Lists by Dr-Faustus

a list of 1 characters
 
a list of 378 titles
"Why was Roger Ebert the greatest movie reviewer? Not because he cared about movies, not because he told us what to think about movies, but because he told us just enough to care and to think for ourselves.
This is the journalism of empathy." - Jeff McMahon.
Link to view the full article: Why Roger Ebert Was The Greatest Movie Reviewer.

Roger Ebert: "One of the gifts a movie lover can give another is the title of a wonderful film they have not yet discovered. Here are more than 300 reconsiderations and appreciations of movies from the distant past to the recent past, all of movies that I consider worthy of being called 'Great'."

Official Roger Ebert Site: Roger Ebert.com.

*Please note: This list is in 'reverse' chronological order. According to the films release dates.
*All titles are individually linked to Roger Ebert's official review of that particular film.
*For alternative list order, please use the 'Sort by:' or 'Refine List' functions.
 
a list of 104 titles
An attempted short-list of some, personal, all-time favorites. Please note: Listing is in random order and purely subjective. Have included a brief summary on each film.
 
a list of 52 titles
A choice of my favourite horror films released between:(1920-1939). In chronological order and purely subjective.
 
a list of 64 titles
A choice of my favourite horror films released between:(1940-1959). In chronological order and purely subjective.
 
a list of 78 titles
A list of my favourite horror movies:(1960-1969). Listing in chronological order and purely subjective.
 
a list of 96 titles
A list of my favourite horror movies:(1970-1979). In chronological order and purely subjective.
 
a list of 74 titles
A list of my favourite horror movies:(1980-1989). In chronological order and purely subjective.
 
a list of 40 titles
A list of my favourite horror movies between:(1990-1999). In chronological order and purely subjective.
 
a list of 122 titles
A choice of my favorite horror films, released between (2000-2014). In chronological order and purely subjective.

Links to my other chronological horror lists:
1. My Ultimate Best Horror Films 1990-1999.
2. My Ultimate Best Horror Films 1980-1989.
3. My Ultimate Best Horror Films 1970-1979.
4. My Ultimate Best Horror Films 1960-1969.
5. My Ultimate Best Horror Films 1940-1959.
6. My Ultimate Best Horror Films 1920-1939.
 
a list of 422 titles
An objective list of cult horror films based on research. Tried to include films from both sides of the spectrum. For example, blockbusters like 'The Shining', to the 'so bad they're good' cult movies, like 'Manos: The Hands of Fate'.
 
a list of 276 titles
"Here's looking at you, kid." Speaking through an image. A selection of horror movie posters that feature, predominantly an eye, or an eyeball. On which the main focus lies in sending the viewer a message, or conveying an emotion to capture our attention. In chronological order.
 
a list of 582 titles
A list of horror movie remakes. Some great, but in many cases, the original rules. Well, that's my opinion. Decide for yourselves. Listing is in random order. Please note: Have included a number of forthcoming remakes.
 
a list of 228 titles
The skull has and will, remain an icon of horror movies, and is of great cultural significance. Throughout history it's symbolism and meaning, varying. Yet, normally associated to death and mortality. Listed below are a number of posters featuring skulls and a few skull-like faces. In random order.
 
a list of 317 titles
An objective list of horror movie series and franchises. Please note: Only those franchises or series having three or more movies to their credit, have been included.
 
a list of 386 titles
"The horror... the horror."
They say; "You can't judge a book by it's cover." Yet, sometimes one can judge a movie by it's title.
Here is a list of bizarre titles that will give you an idea, concerning the movie on display. Also, check-out the great taglines to some of these movies.
Purely tongue-in-cheek.
 
a list of 243 titles
{1902-2013}. My ultimate personal best list of science-fiction movies. In chronological order and purely subjective. Have included a brief (and on occasion, not so brief) summary on each movie. Please note: Still under construction.
 
a list of 132 titles
A personal best list of greatest westerns. Purely subjective and in chronological order.
 
a list of 155 titles
A personal best list of animated films. This list is purely subjective and in chronological order.
 
a list of 87 titles
A list of films produced by Pixar Animation Studios.
*Please note: This list includes documentaries, shorts & feature-length animated films.
In chronological order.

