Change Your Image
servophbabu
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ambuli (2012)
New Era of 3D movies in Tamil Cinema
Ambuli is an Excellent low budget movie (but going to be a block buster).
I have seen Avatar, Kungfu panda, Piranha, Adventures of Tin Tin and couple of movies in Stereo scope 3D in Chennai-India. Ambuli gave me a wonderful surprising depth in Stereo scope 3D. This is amazing that it came better than any of the mentioned English movies.
The Plot is very thriller, the way the story of Ambuli narrated is a perfect puzzle solving screenplay. There only one big star Parthiban is acted in this movie, others are not more familiar, but its perfect.
The movie could have skipped the songs, especially the final climax song (that's boring). But its not going to affect the movie anyway.
Overall I gave 10 for a Perfect and first 3D stereo movie in Tamil Film industry.
Kalai Arasi (1963)
First Sci-Fi in Tamil Cinema
The outstanding Dr. M.G.Ramachandran tries to explain Tamil audience, what is space, how Extraterrestrial looks.
Amazing, in 1963 how people understood about the aliens an the space ship.
The plot is very simple and adaptable for the Tamil culture. Nambiyar is an alien comes from another world where there is no entertainment and Cultural activities. He want's to satisfy the King of that planet by bringing some of the Earth's talents to there planet.
On his search he finds Banumathi a Vocalist and Dancer, he kidnaps her to teach Song's and Dance to the people of there Planet. The ship can carry only two persons at a time, so Nambiyar lefts his assistant on Earth and promises that he will come back.
Now the story turns. MGR is Banumathis lover and prosecuted that he killed Banumathi because she is vanished suddenly from Earth and last time they saw her with MGR. MGR escapes from prison and runs into jungle.
MGR saws this strange being (Nambiyar's assistant) on the Earth, fights and kills the alien. Now Nambiyar come back for the assistant and saws him dead, mean while MGR silently goes inside the space ship. Nambiyar brings body of the assistant and puts him exactly where MGR is hidden, and starts the space ship. MGR drops the body of the assistant and flees with Nambiyar hiding in a Chamber, to the other world.
The rest of story is how he saves Banumathi and brings her back to Earth.
The set for the other world, the low gravity scenes are well done. The training for flying space ship scenes are good one.
I heard from my mother that this movie isn't went well among Tamil audience, on that period. This is a must watch movie. The DVD version is available.
I give 10/10 for an excellent try.
Vikram (1986)
Sci-Fi in 1980's
Yes we should say this is a Sci-Fi movie of that time (80's).
ICBM is a dream for India on that time, the Computers with Tamil text was nearly impossible. Science fiction does speaks the "not so far future" too.
The way the movie goes, the opening RPG shot, Sathyaraj's intro, Sujatha's dialogs, the comedy scene's at Salamia are well taken. The innocent politician.
We well know that the scene's are from different H/W movies, but the way Kamal presented the movie for Tamil audience is nice. Every one in the movie did there role perfectly.
This is the Second Sci-fi after M.G.R's Kalaiarasi.
9/10- because for non originality.
Source Code (2011)
wow... best sci-fi...
I have no idea whats the movie is all about. I didn't watched the trailers either.
My friends said Source code is a wonderful movie, but I don't know how I missed it. Yesterday I rented the DVD from my DVD library to see why they talk this much about it, well the movie now made me to talk.
I didn't kept my eye out of the TV screen till the end. There is no suspense in the movie, but the way the movie goes is like a suspense movie. Its just a one line story "find the boomer, save millions."
The acting is good. good visual effects and Cinematic's. Worth watching. Best sci-fi.
The Adventures of Tintin (2011)
Next level of motion capture CG
Tin tin was the first and one of my Favorite Comic on my child hood. I was waiting long time to see a CG animated version.
Steven Spielberg and Peter Jackson, that big combination drag me to this movie and its as expected. Seeing the character's of Tin tin and Tin tin himself in 3D animation is a wonderful experience. Lighting, colors, physics. I wondered how they managed to animate Tongues even. Wow, the final fight between the Captains on harbour crane is shot great.
I am going next week again to see the movie and now waiting for Blu-ray release.
Great Job, SS and PJ good entertainment.
Kannathil Muthamittal (2002)
Best ever Tamil film
Thanks to Manirathinam for a wonderful journey.
