Change Your Image
PauleyZ
Reviews
Dead End (2003)
One of the worst movies I've seen
This film is awful and fails on every level. It's riddled with cliches, has terrible dialogue and hammy over-acting (especially the Mother). The only reason I sat through it was the rental price I paid. I should know that a movie that needs a good review from Hot dog is going to be lame. I usually only write reviews to praise films so thats how bad I found this movie. Don't waste your money on this waste of space
A Boy and His Dog (1975)
This is a great black comedy
I love this film. The dialogue between Vic and Blood has to be the best double act ever seen on film. I love Blood's heavy sarcasm and wit. An ode to the joys of mans best friend but definitely a little misogynistic.
I can't believe anyone could take this film for anything other than a great black comedy. I don't think the inconsistencies matter one bit. It made me want to take in a four legged friend. Don Johnson's best moment. I'm only sorry the director hasn't made more movies. A sadly neglected classic.
Kozure Ôkami: Oya no kokoro ko no kokoro (1972)
Return to form
I saw the dubbed Shogun Assassin and was hooked. This film has more content than the 3rd in the series. The acting and character development are superb and I can't wait to check out the next installment. The father son relationship is what marks these movies out plus the fearsome babycart.
Les triplettes de Belleville (2003)
Reminds me of Heavy Metal comic
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. It reminded me of the artwork and storylines featured in the comic Heavy metal (Metal Hurlant) or Raw comix. Unfortunately this comic now features more sex stories as I guess sex sells. I would not be surprised if Choumet was a contributor. My only criticism was the over long chase at the end but most masterpieces are flawed.
The Bunker (2001)
Good B movie
I thought this film was a good effort for a British movie on a tight budget. There are flaws with the characterisation and ending but on the whole it is a much better film than The Keep which is similar in plot. That film is directed by Michael Mann and has Ian Mackellen and Gabriel Byrne in the cast but is flawed in its editing and plot. I hope the first time director can make some more interesting b movies instead of the usual British rom com and gangster drivel.
Electra Glide in Blue (1973)
Breaks my Heart
I saw this film when I was 13 and it opened my eyes to everything cinema could be. Watching it sparked a lifelong interest in what is good (and bad ) in cinema. I love the cinematography, the performances, the script, the music and the heartbreaking end. There are some odd aspects to the film such as the fetishism in the opening scenes with the cop dressing. These are alleged to have been inspired by keneth Angers 'Scorpio Rising'. The centre of the film is Robert Blake's charm. By the way I'm only 36 so watched this in the 80's.