Change Your Image
cocainebeehole
Reviews
Faith Ba$ed (2020)
Hologram David Koechner
Seemed like a cool premise and being a fan of DK I thought this would be a fun little movie to kill some time with. David Koechner does his best current year Bruce Willis impression where he is in the movie for maybe 10 mins and is shown mostly in commercials (meaning he was never really on screen for ANY scene) Honestly felt betrayed. Better than being kicked in the head but not by much.
King Knight (2021)
Billed as "Horror Comedy" DON'T BE FOOLED
Sat through the whole thing waiting for the horror aspect to take place and next thing you know the credits started rolling. I get that this movie is more of a parody / tongue in cheek type of film but it wasn't entertaining in the slightest. It had a decent B list cast and the music and cinematography were pretty good. The over saturated blue light at the high school reunion was distracting and completely unecessary. Could've been so much better with the cast they had. Skip this movie if you are on the fence.
The Humans (2021)
A Tour De Force of Forced Viewing
I love most A24 films but this was dreadful and not in a good way. The premise is that the real horror is the volatile intimacy of those who you surround yourself with due to relation and not choice. I love Steven Yeun as an actor and I even watched TWD just for him until that story went downhill but as far as this movie goes he is woefully underutilized. A running motif in the film is that everyone has secrets and parts of themselves they are not happy with. What is Steven's in this film? That he likes to make lists and he is an over sharer about his abstract nightmares. He really doesn't have much to work with in this film which is a shame because he is fantastic. I will get into spoilers here because I want those who are on the fence about this film to not waste 1hr 44mins of their life like I did.
I will be the first to say that I do not like Amy Schumer as a comedian nor an actress but she wasn't the worst part of this movie. I did watch her in Trainwreck which was mildly entertaining as far as modernish rom-coms go but her character in this seems pretty hollow. It is brought up early on that she is a lesbian and eventually when things are unraveling it is revealed that she lost her job, and her longtime girlfriend breaks up with her over the phone (which is classless) and the big issue in her life is that she has UC and is always going to the bathroom.
The mother, Jayne Houdyshell, has a problem with food. She mentions multiple times that she is back on the Weight Watchers diet and her main issue is that she eats her feelings. Beanie Feldstein is a musician who is going to therapy and loves to storm out of rooms whenever her mom or dad dare to criticize her. She is also upset with them for not helping her with money while living in NYC. Who could've thought that living in a major East Coast city would be expensive?! Anyways her father, Richard Jenkins, makes her feel bad for wasting money on therapy although it is clearly helping her. Now we get to the big reveal of the main tension point in the story. Richard Jenkins lost his job and his pension due to being fired over a breach of a morality contract at his private school teaching job. The whole time the movie sets up his character like he is going to be revealed to be an alcoholic but in an even more boring and cliché turn of events it is revealed that he had an affair with a fellow teacher. Now you would think that this means that there is an inevitable divorce but you would be wrong as Erik and Deirdre went and talked to their priest about it so everything is okay now. There's also a stupid plot point where Erik has nightmares about 9/11 because he almost had one of his daughters killed in the attack. I don't know why NY movies have to always involve 9/11 somehow but this wasn't even a clever way to do it. If that wasn't bad enough the other characters in the film besides Richard, make him feel bad about this like he didn't see people die right in-front of him that day. What a bizarre shoehorned story line.
The only reason this isn't getting a 1 star review is because it is A24 so all those wonderful cinematic sequences are there and are masterfully done, especially the tension the soundtrack causes. The apartment is the main set piece and it feels uniquely haunting due to the run down nature of some of the rooms and the old timey feel of everything. Could've been so much better given that most of the cast in this film are very talented at what they do, can't help but think there is a much better story that could've been crafted instead of whatever this is. Don't watch this if you are only in it for Steven Yeun.
Deadly Pickup (2016)
It's basically a porno
Had no idea what this movie was but as an avid fan of schlocky b list movies I decided to take a chance and watch this. Within 10 mins there's full on hardcore porn. Not really sure what the aim of this movie was. Not even entertaining enough to be schlock.