Change Your Image
Cristiantel
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Pacific Rim Uprising (2018)
Disappointing...
Very disappointing. The first one was not some masterpiece, but was entertaining and exciting.
This one is, as someone already said, for 10 years old children.
I expected something at least at the same level with the first one, but my expectations really exceeded the reality.
Poor in all aspects but the special effects. Those are decent...
Shame!
The Foreigner (2017)
Surprising
This is by far the most surprising movie having Jackie acting! I've seen many of his movies and I enjoyed many of them, especially those when was more mature, as age.
Usually when you start to watch a Jackie Chan movie, you expect that successful recipe action-comedy, full of cascades (most of them made by himself!) and hilarious scenes. But this is not one of them! This is a full ACTION-DRAMA movie! No fun at all, no hilarious moments, only action and sad moments!
It seems that Jackie started a new age in his career and as far as I'm concerned is a decent one. Go for it, Jackie!
I gave this 8 stars, it is a huge rate to came from me, but this movie deserves it for the story, for the action, for the acting and... for the big surprise it offered to me!
Atomic Blonde (2017)
Great action movie
I watched this movie not because its appealing title, but because of having Charlize in the main role. I'm a fan of her and I'm not ashamed!
The expectations were not too big, I must honestly say, although the cast is pretty interesting but I had a big surprise! I really enjoyed this movie, from the beginning to the end! Full of very good and credible action, impressive and realistic fighting scenes, a sexy Charlize, good actors and good acting and not to mention surprises till the very and!
I mus say, this is the second very good action movie seen by me this year! I gave it a solid 8, is a very big note for me!
Powers (2015)
Very disappointing
I started to watch this series hopping to something Heroes-like but after few episodes I considered it more s**t-like! Comic-book characters, comic-book acting, comic-book FX, comic-book script. Actually, almost everything is like a stupid comic book made for stupid kids! Oh, sorry kids, you are not stupid, you are just kids, but this series suppose to be made mainly for adults. I suppose... I found difficult to follow the plot. Everything look so complicate, many of the dialogs are full of useless "deep" thoughts and cheap philosophy, like trying to make from a nice, simple, refreshing comic book movie a psychological thriller. The action scenes are unpredictable and quite irrational, simple and usually fast decisions are made very hard and in a complicated manner. As conclusion, for me was a totally waste of time. Three stars for I am the generous kind!
Extraterrestrial (2014)
Cheap action
Not bad, not good, something in between... Acceptable acting, although most of the actors are very young. Acceptable script, although the f**k word dominate the lines in an unacceptable manner. One out of two words is a curse. Maybe a doped writer? And sometimes the characters make some stupid, unrealistic choices, probably based on the huge consumption of alcohol and drugs. And some of the aliens experiments is something like... WTF??? Acceptable action, although sometimes you really don't understand what is going on. Decent FX. The aliens, their ships, etc. Except the alien's blood, which is not liquid, but more like a glue!!! Tough guys!
Low budget movie, good for popcorn, if you don't have something better to do.
Bounty Killer (2013)
Not (B)ad movie! Maybe a B+ one! Acceptable!
Well... I decided to watch this movie in a late evening without a mood for anything else. I didn't expected to a "art" movie and I am very tolerant to poor productions.
This one was quite entertaining! I managed to watch it from the beginning to the end without asking myself why. The acting is acceptable, the plot OK, the jokes alright, the FX decent... One thing I didn't accepted: too much blood and too explicit violence scene! Don't misunderstand me, I've seen many, many far more violent movies, but in this one the mix comedy-violence is unfortunate! We have comedy scenes mixed with unexpected horror ones and I didn't enjoy them. Because you need far more resources to make this mixture to work: a very good scenario, a very good director, very good actors and a lot of money. This one didn't have any of them.
I gave it 5 stars because it kept me awake after a hard work day. Some other better movies didn't succeed this performance in the past.
Apollo 18 (2011)
An interesting and entertaining movie
Well... I really enjoyed watching Apollo 13, especially knowing the history of the real mission, so I've been very happy to see that they made another Apollo mission movie.
Although is more a sci-fi than a history-based movie, the way they mixed real footage with actually filmed ones for Apollo 18 and the effort to keep the movie decent as far as the used technology concerns, is very clever and the result was much appreciated by me. Those few inaccuracies relating the moon gravity and the sound in the vacuum didn't spoil my pleasure watching the movie.
As a conclusion, is a realistic and very interesting movie.
2012 (2009)
Impressive...
Wow! There's not much to tell about this one, except... wow! And not because it has any subtile, deep story, but because it has the most impressive special effects I've ever seen! And I've seen a lot! Another apocalypse movie, another interesting idea of catastrophe cause and effect, another attempt of saving people and other life forms, good acting... nothing special but the FX! This is that kind of movie to be seen on a big hi-quality screen, in a hi-quality sound environment, with no soda or popcorn, because you probably will not have the time for this little movie pleasures! I rated this with a very generous 9 for the visual impact and for keeping me in tension for over two hourds. Wow!
2012: Supernova (2009)
Waste of time... and patience...
It is truly a waste of time and another big disappointment... The idea is quite original, we had Earth threatened by asteroids, comets, sun, moon, etc., but never by a supernova! It is neither "the worst movie ever", as someone commented or "An average movie" as someone else did... I've seen worse and there's no way this one to be an average one! "Average" means a lot!! I agree with "Low budget is not an excuse"! One should be aware of self strength, no matter is director, writer or producer! If you can't make a decent low budget movie about a supernova kicking the Earth, you should do it about flowers, trees,dogs... Only three scientist working to save the earth and only one of them in mental health, a NASA served by inexistent personnel, long, time-consuming useless dialogs to fill up the scheduled duration and poor, very poor acting from low budget actors. It may be true actors would have performed better with a better screenplay and a decent director! Who knows... Lucky me, I didn't pay to see this! And you shouldn't!
Legend of the Bog (2009)
Is this really a movie?
I am a big movie consumer and I'm very tolerant with bad ones. I believe there is something good in almost any movie: maybe a good actor, a good scenario, a nice landscape, nice FX... something! Legend of the bog? I don't know... I couldn't find something like that! Bad acting, bad plot, bad scenario, bad effects... Oh, there is something! A nice forest and an interesting landscape... I mean the bog itself!
A movie without beginning, without ending and between... a very confusing, stupid and boring action, made out of unbound pieces of amateur theatrical performance! I've watched this movie with my 12 years old son, him too a "movie-man", and after about 30 minutes he asked me: "Do you like this movie? I think is as bad as Centipede! You said to me this is a horror movie!". Well... no comment! Still, we've watched till the end, only to see what happens in the end. And it happened... nothing!
So... it simply doesn't worth, watching the sky would be more productive!