Change Your Image
robin-34062
Reviews
Keep Breathing (2022)
It was all I could do to Keep Breathing
It was all I could do to keep breathing rather than disembowl myself with a rusty spoon, however on reflection that may have proved to be more fun. This show seriously lacks everything a good series needs. Its like the producers had the first 1/2 hour in the can and promised to deliver, but then lost the plot worse then the head character Liv was lost in the Canadian wilderness. By episode 3, I wanting to slit my own wrists or down a whole bottle of liv's stolen Oxy, just so I could fine a release from this show. Being a tenacious and optimistic series watcher .... I pressed on. And then I pressed fast forward and seriously this is one of the MOST DIRECTIONALY LOST TV SHOWS OF ALL TIME!! Total crap dont waste your time!!!
The Gray Man (2022)
The Gray Man - does Mark Greaney Proud
Its hard to write an action packed book, and Mark Greaney has written a SERIES of them. He is undoubtedly the best action / fight sequence writer of all time. When I heard there was a movie coming I was nervous as to translate a book like The Gray Man , to screen was going to take a huge ask. Well Netflix you delivered. In my opinion the books got exponentially better from this first in series, so I cant wait for the next one. Ps if you hated it, go read a book, preferably one of Mark Greaney's, because once you know this character .... You will watch this movie again with new eyes. Russo bros did a brilliant job and the photography at times using the drone was breathtaking. Definitely a 10!!!
Animal Kingdom (2016)
Animal Kingdom........ just not the same
So we watched Animal Kingdom from the first breath, and followed the family all the way to Smurfs death / murder. But this flash back crap and the new "smurf" role being created by Pamela - SUCKS. No longer a show I love. Sorry guys this one is no longer for me . Was my number one now I wont bother to look for the next episode........ writers you took this show in the wrong direction. Enjoy not having the next season fulfilled.
Outside the Wire (2021)
If you enjoy action and unexpected twist....
The acting was great and Anthony Mackie, gave angreat performance in his role as "robot" Capt. A good supporting cast. Damson Idris is a name to remember you will hear a lot more from him in the future. It was a gripping action packed and a fun filled movie. Enjoy.
Lupin (2021)
5 Part series Really... what a waste of time
The story is slow at best, and meanders along, with now and again a tom thumb cracker of excitement. But after watching 5 episodes , the producers and writers felt, this was a good time to close off the season, Really? Please I implore you, dont waste you valuable life time on this. I definitely wont be wasting mine on a second season .... that probably will arrive no where..... just as season one has!!
(contains no spoilers, they ruined it already )
No Man's Land (2020)
Brilliant
Well acted, good storyline, with a cast that you love and hate at times. Binge watched! Roll on season two.