Related Links:
1. Official Pixar Site: //www.pixar.com.
2. Pixar Wiki: //pixar.wikia.com/Category:Movies.
3. List of Pixar Films - Wikipedia:
//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Pixar_films.
4. List of Pixar Shorts - Wikipedia:
//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Pixar_shorts.
 
a list of 74 titles
In reverse chronological order. The 'Best Film' award winners from the Cannes Film Festival, the Berlin International Film Festival, the Venice Film Festival, and the Toronto International Film Festival, from 2013 to 2000.

2013 - Cannes Film Festival
1. The 66th Cannes Film Festival: Start; May 15, 2013.
2. End; May 26, 2013.
3. Highest Award: The Palme d'Or / Golden Palm.
4. Detailed Information IMDb: /event/ev0000147.

2013 - Berlin International Film Festival
1. The 63rd Berlin Film Festival: Start; February 7, 2013.
2. End; February 17, 2013.
3. Highest Award: The Golden Bear.
4. Detailed Information IMDb: /event/ev0000091.

2013 - Venice Film Festival
1. The 70th Venice Film Festival: Start; August 28, 2013.
2. End; September 8, 2013.
3. Highest Award: The Golden Lion.
4. Detailed Information IMDb: /event/ev0000681.

2013 - Toronto International Film Festival
1. The 38th Toronto International Film Festival: Start; September 5, 2013.
2. End; September 15, 2013.
3. Highest Award: People's Choice Award. This is the major prize given to a feature-length film, as voted for by the Festival-going populace.
4. Detailed Information IMDb: /event/ev0000659.

*Please note: The festival date appears under the relevant title in the square brackets [ ]. In some cases, a particular film's release date does not coincide with a particular award date.
 
a list of 355 titles
(From Wikipedia): The Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film is handed out annually by the U.S.-based Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences to a feature-length motion picture produced outside the United States of America with a predominantly non-English dialogue track.

When the first Academy Awards ceremony was held on May 16, 1929 to honor films released in 1927-1928, there was no separate category for foreign language films. Between 1947 and 1955, the Academy presented Special/Honorary Awards to the best foreign language films released in the United States. These awards, however, were not handed out on a regular basis. No award was given in 1953, and were not competitive since there were no nominees but simply one winning film per year. For the 1956 Academy Awards, a competitive Academy Award of Merit, known as the Best Foreign Language Film Award, was created for non-English speaking films, and has been given annually since then.

The Best Foreign Language Film Award is not presented to a specific individual. It is accepted by the winning film's director, but is considered an award for the submitted country as a whole.

*Please note:
1. This list is in reverse chronological order.
2. The numbered Annual Academy Awards Specials, which precedes the Best Foreign Language Film winners and nominees, contains a link to Wikipedia's overview of that specific year's Academy Awards Ceremony. Individual films and other categorized winners for that particular year can also be accessed via this link.
3. Other links:
(a) Official Site: //www.oscars.org.
(b) Official Academy Award Ceremony site: //oscar.go.com.
(c) Academy Award Wikipedia: //en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academy_Award.
(d) IMDb; Academy Awards link: //www.imdb.com./oscars/nominations/.
'Event History' appears on the right-hand side of the page.
 
a list of 77 titles
Quoted from www.oscars.org:
A record 76 countries have submitted films for consideration in the Foreign Language Film category for the 86th Academy Awards. Moldova and Saudi Arabia are first-time entrants, Montenegro is submitting for the first time as an independent country.
Official Site: (//www.oscars.org).
Wikipedia: List of submissions to the 86th Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film.
*Please note: This list is alphabetically listed, according to country.
 
a list of 661 titles
What makes a good film a great one? Besides all the technical aspects. I believe that depends on the individual, 'In the eye of the beholder': A selection of specific movies having a profound impact on me, over the years. The power of film, it's ideas and concepts, which I believe, transcend mere entertainment. A timeless reflection of, and a document to, the human condition. This list is purely subjective and in random order.
"The best and most beautiful things in the world cannot be seen, or even touched...they must be felt with the heart."-Helen Keller (1880-1968).
Please note: Have excluded documentaries, which are listed separately.
 
a list of 331 titles
A list of documentaries relating to film directors.

