Change Your Image
tecumseh88
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Death Valley: The Revenge of Bloody Bill (2004)
the legend of ill bill
I would have skipped on this movie when it cane out but with some time csnt help but notice how inventive and cool this shitty little film is. Inventive camerawork and setups...some decent squib shots...decent enough fx for a cheap one. Interesting story and not so bad script if it wasnt for some of the more intellectual type arguments. The soundtrack has a shitty but somehow catchy song by a dude who just keeps saying blood blood. He sounds like the lead singer of der blutharsch ... but the real decent music was the scored suspense type scenes. Really cool sound or beat they went for. . great editing. And the lead dude def had the most charisma. He was selling it every scene. Great job. He looked like he was having fun. Anyhow not bad for a flick in this tax bracket.
Jacklight (1995)
jacklight. great pervy name.
This movie seems like its stitched together in parts and u can see the seams busting. Like some night shots that look so haphazard and barely able to pull it off.
But that's what makes this movie great. Watching a group of artists try and pull of a trick and lotsa times punching well outside of their weight class when they're in this tax bracket. Very thick bits of dialogue ... I guess it came across earnest and ugly and overwrought...and also interesting which is the most important thing. Respect to the filmmakers.
Skinner (1993)
theres something about Nagy
Dont have particulars on this flick butball I recall is Simi is a bit of a cypher and ricki puts in a good performance. What I do recall is that nagy directs the whole thing with this overwhelming sleazy vibe. It's like the movie within the movie that the questionable director is helming and it seems outlandishly sleaze up. Not to saybits a bad thing. It's actually very good. I dunno of its cuz I am very aware of his whole relationship with heidi fleiss when she was the madam of LA but it's there alright. Another flick that has the same sleazy dreamy interesting vibe is one called mind over murder u think. Really interesting flick he directed over a decade before. Anyhow very interesting dude who didnt direct alot but hes got some fascinating work.
Night Pulse (2018)
damon Packard 90s thriller
Damon packard flick filled with all sorts of stars: sade Janet jackson billy friedkin... starts off a lil slow but then jumps off the deep end into what u would expect from packard: a paranoid absurd repetitive tacky sometimes boring/annoying surreal mess that makes u feel like ur on the crudest designer drugs ever made in a CIA lab. it's fun and aggravating dumb and interesting... but for the most part throws so much at u that he mostly pulls it off. not as good as reflections of evil (which had a direct n raw immediacy likely due to the fact that he couldnt extrapolate as much shooting on film)...its goodstuff if u like a lil pain with ur pleasure. also his lead who plays trent is really great and I hope he keeps working w damon and/or gets other work as well.
Satanic Panic (2019)
wow
Jus saw someone compare this to night of the demons and return of the living dead...jfc...
I knew I was in the wrong hands the minute I saw the pov shot going up the stairs in first minute... it was not evocative in anyway and rather than being slowed down and moody it jus looked like it was only slightly cranked up- but not fast enough to be kinetic or indicative of anything...and the rest of the flick was the same- jus so uninspired like the director suddenly lost the plot when they started shooting and couldnt figure out what they were going for- jus felt so half assed and thoughtless with bad humor and uneven acting and dialogue that I guess is supposed to be pithy but is actually pretty quaint and tired. and theres alot of it....that's what this flick predominantly is- long dialog scenes and short set piece ones... and the canned music is horrible... the synth stuff is not interesting or unique ...jus sounds like bad cheap rehashes of things u have already heard.
Ganjy (2016)
haven't seen it yet
I saw some clips online (a news show had the writer/director/main actor on with a co-star) and the 2 clips shown from the flick were simple enough, but they hooked me quite a bit. Maybe it's cuz I like Ben Ratner and boxing but i think there was more to it.
He's a simple character that i understood immediately, but he embodies things that I find fascinating: a former champion boxer who offered up his body to become a great in his sport and probably took a few beatings as he handed some out himself, now living an isolated life in his latter years, punch drunk and stuck in a time when he once reigned in the ring. That's just the character. I'm curious about the story.
These sorts of characters are enticing to me, especially in boxing (I love reading biographical accounts of boxers more than any other vocations out there). Dedication, discipline, a chance at victory, and if all goes well- a belt on the wall... then years go by and the sacrifices these guys make- comes to collect (a lot of the time) from their body, from their mind.
It's just powerful stuff for a character study.
Anyhow, Anyone know if this short is available anywhere?