Change Your Image
mattschauer28
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Sopranos: Kennedy and Heidi (2007)
Let down
I love this show, but SPOILER ALERT the death of Christopher was really a letdown for me. There are a thousand other ways it could have happened, which it shouldn't have anyway. Tony is more of an asshole than ever this episode, and Christopher was one of my favorite, if not favorite character in the whole show.
We Own This City: Part Four (2022)
Best Episode So Far!!!
Wayne Jenkins continues to be an interesting character, and his actions in this episode start to cross over the line for me as it really makes it difficult to try to root for him (which I shouldn't be doing anyway but I love Jon Bernthal). Easily the best episode and sets up the next 2 episodes really well as I am exited to see what happens next. Good action scenes and more background information getting closer to the current timeline. My rating 9.5/10.
The Flash: Resurrection (2022)
Good and Emotional Episode
Deathstorm looks really cool, that's all I gotta say. And I am excited to see where this storyline with the new villain Deathstorm will go from here. It is gonna be really cool to watch him and the flash fight near the end of this season, and I don't know if the show was renewed for a 9th season or not.
Outer Banks: Trapped (2021)
Holy crap HOW is this possible!!!
Damn, this show is crazy fun, adventurous and suspenseful, but the last scene has a twist that even I could have never seen!
The Walking Dead: Hounded (2012)
Damn I remembered how much I hated michonne in the beginning
This just reminds me how much I disliked her, at least it's good that she's my favorite character now lol.
The Flash: Heart of the Matter, Part 1 (2021)
Bart is a gem
I love Bart and Jordan Fischer really brings out his charm, however I think they could have used him better instead of him getting his ass kicked instantly. But besides that, I can't wait to see what happens in the next episode and I hope it's gonna be good.
The Flash: Good-Bye Vibrations (2021)
Hilarious episode that is an end of an era
This episode is not good plot wise, per say. However it's funny, and I haven't laughed this much while watching this show in a longgggggg time. It pains me to see Cisco leaving, he's really the only funny character since the writers don't allow anyone else to be funny. But this episode is just a cute goodbye to Cisco, it was fun while it lasted.
The Flash: Family Matters, Part 1 (2021)
Another meh episode but the cliffhanger was amazing
This show is just meh episode after meh episode, kinda boring and definitely sappy and dumb but at least the plot is moving a little faster, and the CGI for fuerza still haunts me in my sleep.
Edit: I came and changed my review because of the last scene. Really good cliffhanger!!! And if iris actually died which she probably didn't, then Nora is my new favorite villain.
The Flash: Out of Time (2015)
Best episode of the Flash ever
This is the best flash episode ever no contest and it should have the highest rating, it was a 9.7 but somehow went down to a 9.6. We must fix this now!!!
The Flash: Timeless (2021)
Decent episode but writers are ruining it
Ok can the writers stop making this show for 7 year old, people wonder why shows like The Punisher and Daredevil are so highly praised and that's because they are dark and not a soap opera. The writers and the CW are ruining this show.
The Flash: Growing Pains (2021)
Really solid episode
Really solid episode, I've always loved the killer frost/Caitlyn stuff and without spoiling anything I'm just gonna say it has a lot of good drama moments and not the boring soap opera moments the show has had a lot of lately. The CGI is also really improving. Sadly we have to wait until may 4th for the next episode.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
SO MUCH better than the original
Without trying to spoil anything, this version of the justice league directed by Zack Snyder is such a better film. It has more emotional scenes, a lot more character development, more background knowledge on Darkseid and of course a lot more action. It is also dark than the other movies but that is way makes it better. Characters such as Cyborg and the Flash actually get more screen time and character traits. And finally Steppenwolf's redesign is badass and his story makes more sense. I 10/10 recommend.
The Flash: The Speed of Thought (2021)
BACK TO BEING GREAT AGAIN!!!
I better not see this episode have an overall rating of under 8.5. This was easily the best episode in a LONG time
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
LEONARDO DiCaprio should of won the Oscar
I don't review moves often, but this movie is so good in so many ways. The performance from Leo is a once in a life time one, and he should of won the Oscar but you can't change the past. However, with the mix of crime, drama and comedy, this is probably my favorite movie ever. With the edition of Jonah Hill and Margot Robbie's strong supporting performances this movie is a definite must watch.
Breaking Bad: Felina (2013)
BEST SHOW EVER
This episode as well and Ozymandias firmly establish this show as the greatest tv show ever made. IM the 5th season the acting from every actor especially from Bryan Cranston is perfect in pretty much every single scene all the way from the beginning to the end of Heisenberg's reign. I am currently watching Better Call Saul to balance those last few emotional violent and intense episodes in breaking bad to some comedy in Better Call Saul. Anyway Breaking Bad will forever be a masterpiece and I recommend watching the whole show as I have watched it 3 times already.