trailer but I watched the movie anyway, since Scarlett Johansson is one of my favorite actresses. Boy was I disappointed! The only thing that kept me from leaving in the middle of the film was the hope that Scarlett will miraculously return to being her beautiful self- blonde and gorgeous, alas that never happened. I think this was one of her worst movies ever. And why make her Japanese is beyond my understanding. In fact, many people in the theater left just after 20 minutes, since nothing really was happening. And ghost? Using this word for a soul is a really alien concept for Western culture. Plain, schematic, unintelligible, shallow- that sums up the two hours of whatever was happening on the screens.
The Age of Adaline (2015)
Great idea, poor acting
The idea of the movie is absolutely great, finally there is a character who is not a superhero or a vampire, but an ordinary woman, having to deal with mundane things in life, like a bank account or a new passport/driving license. However, the greatest idea is nothing without an implementation and the implementation here was, hmm, flat. The story has no depth whatsoever, Blake's stiffness doesn't really show her being madly in love with anyone, contrary to her statements, and even Harrison Ford's brilliant acting cannot save the story. I loved Blake as Serena in Gossip Girl, but she doesn't change, and cannot really express emotions.
How I Met Your Mother (2005)
Disappointing ending
I loved the beginning of the show, it was fun, sophisticated, realistic and anyone could relate to it. However, something happened and it gradually stopped making any sense. The jokes were not that funny anymore, the characters absurd and the plot weird. I was looking forward to the last season to finally finish the story, but the ending was nothing but a disappointment. All those seasons for the mother to just die in the end and such a big deal about Robin and Barney for them to just divorce and go back to the place they were in the very first season?! I suspect that the authors just didn't know what to do with the characters and just wanted to end the show anyhow. Last season honestly killed it all for me and my friends. Great disappointment.
Good Dick (2008)
Horrible
The DVD box called it original and funny, but it was nether original nor funny, I can say it had just absolutely ridiculous plot with bad acting of the leading actors, dialogs making no sense and way too far from being even slightly realistic. Was watching it just to see how worse it can get because with every minute I felt that it can't get any worse but still it could. Watching it was physically painful and to survive it had to laugh at how idiotic it was. Boring and not moving anywhere. Can't even say anything about the human relationships portrayed in the movie because it has nothing to do with actual human relationships and whoever called it deep and meaningful has never seen good movies about relationships and has never had any healthy relationships in real life. Could survive it only because had someone to watch it with so we could mock it together.