Change Your Image
deacondee
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Due Date (2010)
Good Music
I generally liked the musical choices of this film. It's too bad that it's the only positive thing I could find to comment on. But when you have unlikable characters in unfunny situations - and by that I mean pretty much EVERY character in every situation - it makes for a movie that seems much longer than its 95 minutes.
Sadly the fine talent is wasted. Robert Downey Jr. and Zach Galifianakis don't seem to be enjoying themselves. Jamie Foxx appears disgusted by the whole thing and Michelle Monaghan had a part took no special skill to play. And the dog? Gosh, the dog has to cute or funny or both right? Nope - worse dog part I've ever seen.
It's really painful to watch.
Not recommended.
Blood Work (2002)
Disappointing Mystery
Clint Eastwood's fine directorial career stumbles in this lackluster thriller. From the title, which ultimately gives away too much, to the uninspired actors surrounding Eastwood's hero character, this movie failed to satisfy. The romantic element was uncovincing, the plot cliched and Eastwood's direction was as wooden as his character. Maybe Clint should stick with something other than thrillers as they have not been strong suit. Oh, for another Outlaw Josey Wales - though someone other than Eastwood should star!
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
Much less than the sum of it's parts
Perhaps my expectations were way too high, but this movie left me with little incentive to see the next installment although I'm still planning on reading all the books (yes, I'm the guy who hasn't read any Harry yet). Although the special effects were wonderful and the acting quite good overall and the story interesting I never connected with any of the characters and the movie seemed more an episodic exercise than a connected whole. Maybe it's the directing and maybe it was TOO faithful to the book, although my spouse says otherwise, but for me it lacked the overall sense of wonder that I felt I should have.