I have booked tickets without any expectation of what this movie all about. My only expectation is Maniratinam will give a best, and he did.
1. Madhavan gave a good and his best. +1 2. Prakash raj gave a difference in Sinhalese role. +1 3. Simran as a mother in first half, and a lovable girl in second half she proved herself. +1 4. Keerthana wonderful debut she lived in the role. +1 5. Nandhita das, she reflected a Tamil girl/women. +1 ------------------------------------------------------ 6. A.R. Rahman good background scoring, I got treas on my eyes on 'Vidaikodu engal nade' song. +1 7. Ravi K Chandran, good lighting and Cinematic shots, especially the scene where Prakash Raj and Madhavan talks about terrorism. +1 8. Sabu Cyril for the Climax fight sequence and the set for 'Vidaikodu engal nade'. +1 9. Sreekar Prasad, for the opening song 'Vellai pokal'. +1 10. Last but not least Manirathinam for the wonderful Journey. +1
Ra.One (2011)
Only VFX... nothing else
This is the first Hindi movie I per booked, because of its much expected sci-fi plot.
I am continuously reading the comic version in the Ra.One official site. But SRK disappointed us, there is nothing effective in the movie except the Visual effects. The climax fight is a total disaster.
I become SRK fan after "Chuck de India", his acting was a mark in that movie. But this time he's not made any worth of acting. He tries to act like Robot where the thing is not a robot. Cheap comedy scenes for sci-fi movie. The fight at the Airport and Rajini's cameo appearance is the worst part (we laughed a lot instead).
Aayirathil Oruvan (2010)
Not so much as expected...
We (Me and My brother) go to theater to watch this film one and only for Selvaragavan. But this time Ayerathil Oruvan, become a fail.
Yes today we gone to Ayerathil Oruvan. I guess the director of the film is not Selvaragavan. Because Its not a bit equal to his previous films, except the usual A rating things. WE are totally upset.
1. Before the film starts they advices us that "This film is 100% Imagination, The words Chola and Pandya mentioned are not the exact dynasties". But we are not able to, while seeing the movie.
2. There is No story like Mahadeera, happened in TELUGUS (Andhra), But they made there people to proud them self, about there dynasty, by showing this FICTION in a fantastic way.
The story of Spartans (300) was not real that was a naval written by Frank Miller, But many of my surrounding believes that it was happened once.
The CHOLA's were once the night mares for the Pirates in the Indian ocean protecting the Silk route. We can have lots of incidents from them. But not like this worst.
3. I was angry on Mheal Gibson because of Apocalypto, the Mayans are not that much crucial to make human sacrifices (even they lived 5000yrs before),
But in Ayerathil Oruvan we (TAMILS) are showed as Cannibals, I was totally upset seeing those scenes. And it bothered others too while watching those scenes.
4. The Story starts and moves to a narrow point till the Interval. The main Actors (Karthi, Remasen, Andrea) are brilliant (ex-specially the psychotic scene at the Interval), except Parthiban he is not fit for the Mighty Cholan character.
5. This film was planned to release 2 yrs before, but I say it should be released 25 yrs before because the Climax war scenes are the biggest comedy I ever seen in Tamil Cinema. The Stupid, Bloody military officer Ravi he made some serous scenes to a comedy one, he even don't know how to hold the MACHINE GUN's, big stupidity we always do in Tamil cinema. He must be trained for that. Not only him all the Military officers are not holding the guns properly even in a single scene.
7. CG works are brilliant, but not on all scenes. The scenes are not detailed well and the artificial lightings are too bad.
8. There are lots of Loop holes and unsolved questions. ex: The Cholas spread culture, architecture, to entire south east Asia and one of the oldest civilization, still in life. Then why the descendant of Chola and his peoples are behaving like Cannibals? Why they they are so Drak? don't tell me "This film is 100% Imagination."
***Spoiler***
8. Climax rape scenes are unwanted and unrelated to the story, that gave a A grade to the film (I guess Selvaragavan wants it). *************
9. Music and Background score are OK, not as much as Selvaragavans previous films.
2012 is also a visual treat, it could be a block buster. But it failed to full fill the Quests. ITS SAME for Ayerathil Oruvan.
This film is a big turning point to TAMIL cinema, only on Visual things with CG. Not with story, screen play, direction etc.,