Change Your Image
jwoodliff-863-326904
Reviews
Lake Mungo (2008)
Atmospheric to the hilt
When i bought Lake Mungo i thought it was gonna be another poor movie just like lots of others released these days , the only reason i bought it was because it was Australian made and most of the horror i've seen coming out of OZ has been good. It's a fake documentary about a family experiencing supernatural events in the wake of their daughter's death ( she drowned at Lake Mungo ). Well the film started off a little slow but that didn't bother me as it was needed to feel what the family was going through and then the atmosphere started to build and the tension started getting under my skin (I'm a massive horror fan and this is only 1 of 2 films to creep me out since i was a kid). I've heard the film be compared to Paranormal Activity a few times and i can understand that with it being a ghost movie and it being made to look real but thats where the similarities end. I think this is much creepier & more atmospheric than both Paranormal Activity films put together. There are a few twists in the movie that you don't see coming and the major twist makes you feel even more anguish for the family.
The acting was great and very believable , the only down fall this movie had was it built up lots of tension and got really creepy then all of a sudden towards the end just fell flat.
Definitely recommended , this will make your skin crawl
Super 8 (2011)
The Blockbuster of the Year
This in my opinion is set to become the blockbuster of the year. It's a great mix of genre's including Sci-fi , Drama , Horror , Fantasy and Adventure. I thought it was like a mixture of the films The Goonies , Cloverfield , E.T. and Stand by me. I liked the acting from the group of kids and their cool super 8 zombie movies , the SFX was great and the creature looked cool even though there was some CGI involved but as you can imagine with a massive budget the CGI looked good in most parts.
Anyway i really enjoyed this and it really reminded me of the cool 80s flicks that i grew up with so hats off to JJ and SS for making this. It knocks the socks off other blockbusters like Michael Cash oh sorry i mean Bay's Transformers 3 which i haven't seen but don't need to see to make this comment as nearly everything Bay makes these days is just to make money.
Super 8 is super cool and i think it has something for everyone that watches it.
La horde (2009)
France is overrun by The Horde
I had been waiting something like a year for this to come out as i'm a MASSIVE fan of French horror , i would watch any Frenchie over the drabble from Hollywood. La Horde as you can imagine is a " zombie " movie well i hate to call these type of films Zombie movies as the killers in the movie are infected but i guess once you kill them and they rise back up then they are zombies so i will call this a zombie/infection movie , sorry for the babbling just wanted to clear that up lol. Anyway this movie is great and brutally action packed with cops against gangsters and infected against everyone , i'm not sure who the most brutal are in the three groups as the cops are on a kill mission , the gangsters are crazy tough and the infected super strong whatever the outcome you are in for one brilliant bloodbath with gore , blood , body parts flying all over the place. A quote on the U.K. DVD case sums the film up " The Die Hard of Zombie Flicks" Easily one of the best "Zombie" flicks in last couple of years
La meute (2010)
Another Great French Horror
I saw The Pack (La Meute) at celluloid screams horror festival last fall & really enjoyed it , i think Franck Richard did an awesome job and although I've heard critics complain about the film being like 3 different movies which i do agree with , i liked that about it , nobody minded it when Rodriguez did it with From Dusk til Dawn which i must say is 1 of my fave vampire films of all time. I loved the ideas , the gore , the acting , the SFX , the direction , the cinematography , the mood of the film , i loved almost everything about it , the only thing that i would have liked to have been different is the design of the (pack) creatures , they reminded me of the crawlers from The Descent a little but the special make-up effects that brought them to life were great. Overall: I thought this was a great addition to the new wave french horror scene and can't wait for it to be released on DVD on the 4th of July , i will be sure to pick it up 1st thing on that date. Highly recommended especially to French horror lovers like myself. P.S. Can't wait to see what Franck Richard comes up with next
The Elemental (2009)
The Elemental
I saw The Elemental at Celluloid Screams horror festival in sheffield last weekend & thought it was magnificent , the scenery was awesome & found out by the director that some of it was filmed in a decaying tenement block in Scotland , the short also originated from a story his Grandmother told him when he was 10 years old & it stuck with him it was that scary. If you get the chance to see this at your local horror festival , don't pass it up , you'll really like it. The film is about a girl who is told that if she leaves her blind mothers high rise flat she will come across something supernatural called an elemental which some kind of ghost / creature that if you see it in the corner of your eye & then look at it , you will be killed by it. This short had lots of creepyness to it & was shot beautifully & Robert Scroul-cran should be very proud , would love to see him make a full feature with this story.
Deus Irae (2010)
What a kick-ass Possession movie
I saw this at Celluloid Screams in Sheffield last weekend , all the shorts were of a very high standard over the weekend but this one stood out for me , it is actually a full feature but they are trying to get it put out by showing the short first , since i saw it on Friday I've been desperate to see the full movie , its a possession film like no other . There are major hardline but funny priests who physically beat the demon out of this girl , its bloody , gory & lots of fun. The director did an great job , the actors were very brilliant & funny & i'll bet my money on if this gets a release around the world , people will be talking about this for days. 10 out of 10 in my opinion. Check this out as soon as you can at a horror festival near you , its awesome.