Change Your Image
mvassilis
Reviews
Living with Yourself (2019)
Oh Dear.., another I couldn't finish ..
There's a few shows on Netflix (and elsewhere) that I could simply not watch past a few episodes.. I honestly tried to, but failed. "Live with Yourself" presented no emotional challenge, nothing too original or captivating. Honest acting but a naive story line, on the verge of two genres.. Are you funny .. or are you dramatic - I can't see how any of the plot is a buy .. there's no mystery, just the inner ambition of two identical looking people to stack up their traits and bang the Mrs..
Adult World (2013)
Naively romantic
It's a watchable film but reminds me of a past era where Kevin Smith was making originally naive-like movies.. but were cult and are still considered an indie-original nostalgic concept .. This one feels repetitive and more suited for a Beverly Hills 90210 season ..
Stranger Things (2016)
Dissapointment
Complete n utter demolition of all they built on season 1-2. ..
Wild Card (2015)
If it weren't for JS..
Good old bad-a$$ Statham; the villains all respect him, girls love him and his opponents get beaten up real bad without him getting even a scar. Been an underworld player in Vegas for years but nearly as rich as a hobo.. Really ? The "plot" could fit into a 30 minute film, which possibly a 14 year old could have conceived. 5 stars.. just cuz Statham is super kool.