Change Your Image
scott1001001
Reviews
Ember in the Woods (2023)
Another Christian Film in Disguise
The film starts with an interesting premise and deals with a variety of female characters that make bad and unsafe decisions.
Most of, but not all of the acting is good. There is a character that is very judgemental. Another character makes a terrible decision and is injured in the woods.
The main character finds another damaged female character has illegally entered a residence and later exposures flaws in her character.
This is another film I cannot finish.
As the familiar story progresses, there is a bible verse read and then later on, god is mentioned. Finally, the main character breaks out a bible for a morning read. This is where I bail at 107:23.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
The constant wailing of alarms is annoying
How can anyone on the crew focus when the red alert siren never stops? I have to mute the show and enable closed captions just to be able to watch the show.
Anyone remember Encounter at Farpoint?
Immediately, PICARD says: Shut off that damned noise.
I love the tech in this series...the black alert jumps are awesome.
There is lack of meaningful social interactions between the crew. These episodes seem to lack a sense of humor, not being funny, but being joyful sometimes just as a casual interactions between the crew. It feels like everything on the show is a problem to solve.
I guess my last criticism is the bridge always seems to be on fire, like there's that countdown to the zero second before the entire ship blows up and they're able to pull everything out at the last second.
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
After careful consideration...
I would just like to say WTF! I mean seriously, Harrison is so disgusted by his serial killer father, he decides to murder him in cold blood? How does that make any sense at all?
...and all of the sudden, miss perfect cop is just going to let a murderer kid just go? I am okay with Dexter having to die, but at least make it plausible.
Count Me In (2021)
Overall enjoyable, but disappointing
Leaving Neil Peart out of this documentary is like leaving God out of the Bible.
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
Finally, a show that doesn't waste your time
I have dropped so many shows because they waste my time going nowhere. Bravo to the team that took on such an ambitious project. Thrilling, sad and heart breaking all at the same time. You made what, a SciFi show with Nazis and the Japanese war machines? This is the best show on Prime. Spectacular to the end.
Underworld: Awakening (2012)
Another Great Installment in an Awesome Series - **Contains Spoilers**
Awakening is an action film through and through. Even though this film pretty much picks up were Underworld Evolution left off, it is distinctly its own film. After reading all of the negative reviews, I expected to be disappointed in this film, but I was pleasantly surprised, not only to find a movie that was a solid continuation of the series, but still maintained its own personality.
Selene's, the Death Dealer awakes after 12 years to find out she is now a mommy. She wields her protective motherly instinct to paint a fast action canvas with crimson excellence. The writers and directors were not afraid to take this film to the next level. The giant Lycan was a nice touch and a great twist on the Vampire's old foe.
The night scenery did a good job setting the film's mood. The special effects were top notch and like the rest of the series, the surround sound will shake your walls. Turn it up!
My only complaint is the short 88 minutes run time...this movie goes by too fast! Otherwise, great job on an excellent film. I give this film a 10, because it is what it is, a great, action, horror, fantasy flick. That is what I paid to the see, not The Godfather.
Rush: Time Machine 2011: Live in Cleveland (2011)
Timeless Machine
The Band, Rush are serious rockers that don't take themselves too serious. RUSH Time Machine 2011: Live in Cleveland is the ultimate musical trip through time. From my youth of listening to Moving Pictures in my best friend's 1974 maroon Chevy Nova through my aging silver hair days of Snakes and Arrows, Rush delivers the best that Rock and Roll has to offer. Alex, Geddy and Neil deliver a shockingly energetic, riveting performance backed by an equally enthusiastic audience from Cleveland, OH. The naysayers will try to convince you these guys are washed up, but don't beLIEve the hype. Engage the HDTV, ramp up the surround sound and pour yourself a cold beer and enjoy 2+ hours of one of the most riveting Rock and Roll performances of this decade.