Change Your Image
ALCAT32
Reviews
Garden State (2004)
this is a life changing movie
I've wanted to see this movie since it was released, partially because Zack Braff is sooo funny and cute and Natile Portman is awesome; although in the end it turned out to be so much more then a silly little movie. I've have come to figure out the Zack Braff has a charm towards young people( i'm 21), i'm not sure how he did it. Natile Portman's betrayal of a free spirit girl who has somewhat of a hard time relaxing in his presence made me connect to her better as a person and a character. Zack's strength and wit calmed me down and seep the choices and chances he took in the end summed it up wonderfully. the writing of the movie was not obnoxious and whinie but more of a breath of fresh air. I believe that every young person would benefit from seeing this movie. It sounds corny but I believe that I have become stronger.
I don't care if anyone reads this and hates it but I needed to get this out. SEE IT!!
ER (1994)
I adore this show!!!
I can't get enough of this show!! I absolutly love it. no matter what I am doing, even if I have am at a party I will set the timer. I also love that TNT airs the show as well. I probably have seen every episode by now. I have a life, but I don't mind putting it on hold for an hour while I watch my favorite drama...
Love Actually (2003)
Adorable. I want to see it again!!
Can I just say that this was my favorite movie so far, besides Finding Nemo.. I love these movies because they just want to make you fall in love. Not that you are not already in love but just watching this movie makes you believe that someone is out there for you. The film was not only sweet but very funny. The chemistry between the characters was amazing. my recomendation is GO SEE IT!!!
Murder by Numbers (2002)
this is better than some of her others!!!
I don't know what you are talking about if you don't like this movie; you have to admit that it was better than some of her others. we all remember the bomb that was speed 2. hahaha this at least had some thought behind it. thought it was not my favorite movie of hers (While You Were Sleeping earns that title) it wasn't that bad. I love Sandra no matter what she does. I have seen all of her movies and i continue to support her no matter what she does because she chose it for a reason.
Finding Nemo (2003)
great~charming~fishy & fun~
Finding Nemo was a very sweet with a somewhat realistic plot! (okay, okay I am aware that they are fish not people~) With the voices of some very familiar actors, they came together to create Finding Nemo. it is a great movie for children and although kids might not understand all of the jokes( which are surprisinly refreshing, it doesn't mean that they are missing a part of the story. I think this is one of the great films that people will line up to see and come out feeling that they spent their money well.
Under the Umbrella Tree (1986)
THIS SHOW ROCKED!!!!!
This show was great. I remember getting my friends up every morning at 6:30 to watch the show. It was great! The show never got recginced like it should of. it was just great! the puppets dealt with actual problems, but at the same time the woman was not scared of the talking puppets which was awsome...
Getting There (2002)
ahhh this was the worst mk&A movie ever
Blah, blah, blah! Don't get me wrong i love Mary-Kate and Ashley, but why they felt a need to make a movie where it takes them the whole time just to get to the place they are going is boring. I love Passport to Paris and every other one,there is no story and no point to making people suffer through this torture of a movie. It was just plain BAD-
Beautiful Girls (1996)
wonderfully charming!!!
This movie is one of my favorites because it combines talented actors Matt Dillon, Martha Plimpton, Tim Hutton, Natile Portman and Uma Thurman in a plot that is just wonderful. The story of a piano player from NYC, that goes home to his childhood house to face his depressed father, his sheltered brother, his friends, and his high school reunion. His friends, who he thought had change the next time he saw them. But his friends still have the same problems when he left. He meets his next door neighbor, Marty, who he falls in love with because she is so amazing and complete. While his friends continue to strike out in love, he realizes that he needs to correct his life before he can do anything to help their's.
While You Were Sleeping (1995)
sweet, charming, and delightful!!!!!
While You Were Sleeping, is the best romantic comedy ever made. it is sweet, hystrical, charming and isn't confusing. Lucy(Sandra Bullock) is a toll both collecter at the local subway. Every morning she sits there like a beal. she becomes fascinated with a man. He then is pushed onto the tracks. Worried Lucy one's to get him so that he doesn't get run over but he will not wake up so she decides to roll with it. He is brought to the hospital, where is diagnosed in a coma like state. One of the nurses overhears her saying how she was going to marry him, that's when the trouble starts. From then on it is a downward spiral of events form meeting the parents to becoming a part of their family to telling all of them the truth in the end. Sandra Bullock is at her best in this role, I love this movie.