Change Your Image
bandani
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Boudica (2023)
chauvinistic male produced garbage
It is bad. Starting with the casting to costumes
and dialogue to editing. Plus why introduce weird magic scenes and ghosts in the movie based on a great historical figure? Casting is awful with Kurylenko in the lead, the actress playing a warrior queen should be more athletic, has less lips fillers and you know, just look more barbarian. I liked the nasty Roman and the two actors borrowed from Vikings, but that's about it. Now, why someone wants to bury an amazing real story of an intelligent independent and strong leader, only because she happened to be a woman? Why not portray her as such? Instead we a hysterical woman petulant enough who goes crazy after her husband's death. She's seeing ghosts and wields some magic floating sword. Pure garbage. I gave an extra star for some fighting scenes, but even there they went over the top with Kurylenko dispatching Roman soldiers one by one like some puppets.
The Greatest Beer Run Ever (2022)
Not another Vietnam drama
When I saw that The Greatest Beer Run Ever is about Vietnam war I was expecting another American masturbation fest over this tragedy. Fortunately I was wrong. While this is certainly not a comedy - not sure why a trailer portraits it like that - the movie is not oppressive. It lets the viewer judge for themselves and it is much better for it. I loved it when the journalist played by Russell Crowe refused the offer of a safe flight out of Vietnam. We need more media people acting like Arthur, with a sense of duty rather than chasing a quick buck. Deservedly 7/10. The fact that it is based on facts made me add an extra star. Well worth visiting the cinema this autumn.
Munich: The Edge of War (2021)
stylish but dangerous re-writing of the history
Great performances and camera work although this thriller is a bit slow at times. It tells the story about the fictional documents proving Hitlers' plans for Europe at the time of the 1938 Munich agreement.
I love Jeremy Irons and I'm almost worried that his portrayal of the Nazi appeaser Chamberlain might stay in the memory as a possibly valid choice. Even more worryingly there are some who seem to think the same about the right way of dealing with Russia's Putin in our times. Hopefully it will not end as badly as it did 80 years ago.
Altered Carbon (2018)
Season 1 only review - amazing extrapolation of the rich and powerful
Loved it. I will probably try and watch season 2 which my friends are warning me not too. Hopefully it will not be another True Detective fiasco.
Back to the topic. Story telling was great - after all it was based on a masterpiece by a British writer Richard K. Morgan. The Envoy story was changed but for those who did not read the book it should not matter. Cyberpunk and hard sci-fi combined with crime detective noir makes for a great viewing. The sex scenes for 13-year-olds among us were not necessary but the book was even more indulging so I let it slide. The warning hidden in the invention of stacks and the human (almost) immortality could be somehow better explained. However considering this is mostly an action movie the philosophical part was actually well presented. The paralel with Besos and Zuckerbergs of our times is uncanny - especially when one notes that the book was written before these billionaires started investing in the likes of Altos Labs. For those who are unfamiliar with the subject this company sole existence is to search for means to extend our lives and perhaps even stop the biological death. Naturally, any biotech discovered will be hugely expensive. Welcome to the world where Gates, Clintons, etc may well live 300+ years and us plebeians will fall into the 2nd class citizens roles. Hopefully not while I'm still around. 9/10.
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
Great (in 90's) but it's all have been done
6/10 only despite very decent flick. Bit slow to start with but followed by great action and comic appearance of Nick Nolty. Main problem is the predictability of the story. I had to check on IMDB whether I have had already watched it!
Watch it - but on small screen at home perhaps.
Ps. Am I the only person who keep track of movies by rating them here as the only sure way to remember seeing them?
True Detective (2014)
The most gripping slow burner of a show
One word - a masteriece. Just skip entirely season 2. You will thank me later.