Change Your Image
candyyt-05311
Reviews
Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024)
I'm sorry I really wanted to love this
Have you ever watched a movie and felt so underwhelmed right from the start? Well, that's exactly how I felt when I watched this one. The beginning was a drag, with Shifu telling Po that he needed to pass on his Dragon Warrior title to someone else. Not exactly the most exciting plot point to kick off a movie, right? And the way it ended just felt rushed.
To make matters worse, the fight scenes were disappointingly short, and Po hardly got to showcase his abilities. I was left wondering why the filmmakers didn't utilize his skills more. And what's up with Tai Lung's sudden decision to go back to the spirit realm? It just felt so unearned, especially since the film barely focused on him. And don't even get me started on Kai and Shen, who didn't even get to speak!
But it's not all bad news. The animation in the movie is simply stunning, and the new city looks gorgeous. And while Po's abilities may not have been used to their full potential, the fight scenes still managed to look decent. I have to admit, I did get invested when Po was betrayed by Zhen. It left me feeling shocked and kept me engaged until the end.
While I didn't miss the Furious Five, who were absent from this movie, it's hard to ignore the fact that certain aspects of the plot just don't make sense. Overall, if you're willing to lower your expectations, you might find the movie okay, but you might end up feeling disappointed so this is a decent movie.
The Thundermans Return (2024)
Definitely decent needs a Part 2
The performances delivered by the actors were commendable, but the computer-generated imagery (CGI) effects fell short of expectations in certain scenes. The pacing of the storyline was quite rapid, and it seemed like the antagonists were vanquished too effortlessly. The ending was left open-ended, hinting at a possible sequel in the future. Therefore, if you go in with moderate expectations, you might enjoy the movie, although there are a few overwhelming aspects, they do not necessarily detract from the overall experience. Also, I find a disappointing that they did not put this movie in theaters.
The Karate Kid (1984)
The Karate Kid (1984) Review
This Movie it's so amazing I was so impressed when I watched it it's a film from the 80s and everything about it is so awesome the writing between Daniel and Ali's relationship is so good when they're first introduced to each other is honestly so cute I loved it and you want to learn what will happen between them and Johnny saw them together and got jealous and attacked Daniel and Johnny keeps hurting Daniel so we're introduced to Mr Miyagi as a maintenance man yeah he but he teaches Daniel's karate I just want to say how I love the way Mr Miyagi saves deniel from Johnny and his friends and picks him up after that and take some to his home making him a birthday present and cheering him up after he won in the tournament they have a father son relationship and I love it!
Johnny Lawrence:
His character in this movie is so interesting we first see him as a bully hurting Daniel in many ways and he's actually been dating Ail and we find out in the tournament that he's not completely a bully or a bad person after Daniel wanted the tournament he said you're alright larusso I really liked his character after that.
Overall this movie is enjoyable and good!
The Spectacular Spider-Man (2008)
The Best Spider-Man Show
I just watched this show and I'm so happy of the show understands who Peter is he's not just a nerd who has work to do and save the city we got a lot of details about his characters and he develops through the series in Spider-Man origin story is amazing I was so impressed when I saw it I wish they were more Spider-Man cartoons like this Peter getting the black suit is so written amazingly he could do things that he couldn't he felt powerful and it completely changed his personality and I liked how J. J Johnthan Is autually a good person at heart.
Stretch Armstrong & the Flex Fighters (2017)
Soo Stretchy And Amazing!
I'm gonna to write a paragraph on why this show is so amazing so get ready
SEASON 1:
This season is actually amazing when we get a first look at The Flex Fighters they're immature teenagers that still don't know how to be superheroes and they work for a villain that they don't know about any he gains they're trust
And everytime they've had a fight with a villain they slowly develop and get stronger everytime they find a villain and we learn about the characters a lot my favorite is
JakeArmstrong/Stretch he's a nerd that tries to be responsible and make his dad happy he's a good person he's just still learning how to be a superhero and get through school by season 2 he's become responsible and relatable
Ricardo/Omi-Mass he's autually an interesting character he's always letting people down like when he didn't show up for Nathan's little sisters spelling bee when he promised he would but his life is actually complicated when we learn in season 2 what he's been going through he's been moving around and hasn't been making a lot of friends but in Charter City you really made a lot of friends and enjoyed himself there and his powers are amazing he can make his arms bigger and stronger it's very impressive!
Nathan/Wingspin
Wow he has alot of siblings there isn't really alot but we know that his grandpa found out he was a Flex Fighters after Ricardo missed his sister spelling bee and he's autually helpful.
