One of the silliest and worst films I have ever watched. Makes no sense from start to finish. You will do well to stay awake through the whole film. If anyone can give this more than one star I would be interested to know what film they could consider worth only one.
Reviews
14 Reviews
A Good Day to Die Hard
(2013)
Very Disappointing Film
9 January 2022
The first in the series - Die Hard - I thought was an excellent film. Good story and good action scenes. I found the storyline in this confusing at best. Sometimes difficult to decide who is on who's' side. The action scenes could be described as being a bit "over the top" However that is only my opinion - others will see it from a different perspective.
Terminator: Dark Fate
(2019)
A downward spiral
24 September 2020
Of course it's only my opinion, but for what it's worth here it is. The Terminator was, and is, one of the most memorable films ever made. That is a fact, whether or not you enjoyed it. It was, for me, the best of the series. Since then each sequel has proceeded to be less memorable than its predecessor. Dark Fate for me was, compared to the original, woeful. It comes across to me as a film showing that it's makers are politically correct in every way. They want to show they embrace gender and race equally. That should indeed be the case in real life - but this is not real life - and trying to show that an iconic film - the original - really is "up to date in these matters" is unnecessary. Leave that to real life. Perhaps it's time to draw a line under the series. An extra thought - will the same happen to the Bond series ?
Sliders
(1995–2000)
Good to Bad over the series.
6 April 2016
The first 2 series of Sliders are, in my opinion, much the best. As I moved into the later episodes I began to enjoy them less. Of the original 4 "sliders" by the time you reach these later episodes only Cleavant Derrick remains. It is only my personal opinion of course but I found these later episodes to have plots which on occasions were either poor or difficult to follow. Although it has been mentioned before I must also agree that I felt the series finished on an unresolved note. With hindsight I think I would have watched the series from th beginning up until the original "sliders" left, not bothering with the last couple of series. My vote of 5 hopefully reflects my view, ie 10 for the first part of the series followed by 0 for the latter.
I Spit on Your Grave 2
(2013)
As always, does not beat the original
27 January 2015
When the original film first came out it remained for most of the time on the video shop shelf. The film was the "banned" It immediately became difficult to obtain, there were long waiting lists at the shops i used at the time, the videos being kept "in the back room" Once obtaining the film i was impressed with the concept of the plot which i cant remember seeing prior to this. It certainly left an impression. Fast forward to number 2. Whilst it holds on to the original idea of revenge the concept is no longer new. It seems to have taken on board not only the basic plot of the original but also tried to add the basic plot of the "Hostel" films. If you simply want to watch gratuitous violence this film is for you. As an original idea it falls somewhat short. The film is, however, quite watchable and worthwhile seeing. Any opinion will be based purely on the individual preference of the viewer.
Tom Brown's Schooldays
(1951)
An interesting insight into Englands Public Schools history
12 June 2005
The film follows the trials and tribulations of a young schoolboy, Tom Brown, who is sent to Rugby public school.
Here he is looked after on arrival by "Scud" East who becomes his friend. East helps the young Brown to make his way through the initiations that each newcomer is expected to undergo. They include Singing in the Hall whilst being pelted with all manner of small objects, and also the tradition of "fagging" - this means running errands and doing small jobs for the 6th Formers.
The school bully , Flashman, although only being a 5th Former forces the younger boys to undertake these "fagging" tasks, failure on their part usually resulting in some kind of punishment. One of these is "Roasting' - the young boy being held against a hearth where an open fire singes their legs.
Tom is forced to undergo this treatment. Shortly afterwards he and East rebel against Flashman and a fight ensues with the two younger boys emerging victorious.This puts an end to the bullying.
All in all a very watchable film. Of course the discipline endured by the boys at Rugby in the 1830's is long gone. Maybe it a loss to modern society, of course we will never know.
Recommended viewing.
Here he is looked after on arrival by "Scud" East who becomes his friend. East helps the young Brown to make his way through the initiations that each newcomer is expected to undergo. They include Singing in the Hall whilst being pelted with all manner of small objects, and also the tradition of "fagging" - this means running errands and doing small jobs for the 6th Formers.
The school bully , Flashman, although only being a 5th Former forces the younger boys to undertake these "fagging" tasks, failure on their part usually resulting in some kind of punishment. One of these is "Roasting' - the young boy being held against a hearth where an open fire singes their legs.
Tom is forced to undergo this treatment. Shortly afterwards he and East rebel against Flashman and a fight ensues with the two younger boys emerging victorious.This puts an end to the bullying.
All in all a very watchable film. Of course the discipline endured by the boys at Rugby in the 1830's is long gone. Maybe it a loss to modern society, of course we will never know.
Recommended viewing.
Buried Alive
(1990 TV Movie)
Worth a look.
22 December 2003
This is a film, which although having a somewhat implausable story line, is
entertaining enough to keep you watching until the end. Joanne (Jennifer Jason Leigh) plays the villianess of the film, administering the poison in an attempt to kill her husband and make off with the loot. She plays the part well, right up to the last part of the film which ends in an unliely manner with the interior of the house undergoing structural changes which would take weeks to do in real life.
