Change Your Image
PaleRider981
Reviews
I Heard the Bells (2022)
Gives me hope
A beautiful movie, perfect really. It gives me hope, a hope that great movies still can be made.
Right from the start you can see this is something different. Completely lacking the usual formulaic, politicized and short-term-profit-oriented approach of the Hollywood and the likes. Different from mainstream and yet with top-notch production. So refreshing. Both, the story and execution, are great. You'd really have to try hard to find any flaws anywhere.
Personally, I'd find it a bid sad if this kind of production remains limited to a single genre. In any case, I'm definitely looking forward for more of this!
Crucifixion Quake (2020)
Good, scientific approach to gospels
I experience synchronicity on regular basis and was/am on a similar mission so I can understand the anger, but even I feel this was too long as I was mainly interested in facts here.
I don't think the other parts were bad, just partially unnecessary for me.
All in all, a very interesting documentary - with a good story and good science.
It is really a shame that open-minded/neutral scientists are still rare on this planet.
But it's a bigger shame that those who do exist are marginalized and even mocked.
Hopefully, in the future that will not be the case so a documentary like this won't have to contain the emotional drama the neutral ones of us have to go through in our lives.
Project Almanac (2015)
Can't rate high due to "found footage"
It's not such a bad movie, but I hate the "found footage" technique.
When will filmmakers learn that you can't expect "found footage" to add anything to realism when people know upfront it's not actually found footage, rather a movie filmed with a shaky camera.
And a movie filmed with a shaky camera in 21st century certainly doesn't feel more real, it just feels irritating.
The Lost City (2022)
I don't get it
The Brad Pitt role was good. Everything else.. not much fun.
The unnatural face of Sandra Bullock didn't help either - what are these
actresses doing with their faces??
I onde dager (2021)
Haven't enjoyed a black comedy in a long time
I am not a guy who laughs much nor one who writes movie reviews more than once a year or so, so that tells much.
I thought the movie could be good but it's actually great. I don't remember when was the last time I watched black comedy as good as this one. Thumbs up!
Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
Inaccurate milking of a cow
To me, the story itself is hardly believable so I understand why one would choose
a fantastic setting for this. What I don't understand, why use the original city names then - as much as I would like, there are no such mountains nowhere near the cities of Brod and Vinkovci.
I simply cannot buy this sort of alternate reality fantasy - what will be the next remake - a sci-fi ?
If you're departing from the original novel then, have some decency and change the names, call it a "Murder on the Something Else, Fantastic (not Orient) Express", otherwise it is just a cheap attempt to cash in (again) on the original story.
If you can't make it better, don't make it different and name the same.
God, I hate money.
Screamers (1995)
Underrated totally
Wow, I can't believe this doesn't have a better rating. I really liked the atmosphere, some nice twists, good story overall, and Peter Weller is great on this one. Are people so dumb nowadays ? This is light years ahead of Avatar and other blockbuster crap. Sure it got it's flaws and maybe I'm overreacting, but I haven't seen a movie this good that came out lately...
I'm just sad because I wonder what will I watch once I'm done watching these gems from 80's and 90's.
Well, watch 'em again, I guess... And this goes on my gem list, that's for sure
Dot the I (2003)
love it
I must say I was very surprised by this movie. I have my TV on as I work on pc, and I almost never watch it, when this movie started I found it intriguing somehow. At first I thought it's just another romance teen movie, but something wasn't right.. I like to get surprised by a movie and there are not many movies that did that, I hate when I can easily predict things. At the end I was wondering how come I haven't heard of this movie before and than it hit me, offcourse - this is not a stupid Hollywood movie
another proof that world is so stupid, most great/intelligent movies go unnoticed
Storm of the Century (1999)
wow
it lasts 4 hours, but wow! I loved every second of it! Possibly the best hours I spent on a movie. I watched few Stephen Kings movies before but didn't really like em much, so this was a big surprise for me. This is a masterpiece!
Guy that plays Linoge, wow, I don't see anyone else who could've done it better, fits perfectly. Actually, the whole crew seem to be carefully selected and they all did a great job.
This is now my favorite movie of all time!
I wish there were more movies like this one nowadays. Can anyone recommend any other Stephen King movies ? thanks
Instinct (1999)
one of the best movies of all time
I was really surprised when I watched this. This is a way underrated movie, but I believe movies like this will always be underrated since (obviusly) the majority of the population has the average IQ and don't understand the message and don't understand the art.
That's why movies like 'Casino Royale' and other 'no-brain' movies (a 'showcase-of-special-effects' genre) will always earn more..
A brilliant movie which, unfortunately, I can't recommend to everyone, simply because it is not an average movie. This is a movie for intelligent and emotional people.
If I offended anyone here, great, turn on your brain and check out this movie