*Please note: This list is alphabetically listed, according to surnames.
*The applicable letters of the alphabet appear between the square brackets [ ].
*In some cases, where two directors are the subject of a particular documentary; that same documentary will, once again, be listed under the other director's applicable surname.
*Where numerous directors are the subject of a particular documentary. These documentaries appear at the bottom of this list, and labelled as 'Various'.
*A small number of influential producers, including persons who are not, per-say, classified as directors, but have directed at least one or more films, have been included. This is noted under the applicable title.
*And lastly, dear reader, some 'Making-of' titles have been included. Titles that I feel not only address a particular film but also give insight to the director.

*Please note: Under construction.
 
a list of 2,776 titles
Posters only & under constant construction.
A list of feature films either released or scheduled for release in 2013. Excluding documentaries and short films.
*Please note; This is an objective list in random order.
*Link: IMDb's 'New Movies' / 'Coming Soon'.
*Link: IMDb's 'Upcoming Releases for Country'.
*For applicable list order, please use the 'Sort by:' function.
*For a specific genre, and other functions; please use the 'Refine List' function.
*Also, please note; release dates are subject to change.
 
a list of 521 titles
There can be no fictional film that compares to the atrocities of real life. Some of these atrocities, abuses, injustices and crimes committed have been documented. Unfortunately man has learn't little from his past. Hopefully these films will create awareness and prevention in the future. "Only by acceptance of the past, can you alter it".- T.S. Eliot. This list is dedicated to all those people working towards a peaceful, tolerant and harmonious world, and IMDb for creating the means for people to do so, through film.
 
a list of 777 titles
An objective list of movie prequels & sequels, and a few movie series. Those previously released in the same series and those prequels & sequels scheduled for future release. The minimal, latest prequel or sequel release date, is set at 2013 <<< plus.
 
a list of 106 titles
Only the lonely: A movie loners list.
(Definition expanded from Wikipedia): A loner is a person who avoids or does not actively seek human interaction or prefers to be alone. There are many reasons for solitude, intentional or otherwise, and 'Loner' does not imply a specific cause. Intentional reasons include spiritual and religious considerations or personal philosophies. Unintentional reasons involve temperament, being highly sensitive, having more extreme forms of shyness, deep seated guilt, or various mental disorders. This may also include those individuals that are forced into isolation as a result of being rejected by society. Or, those individuals, contradictory to not seeking human interaction, that find themselves in an isolated environment. Due to circumstance. And thereby having to contend with their unique and lonely predicament.

The concept of of a lonely hero (or antihero) is a recurring theme in film and is often the subject in popular culture.

Listed below are a number of films, with special emphasize on specific characters, that I feel not only relate to the above description but also, encompass, reflect, and explore characteristics of the loner's condition.
 
a list of 624 titles
With special thanks to IMDb. After much joyful research and many cups of coffee: My ultimate best horror movie list, to date. A compilation of horror movies having a personal impact on me, over the years, and for various reasons. A collection of films that will forever remain in the collective consciousness. This list is purely subjective and in (reverse) chronological order.

*Please note: This is a comprehensive list of all other subjective horror lists.

Following are other horror lists and their links:
1. Horror Movie Remakes.
2. Future and Newly Released Horror Movies.
3. My Ultimate Best Horror Films: 2000-2014.
4. Crazy Horror and Science-Fiction Movie-Titles.
5. Great Horror Movies.
6. Cult Horror Movies.
7. In the Eye of Horror.
8. Horror of the Skull Posters.
9. Horror Movie Series.
10. Real Life Horror.
 
a list of 273 titles
"The Festival is an apolitical no-man's land, a microcosm of what the world would be like if people could make direct contact with one another and speak the same language." - Jean Cocteau.

The Palme d'Or (Golden Palm) is the highest prize awarded at the Cannes Film Festival in France, and held at the Palais des Festivals et des Congrès. In 2014, the 67th annual festival is scheduled to take place, which will run from 14 to 25 May.
Official Website: Festival de Cannes.

