Change Your Image
karenwmc
Reviews
Seulpool Ddae Saranghanda (2019)
Last 5 episodes were so damn boring
I think the series could have been completed in 16 episodes, so the last 4 episodes were especially boring to watch. I continued watching just to find out how the story would end and frankly, it was quite predictable. The series was exciting until the husband eventually found her / brought her home, and the suspense/excitement went downhill from there.
Mobeomtaeksi (2021)
I loved it!
I haven't binged watch a k series in a while and this drama is so satisfying to watch!!! The criminals were taken care of quickly without the show dragging on and some episodes were just so funny!! I really hope there is a season 2 for this drama!
Penteuhauseu (2020)
Disappointed with the ending!
I rate this drama 8 stars instead of 9 because of the ending as I had expected all the wrongdoers to be severely punished in the last episode but they were not! As such, I didn't get the satisfaction I thought I would get after binge-watching the first 20 episodes just to find out that the main heroine was eventually killed instead!
Find Me in Your Memory (2020)
Should have ended at episode 13
I would have given this series a 9 or even 10 star rating if it had ended at episode 13. The last 3 episodes were extremely boring and I could not wait for the drama to conclude. The two lead actors acted really well though, with very good chemistry. I am particularly drawn to the male lead's character - he is so charming in the drama and I am re-watching the first few episodes because of him.
Uisa Yohan (2019)
One of the best Kdrama I have watched
I love this drama, so much so that I experienced a "withdrawal" after the last episode. The romance was slow paced but it was beautiful. The female lead gave a great performance. I was not too sure about the age gap between the 2 lead actor/actress at first, but their chemistry turned out great.
Aneun Waipeu (2018)
The story becomes boring after episode 3
Frankly, I watched to the end because I am a fan of Ji Sung. There were too many flash backs during his time with his new wife and this makes the series frustrating to watch. Why did he have to keep thinking about how good his first wife was ONLY AFTER he restarted his life with his new wife? The last few episodes were also redundant in my opinion.
Kkotboda namja (2009)
Many scenes are unnecessarily long
I watched the Taiwanese version in 2001 and it was a big hit at that time. I re-watched the same series a few years back in my early 40s and I enjoyed it as much. However, I cannot say the same for this Korean version. Many scenes especially those which involved them having fun are unnecessarily long and thanks to the fast forward button I can skip them each time. The female lead's overly exaggerated acting was too much for me, especially during the first few episodes. Overall, it's still a fun drama to watch, but maybe younger viewers may appreciate it more.
Dinner Mate (2020)
Worth watching
I didn't expect too much when I started watching the series but I ended up enjoying it very much. I actually looked forward to catching the new episodes every Mondays and Tuesdays. The love story between the 2 leads is heartwarming and the drama deserves higher ratings in my opinion.
Birth of a Beauty (2014)
Too many episodes
I watched this series because Joo Sang Wook was the male lead and I enjoyed his performance in Single Cunning Lady. The story was ok but I was getting rather impatient to finish the series as I felt there were too many unnecessary scenes. I liked the happy ending nevertheless.
Taeyangeui huye (2016)
A disappointment
I watched this series because of the hype it received. I will not recommend this drama to my friends. The plot is predictable, the acting is mediocre. There was no suspense in the whole drama and the scenes which were supposed to be funny failed to make me laugh. I did not find the love scenes touching either. The male lead is too "small build" for his captain role and his acting reminds me too much of Tom Cruise's character in the movie Top Gun and therefore it lacked originality. What a big disappointment.
Angkeumhan Dolshingnyeo (2014)
Light hearted romantic comedy
I thoroughly enjoyed this drama! The actors are funny and the storyline is not draggy. I will recommend this friends who like romantic comedy.
Dongbaekkkot pil muryeop (2019)
I almost gave up
I watched the series because of the numerous awards it won. I found the first 5 episodes boring but the characters gradually grew on me and I became hooked on the story from episode 6 onwards. Many scenes made me laugh out loud but some scenes moved me to tears too. I am glad I watched to the end.
Byeol-e-seo on geu-dae (2013)
A great disappointment
I decided to watch the series because it has the same writer as Crash Landing on You and the hype it received when it was first released. The male and female leads lacked chemistry and the childish antics of the female lead made me cringe big time. The love story wasn't moving in any way and the scenes which supposed to make you laugh were not funny to me at all. What a waste of my time.
Sarangeui bulsachak (2019)
Best k drama i have ever watched
Excellent cast, acting and sound track! I have never watched a drama series that could make me cry out loud, laugh out loud and suffer withdrawal symptoms afterwards.