Change Your Image
imderrickjed
Reviews
Haunting of the Mary Celeste (2020)
The Story of the Mary Celeste was mentioned in the Movie Ghost ship
I've watched the trailer to see if there were any ties between this movie and the movie called Ghost ship. It doesn't seem to be tied together or following the story line at all. The movie looks to have an interesting twist and I'm looking forward to watching and will edit my review after. I mainly wanted to drop this book mark review to point out that the two titles mentioned are not tired together and the story is nothing like Ghost ship.
Running with the Devil (2019)
Great movie + "Did you know" addition
First am I the only one who noticed the music? When you see Cage in the opening and ending they are playing the same classical music "la donna e mobile" he was signing along with in "The Family Man" movie. There has to be a reason / tie in or something. I checked the did you know area and nothing is mentioned. It might be a song he likes or something else.
The story was well played and the ending is unexpected. Normally I dont like a movie jump jumps forward and backwards in time, but this was done very well.
Enjoy the movie, I did.
Shangri-La: Near Extinction (2018)
Better than expected
First off this is really a B rated flick. With that said it left me hoping for a part 2, 3 and so on. Yes there was some poor acting. Yes the back story was odd. Still the story and potential for future movies is wide open. Most of this movie was explaining the back story, character development and showing the many different factions. Without posting any spoilers the ending makes me believe they will make more. That is assuming there is a budget. Dont be set back by poor reviews. These types of movies are hard for some people to rate fairly. You have to enjoy the "end of the world" style movies to be a far and rate based on other movies of this type.
The Orville (2017)
Everything Star trek was lacking
I'm rating this as a ten for now. There are only three episodes and so far its been great. I'm a star trek fan, but always found it to lack something and now I know. Its the little issues between people, working long hours and wanting a drink at your station and little things like that. I'm not a fan of Family guy or Seth MacFarlane even though hes clearly talented, but I couldn't allow that to be all I thought about when I rated this. This is a series we needed and just didn't know it until now.
Point Break (2015)
Single worse remake in the history of remakes
Point break (the 2015 remake) is the single worse remake in the history of remakes. The original point break was a solid B rated movie making this remake at best an F. I mean I've seen a lot of remakes and this is the worst movie I've ever seen. In fact I honestly felt relieved when the credits started rolling. Its funny because they want ten lines just to leave a review. While I could see this working on the average movie this doesn't not work for Point Break (2015). The movie is so bad there's few words that can express this. I feel like a teacher is wanting me to write something positive about the end of the world. There is nothing positive about it or this movie. On the plus side I've drug this on to the ten required lines and I can put the movie behind me and pretend I didn't waste part of my life watching it. Its too late for me, but please save yourself and don't watch this movie.
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (2015)
Perfect movie ruined by one comment
SPOILER in this review. Do not read if you have not watched. We have all watched movies where a main cast member dies. This is in fact very common. Having watched thousands of movies this is the first time a movie has pulled away from itself to tell the viewer the fate of a key person. That is something I could have been find with, but finding out this fate was in fact a lie was too much in my view. It pushed me to the point of writing this fast review on a lunch break when I could be wasting time on Facebook. Not only would I not watch this movie again, but I will not watch anything directed in whole or part by the same person. You have to have a level of trust that a director is going to tell good story and this lie about such a key portion of this movie was too much. Take this out of the movie and you have a solid 9/10 rating. With it you have ruined the movie and earned a 5 on what I planned to give a 1.