*From (1939) to (1954), the highest prize was the 'Grand Prix du Festival International du Film'.
*In (1955) the 'Palme d'Or' was introduced.
*From (1964) to (1974), it was replaced, once again, by the 'Grand Prix du Festival'.
*In (1975) the 'Palme d'Or' was re-introduced, and remains so, to this day. Annually awarded to the director of the elected, 'Best Feature Film'.
*In the year (2013), The President of the Jury was American director Steven Spielberg.
*This year (2014), Oscar winner Jane Campion will lead the Jury at the 67th Cannes Film Festival. The New Zealand director is the first, and still only, woman to have won Cannes' top prize, the Palme d'Or, in (1993) for The Piano.

Following is a list of all of the above Cannes 'Best Film' award winners and their runners-up, from (2013) to (1939). Including 'Best First Feature Film' Caméra d'Or (Golden Camera) winners.
This list includes the (2013) 'Best Film' (Palme d'Or) nominations and winners, plus the main 'Un Certain Regard' winners.

*Please note: This list is in chronological order and completely objective.
*The festival year appears between the square brackets [ ].
*Each festival year is accompanied by a link to the archives of the official 'Festival de Cannes' site. This will give you a detailed overview of all winners and nominees in all categories, for a particular year.

On another note; a special thanks to the researched sites of, Wikipedia, the Festival de Cannes official site, and especially IMDb, who's continuous innovation and passion, continues to support and enhance the film-industry on a global basis, for professionals and film-lovers alike.
Thanks guys.
 
a list of 601 titles
A dedication to women directors and their work. Excelling in all facets of movie-making and deserving recognition. This is by no means a complete list, but a tribute to all those great women that have made significant contributions to cinema, and those that still continue to do so.
Please note: A number of documentaries and short films have been included.
This list is purely subjective and in reverse chronological order.
 
a list of 5,869 people
A Directors list in alphabetical order.
The basic function of this list is to act as a companion-piece to my 2014: A Movie Odyssey list. The ultimate goal of this list is a comprehensive listing of notable directors on a global scale. Hopefully this may prove to be a helpful reference tool in discovering some great directors.
*Titles featured on my '2014: A Movie Odyssey' list appear under the applicable directors.
*Writers, producers, cinematographers, actors or actresses, etc., having at least one or more directing credits, have also been included.
*Following is a number of helpful links, relative to directors:
1. Film Director | QuickiWiki.
2. Films101 - Directors by Rank.
3. Movie and Film Directors in the Yahoo! Directory.
4. A-Z List of Film Directors | Film Directors Site.Com.
5. Directors: Strictly Film School.
6. 20 Directors to Watch - Multimedia Feature.
*Alphabetical links:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |.
 
a list of 1,500 titles
{2012-2020}-A list of horror films, both recently released and those scheduled for future release. Have only included titles with posters or art-work. In random order and under constant construction. Depending on availability of posters.
*For applicable list order, please use the 'Sort by:' function.
 
a list of 1,946 titles
Posters only & under constant construction.
A list of feature films either released or scheduled for release in 2014. Excluding documentaries and short films.
*Please note; This is an objective list in random order.
*Link: IMDb's 'New Movies' / 'Coming Soon'.
*Link: IMDb's 'Upcoming Releases for Country'.
*For applicable list order, please use the 'Sort by:' function.
For a specific genre, and other functions; please use the 'Refine List' function.
*Also, please note; release dates are subject to change.
 
a list of 96 titles
Definition from Oxford Dictionaries.com: "A long-term mental disorder of a type involving a breakdown in the relation between thought, emotion, and behaviour, leading to faulty perception, inappropriate actions and feelings, withdrawal from reality and personal relationships into fantasy and delusion, and a sense of mental fragmentation."
Schizophrenia is not rare, the lifetime risk of developing this disorder is widely accepted to be around 1 in 100. Contrary to popular belief, although the delusional thoughts and hallucinations of schizophrenia sometimes lead to violent behavior, most people that suffer from schizophrenia are neither violent nor a danger to others.
Listed below are a number of films that have addressed schizophrenia over the years. And in the process have helped raise awareness to a disorder that affects about 24 million people worldwide.
In chronological order.
 
a list of 292 titles
Definition of racism: 1. The belief that race accounts for differences in human character or ability, and that a particular race is superior to others./ 2. Discrimination or prejudice based on race.
Film has made a significant contribution in exposing this cancer in society, and thereby creating awareness to a very real issue. Have listed a number of films addressing racism, from various angles, in whole or in part.
Listing is in chronological order.
*Please note: This is a researched list, containing some films not personally viewed, as of yet.
 
a list of 702 titles
Film as inspiration.
Film as a celebration of the human-spirit.
Film as a window to the soul.
Film as a reflection of the human-condition.
Film as document.
Film as voice.