Notwithstanding this it does enough to be worth watching, indeed I have seen it on several occasions when there has been nothing to watch on the TV.
entertaining enough to keep you watching until the end. Joanne (Jennifer Jason Leigh) plays the villianess of the film, administering the poison in an attempt to kill her husband and make off with the loot. She plays the part well, right up to the last part of the film which ends in an unliely manner with the interior of the house undergoing structural changes which would take weeks to do in real life.
Notwithstanding this it does enough to be worth watching, indeed I have seen it on several occasions when there has been nothing to watch on the TV.
The Time Machine
(1960)
A Memorable Film
14 July 2003
This film was first shown in 1960 and, for me, it completed a trio of
memorable science fiction films - the first two being War of the
Worlds and Forbidden Planet. In my opinion these films set the
standard for all future Sci-Fi films, and in truth few (if any) have
come close to matching them.
The storyline is generally well known, as is the leading actor, Rod
Taylor who will always be remembered as "the time traveller'
Scenes from the film also remain in the mind. Examples are the changing features of the tailors dummy in the shop window, the spinning 'talking rings' and the time travellers reaction to 'the
crumbling book' when he is shown the 'library'
The 2002 sequel was always going to have a hard task living up to this original version - comparisons will always be made.
This original will not disappoint anyone, whether they are seeing it for the first time, or like myself for perhaps the twenty first time !
memorable science fiction films - the first two being War of the
Worlds and Forbidden Planet. In my opinion these films set the
standard for all future Sci-Fi films, and in truth few (if any) have
come close to matching them.
The storyline is generally well known, as is the leading actor, Rod
Taylor who will always be remembered as "the time traveller'
Scenes from the film also remain in the mind. Examples are the changing features of the tailors dummy in the shop window, the spinning 'talking rings' and the time travellers reaction to 'the
crumbling book' when he is shown the 'library'
The 2002 sequel was always going to have a hard task living up to this original version - comparisons will always be made.
This original will not disappoint anyone, whether they are seeing it for the first time, or like myself for perhaps the twenty first time !
The Time Machine
(2002)
A poor relation of the original 1960 version.
11 July 2003
Like many films The Time Machine will not be taken solely on its own merits. It will always be compared with the original 1960 version. (The Planet of the Apes remake is another recent example). Whilst the 2002 version has all the aids of modern technology, giving up to date special effects, it lacks the superior plot of the original, nor does it have a leading actor like Rod Taylor from the 1960 version, who is able to make his mark on the film. It is not a film I would wish to watch more than once. Although Science Fiction is my favourite category, it fell well short of my expectations.
Forbidden Planet
(1956)
No one will be disappointed with this film.
11 July 2003
This is a film which was years 'ahead of its time' Considering it was made nearly 50 years ago the storyline and special effects were superior to films made for some years after. The storyline (based on The Tempest) is first class, and the film will always be remembered for the introduction of its best known character - Robbie the Robot. His whirring parts whenever an order was given to him were, for me, his memorable feature. Few watching this film, whether they are usually a Sci-Fi fan or not. will end up being disappointed. If in the future a remake is filmed, let's hope that the storyline is not hidden by a barrage of Special Effects. This is without doubt a film which deserves to be remembered for its originality.
The War of the Worlds
(1953)
Compelling watching.
11 July 2003
Although this film is now 50 years old it is still one of the most
watchable. It is certainly one of the most memorable. At first glance
the storyline of Martians invading the Earth gives an indication that
the film will be both predictable and corny. It is certainly not corny.
The story does indeed follow a predictable line of futuristic
machines levelling everything and everybody who stands in their
path. However the way it is portrayed makes it compelling
watching (perhaps at the time almost believable !) The ending, the first time you see the film, gives you almost a sense of relief.
One of the best Science Fiction films ever made.
watchable. It is certainly one of the most memorable. At first glance
the storyline of Martians invading the Earth gives an indication that
the film will be both predictable and corny. It is certainly not corny.
The story does indeed follow a predictable line of futuristic
machines levelling everything and everybody who stands in their
path. However the way it is portrayed makes it compelling
watching (perhaps at the time almost believable !) The ending, the first time you see the film, gives you almost a sense of relief.
One of the best Science Fiction films ever made.
The Langoliers
(1995)
A very entertaining film
9 July 2003
I have seen this film several times and still enjoy watching it. The
first viewing is obviously the best as the mystery of what happened to the plane is still unknown to you. The way the passengers
onboard the plane cope with the situation makes (for me)
fascinating viewing. My one small critical comment would be that the film is fairly long, however despite this I would still regard it as probably my favourite film.
first viewing is obviously the best as the mystery of what happened to the plane is still unknown to you. The way the passengers
onboard the plane cope with the situation makes (for me)
fascinating viewing. My one small critical comment would be that the film is fairly long, however despite this I would still regard it as probably my favourite film.
Tell Your Friends