Change Your Image
pineapple_smooch
Reviews
The Love Witch (2016)
Beautiful time piece until the very end.
The Film is cult perfection for a 2016 flashback straight to 1960 something with McQueen Detective vibes and Hitchcock effect. Perfectly casted and great SF North Bay backdrop.
My brain needs serious help on this one, because it is bugging the HELL out of me. If you haven't seen the fabulously created film "The Love Witch" and it's through and through authenticity- stop now, SPOILER AHEAD.
The whole film is a chocolate melt for your brain EXCEPT FOR ONE thing, the use of a cell phone near the end of the movie.
Why. Just WHY?
There were no cell phones back then. There was no need for one. She could have just taken the ring back to the apartment.
Am I suppose to understand something here? You can't have only one modern in the entire movie and nothing else. It doesn't work like that. I can't get off of it and it ruined this beautiful art piece of cinema.
It is incredibly bothersome. It's like someone decided to take a huge sharpie and deface the entire movie cohesiveness.
Anna and the Apocalypse (2017)
Delightfully different!
Charming, funny and the perfect holiday film to take a break from Hallmark specials. It is not scary, non-horror fans can laugh through it. Overall, it is deliciously quirky. This will become a traction for future christmases to come. Thank you for making this HSM-esk come to "life" or, should I say, "living dead"!
Gisaengchung (2019)
Thank you for making this film. Unpredictable surprise of beauty.
I was lucky enough to stumble upon this film in a small theater while traveling abroad. It is the best film surprise I have seen made in my lifetime. This is a modern day Citizen Kane full of brilliance behind every scene and the small details are beautiful to watch. This film is an essence of humanity and must see for cinema lovers. Absolutely well deserved for its best picture Oscar.
I would give this 11 stars if I could since this is the first movie I have ever seen where I couldn't predict the twists or ending.
Paddington 2 (2017)
Fantastic. A good feel family movie & well done sequel.
Paddington movies are a timeless reflection of the British classic and full of life, color and charm. It is everything you hope in a family film to fall in love with the Paddington stories and London. It's like Wes Anderson for kids and more up-lifting.
The Witches (2020)
Americanizing a British Classic
I give it 5 stars because they set it up for Americana from the start and I can respect that. It was good up until Anne Hathaway opened her mouth with an experimental accent. Which is sad, because I love her in everything else she has done. The effects were good, the flow of color and staging was well executed. The girl mouse met PC demand, and felt thrown in as a last minute requirement. But the very end of a movie broke the rest of the flow of the movie.
Dolittle (2020)
A menagerie of Hoarders Buried Alive
Oh RDJ I bet you are regretting stepping away from Iron Man, is this what Disney is forcing you to make now?
Dear lord this movie was terrible. The plot was terrible, all over the place with too many gaps and inconsistent voice actors to make this film an eclectic mess. RDJs heart was not in it and the audience could tell. I hope some day they remake this with the crew from Paddington, that would have made for a much better film.
Project: Puppies for Christmas (2019)
How did this movie get made, is my question
The only reason I put it on TV was because I saw Cavaliers in the stock image. Then with John Ratzenburger, I had hope for it being decent. I remember him playing Santa in a Hallmark movie once. And TG for him, because the rest of it was a disaster. It was poorly written and badly directed. A 7th grader would have shot better camera angles. I don't know if this was a charity film sponsored by the Morman church or the long lost niece twice removed who asked good ole uncle John to through her a bone in the film industry. Sad to say, I'm grateful for fast forward options to by pass the bad acting and bad directing. I have never seen a bad Christmas movie, but now I have.