"By showing hunger, deprivation, starvation and brutality, as well as endurance and nobility, documentaries inform, prod our memories, even stir us to action. Such films do battle for our very soul."
- Theodore Bikel

Quotes courtesy of; IMDb, //www.brainyquote.com, and other related sites.
 
a list of 678 titles
{2012-2020}-A list of science fiction films, yet unreleased and newly released. Have only included titles with posters or art-work.
In random order and under constant construction. Depending on availability of posters.
*For alternate list order, please use the 'Sort by:' function.
 
a list of 812 titles
A personal best choice of movies, including animated films, released this century. This list is completely subjective and in chronological order. Have excluded documentaries, which appear separately.
 
a list of 256 titles
(Definition from www.allaboutphilosophy.org): Existentialism is a 20th century termed philosophy concerned with human existence, finding self, and the meaning of life through free will, choice and personal responsibility. The belief that people are searching to find out who and what they are throughout life as they make choices based on their experiences, beliefs, and outlook, without the help of laws, ethnic rules, or traditions. Listed below are a number of films which I feel address the human condition in a profound and ultimately, rewarding way. Gaining insight into ourselves and being able to express this with others through these films.
In chronological order and purely subjective.

A special thanks to fellow IMDb users for their invaluable contributions, and thereby making this list a collaborative effort for all those concerned.
 
a list of 3,395 titles
{1902-2014}-For the love of film: A personal choice of the greatest movies of all-time. An ever-evolving, lifetime quest of an endless journey. This list is purely subjective and in chronological order.

"Film as dream, film as music. No art passes our conscience in the way film does, and goes directly to our feelings, deep down into the dark rooms of our souls." - Ingmar Bergman.

Following is a link, relative to this list:
Film Directors List A - Z.

*For applicable list order, please use the 'Sort by:' function.
*For a specific genre, and other functions, please use the 'Refine List' function.
*Please note: This list includes documentaries.
*Quick access-links by decade:

1930>>>
1940>>>
1950>>>
1960>>>
1970>>>
1980>>>
1990>>>
2000>>>
2010>>>
 
a list of 777 titles
Drug addiction, including alcoholism, is a topic often explored in film. Initially a taboo subject, has now become a global problem of gigantic proportions, which cannot be ignored.
With that in mind, the intent and purpose of this list is to both highlight the number of ways cinema has addressed addiction throughout the years, and for the most part, the positive role it has played in raising awareness to this ongoing global issue.
Following, are a number of films, which address addiction from various angles. In whole or in part.
*Please note: In keeping with the theme of this list; a number of drug-related documentaries have been included: (nos. 620-753): Link; Drug Related Documentaries.
This is an objective, researched list, containing a number of films not personally viewed.
 
a list of 1,002 titles
A chronological list relating to the drama, the history, and the art of film and film-making. Behind the scenes and in front of the camera. The people involved. Their films, their influence, and vice-versa.

Movie milestones are accompanied by a short description.
Where applicable, documentaries and relevant links relating to the films themselves, specific persons, related topics, or related historical events, have been included. Hopefully, this may prove beneficial in providing the viewer with a fascinating insight into the multifaceted world of film and film-making, in a historical context.

*Please note: This is a work in progress.
Some titles may be listed more than once, in relation to a particular subject.
The relevant year appears between the curly brackets: {2014}.

Part 1: Numbers 9 to 764; Chronological History of Film: The films, the studios, and related film-subjects.
Quick access-links:
The 1800s | The 1900s | The 1910s | The 1920s | The 1930s | The 1940s | The 1950s |

Part 2: Numbers 790 to 1002; Individual film & series compilations, genres, technicians, and movie-related human-interest documentaries.

*With Thanks: Researched, edited and quoted extensively from; Filmsite-Tim Dirks, IMDb, Wikipedia, Digital History, and related official sites.