Change Your Image
d2army
Reviews
Yeongeo wanjeonjeongbok (2003)
A below-average movie
This movie tries very hard to insert comedic elements at rather awkward moments throughout its duration, and the end result is intermittent success but a general failure.
The movie is especially slow in the beginning and attempts to solicit cheap laughs.
However, one of the strangest issues here is how Moon-su and Young-ju got together. Maybe it is just me, I personally felt that it looked kind of forced, and that Moon-su was dating Young-ju out of sympathy, since for most of the movie, Young-ju is portrayed very effectively as the an obnoxious and foppish coquette. Considering Moon-su's personality in the film as being generous and sincere, I guess that has to be the only reason why he started to date her.
Above all, this movie definitely ranks about down there with films like Crazy First Love.
Sung-su Kim should really stay in the serious-movie genre
Phantasm (1979)
Would have been a bad movie if not for the Tall Man and his spheres
This movie would have totally sucked if not for the idea of the Tall Man and his flying spheres(which were actually barely seen throughout the film. I actually hoped to see more of those infamous balls' mighty killing power, but..... )
The story was not too cliched for its time, I guess, but I really have to admit that it wasn't very scary of a movie, beyond the menacing image of the Tall Dude. The film seems to rely on loud and annoying noises to scare the hell out of you. It failed for me, because I turned down the volume in disgust frequently.
Above all, while not exactly a horror classic, the idea of a mystical figure with metallic killing weapons and surrounded by an army of Stars-War dwarves would be interesting enough for some.
Saek-jeuk-shi-gong (2002)
A lot of unnecessary lurid details and an annoying male character
It wasn't that bad of a film, but wasn't too good either. The best Korean comedy I have seen so far is definitely Attack the Gas Station. Maybe I am the kind of person who doesn't really sappy movies(chick flix) but this one seemed to have much badly -placed sentimental moments and (OMG) plenty of sexual situations.
Moreover, the male character is such a total idiot that it makes you wonder why he still wanted to go to college at 28 if he is already that retarded. The female protagonist is played so woodenly it is just bland. Ha Jiwon even did better in the much more superior Phone
Well, this is another one of those love stories that's gonna end with a divorce, it's just that they won't film it. Call me cynical, whatever.
Pôn (2002)
A pretty GOOD movie after all!!
I REALLY DID ENJOY THIS MOVIE
Well, I understand a lot of the naysayers criticizing this movie as being a rip-off of other "superior" Asian horror films. "Phone" does take some scare elements off other films, but it does quite successfully recycle them and add in a truly original plot line that I will definitely not spoil for anyone who has not seen it. This movie might seem derivative to some, but it's not totally cliched as many crappier Hollywood horror movies are.
Above all, watch this movie with sufficient sound effects(get the DVD if possible) and I can guarantee a memorable movie experience for the evening(yes, watch it when it's dark......)
Juyuso seubgyuksageun (1999)
ABSOLUTELTY ONE OF THE BEST COMEDIES EVER
This movie is so awesome. The anarchy, the insanity and pure emotions unleashed throughout the film. All of these factors make the movie both extremely entertaining and tantalizing. Yes, I agree that this is definitely a morally bankrupt flick, but you actually feel satisfied, and I mean like cartharsis, after the credits that roll finally end(yea, you gotta see the credits too)
Above all, this is one of the best comedies I have ever seen in my life so far. And it's got a great soundtrack too :)
Go Bulldozer! "I only attack one!"
Heung Gong fa yuet ye (1995)
Not bad of a movie
A very light-hearted comedy, the story got a little unwieldy though. But, anyway, the story-line is above-average compared to a lot other Hong Kong movies. The allegory works great and the overall ambience flows quite well with the two main characters(and the mentor of course who is a main catalyst to the whole film. Would have been very cliched if a movie like that were made in the West
Yeopgijeogin geunyeo (2001)
Funny, but kind of cliche-ridden
I saw this movie after finals when I thought it would have been a great time to relax. Good one. I had a good laugh, but if I were to think back about the movie, erh, I probably might not have given it a grade of like 8 or 9. Although the film starts out quite uniquely, the later stages begin to sink deeper and deeper into cliche-land, that only the die-hard romance-movie-lovers would be totally impervious to realizing that. The romantic sequences that are pretty much widespread and ubiquitous in a lot of Asian teen flicks. The Korean movie Il Mare deserves an 8 or 9 more.
Oh well, and there is the trend(intermittent and occassional if not always present) in Asian movies where the main guy is portrayed as a timid and stupid loser and the girl is an extremely vicious(most probably pretty) shrew. So the story goes.... Good cliche!