Change Your Image
jasminekorus-52617
Reviews
The Climb (2002)
Great Message
This movie was better than I had expected. I really enjoyed it. It was both captivating and inspiring. It shows that anything is possible, and that two is better than one.
Naughty & Nice (2014)
Great movie
This movie surprised me. I have always liked the duff sisters but this one took my by surprise. Take a professional working women who's a radio DJ and a cocky radio DJ and you get this movie. It's sweet and heartfelt. Definitely a great movie.
Don't Talk to Irene (2017)
Cute
This movie and it's entire theory was super cute. It teaches you that you should never give up and that strength is important. It also showcases a great amount of bullying in today's schools
Betting on the Bride (2017)
Cute Film
Classy & Cute. It features a girl who has had several failed engagements. She meets a guy who is put in the middle by his boss of a betting scheme and he ends up calling off the bet.
Girl Flu. (2016)
Very Dry
Very cut and dry. I couldn't even get a half an hour into the movie. I felt like I was in middle school all over again.
My Mother's Future Husband (2014)
Cute movie
A cute movie. The daughter sets her mother up in hopes for her mother to move on all the while the daughter ends up getting intertwined with her best guy friend and her crush.
Sensitivity Training (2016)
Cute movie
This movie I thought was going to be boring when I first started it but it got to be really good. It definitely reminds you that there is 2 sides to every story.
Brittany Runs a Marathon (2019)
Enjoying Movie
I happened to just spun upon this movie. I really enjoyed it. It's based upon a 30 year old female who sets a goal that she wants to run a marathon because it starts out that she wants to prove to others that she is not lazy, etc. it quickly turns around into a goal that she sets and is determined to complete although she ends up getting injured and can't do it and has to wait a full year before doing the NYC marathon. It focuses on society and how there's such stigmatization. Overall enjoyed.
23 Blast (2014)
Very touching
This movie is based upon a gentleman who became paralyzed via eyesight and overcame the odds in his battles in fighting and getting back to doing what he loved which was playing football.
Beauty & the Beholder (2018)
Tell Tale
Thus film is fairly on point with narcissism. It speaks volumes to about how society is so focused on perception and not what's inside. I will admit I was a bit thrown off when I saw straight snorting coke scenes but other than that it was a decent movie.
Hello, My Name Is Frank (2015)
Great Movie
This movie is about a man who was diagnosed with Tourette's Syndrome and him, his daughter and her two friends all go on a road trip. The timeline is pretty cut and dry as they are on the road for most of the movie but it really shows you and teaches you of the little things to be appreciated.
Raising the Bar (2016)
Cute movie
Inspiring. Motivational. It's based on a girl who moves to another country with her mom and she swears off gymnastics but Mets a new friend who is trying to make the gymnastics team.
Full Out (2015)
Very Inspiring
This movie is very inspiring. It speaks on the true story of an Olympic medal gymnast who suffers a severe accident. She ends up dealing with therapy, trials and triumphs only to cross into dance. A truly inspiring film.
The Horse Dancer (2017)
Like the idea, not so much the movie.
I love gymnastic movies but this one did not transition very well. It goes from a gymnast to a horse vaulter and Miss Jessica lowkey drove me nuts. Camps are one thing but when you have counselors who are high strung it ruins everything. It brings the maturity level down tremendously.
Summer Snow (2014)
Very Touching
This movie is an extremely good movie. It's based upon the story of a little girl who basically is trying to find her way after losing her mother. The movie itself has cute humor. A movie I highly recommend.
Love, Kennedy (2017)
Great Movie
Very touching movie. Stumbled upon it one afternoon and the whole movie is very realistic, it speaks the trauma that a family can go through with an ill child. Highly recommended.