The Ending: It's so crazy we found out that Jonathan Rook Is Stretch Monster this hole time he's been creating all the villains The Flex Fighters had to stop and it's insane because The Flex Fighters are left with nothing but there suits and Dr C's Help
SEASON 2: This Season is so amazing it starts of with The Flex Fighters saving the day with no credit because they've been framed by Johnthan Rook and now that they've been framed saving the day is gonna be difficult there's alot of stakes in this season and I love how we still don't know everything and I like how The Tech Man returned in this season because it was hinted in season 1 there's more going on that we don't know about and Johnthan Rook and Kane was revealed to be Number 1 THE LEADER?! Of The Tech Man and They Have a plan to control everyone. And They Explain Rocks Origin I didn't really feel bad from him but I just loved that episode it adds alot of death to his character and why he is a villain one of my favorite episodes. After they explain his Orgin Story We the best season finale of the entire series with Erica Nathan's Girlfriend Having Super Powers This is the best season of the entire series!
8.5/10
Hope Netflix Renews This Series!
Stranger Things (2016)
It's Good but should have ended after season 1
Now I'm gonna put it straight I love stranger things but I feel like the show should have ended at season 1 for a lot of reasons
Why it should have ended after season 1:
Because of how it took the mystery and the comedy after season 1 really isn't a mystery I mean sure there is a lot of questions in season two but after season 2 you already know everything and you feel like the series should have ended after season 1 because of the potential it had to leave us on a cliffhanger with so many questions and now that we know everything there just really seem to be that much of a mystery and season 3 was just comedy it's like the writers were trying to do something different and new and wanted stranger things season 3 to be a comedy series I mean it's okay to have some comedy but it just seems like the main focus in season 3 I wasn't really scared or anything and the acting got a little rusty
But there is some good things season 2 and 3 have
I was entertained and I got emotional in both seasons and I wanted more in the consequences were very high the stakes and I was impressed how the CGI looked in the writing in season 3 was really good I liked how the Russians had different personalities.
But the way Mike and Eleven was just so weird to me like why didn't Mike just tell 11 that Hopper doesn't want him seeing eleven it just makes me think that he doesn't trust her.
Overall Stranger Things is it good series but beware you'll be disappointed..
The Karate Kid Part III (1989)
The Best Movie Out Of The Trilogy
This film is so amazing and I'm going to go over why I love it and some issues I had with it it's really the best one out of all 3 of them!
What I liked:
he taught deniel karate the bad way and Daniel had no idea what was going on and I was so surprised when I found out that deniel fell for it the best thing about this movie is that deniel is still learning he's a boy still trying to learn karate and needs to know the true way of karate again that's my favorite thing about this movie it tries to do something new and it worked and the CGI And the fight choreography has improved I was very happy seeing the movie f itor the way it was and Mr miyagi was just a father to deniel and just made me so happy.
My Issues With It:
I feel like deniel just trusted terry silver I never ever got suspicious I mean think about it he was putting so much pressure on Daniel and Daniel just accepted it without questioning it and we never really heard what happened to Johnny after this film I was interested if they would bring him back but they didn't in the treated things really dumb in some cases like why didn't Daniel defend himself when he first encountered the bully and allowed himself to get bullied?
Miraculous: Tales of Ladybug & Cat Noir: Miraculous World: Shanghai, The Legend of Ladydragon (2021)
Amazing better than the New York Special
Wow I was so surprised when I saw this I was so interested in the story and the characters Fey is so interesting I like her character development and how she changes into a their into a good person and I've never been impressed with how the animation looks it's so much cleaner and not distracting
And I'd recommend this to any miraculous ladybug fan they would be happy 😁
Nexo Knights (2015)
Not-As-Bad, As everyone say!
Before reviewing this place watch this it's really good and I don't like the fact that people say this is a knockoff of Ninjago sure it using ideas from Ninjago but the shows are totally different if I was you I'd probably watch the hole series and watch it it's just disappointng that this show got cancelled because it probably would've been perfect!
Nexo Knights (2015)
Not-As-Bad, As everyone say!
Before reviewing this place watch this it's really good and I don't like the fact that people say this is a knockoff of Ninjago sure it using ideas from Ninjago but the shows are totally different if I was you I'd probably watch the hole series and watch it it's just disappointng that this show got cancelled because it probably would've been perfect!
Stretch Armstrong & the Flex Fighters: The Age of Flexarium (2017)
A Very Good Ending 🙂
This ending was so good we finally found out alot of things we didn't know leaving the hero's and the audience surprised and wanting more I'd give this ending a 10/10 I recommend this to everyone!
No Good Nick (2019)
It's a Good Show
I really like it the story makes sense like nick wants to avenged her father and want a normal life honestly this show is good I also got interested in the characters there goals like Jeremy wants to be class president and nick helped me overall show 8.7/10 The reason I'm not giving it a 10/10 because I just wanted more like would the thompson still trust her after everything she did and how would their relationship go?