Change Your Image
jindann
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againFrom stories that doesn't make sense to messy or extremely stupid, pretentious and boring, silly endings, overrated by heaps of fake, paid, childish or dishonest reviews, by fanboys or paid reviewers.
Reviews
La casa de papel (2017)
Simply the best
Simply one of the best dramas out there, no matter the script, acting, actions and effects are all top notched, without much boring drags. This drama is way better than loads of overrated garbages like moving and the glory, well as those woke and lgbt rubbish. Those downraters are mostly pretentious idiots and cry babies, trying to criticize yet without a point that make sense, trying to say its flawed but couldnt even tell how its flawed. The story is actually beautifully connected together with lots of research, with twists and turns that were so intriguing and smart that exceeds expectations. The set up are realistic and convincing and the characters were all very well acted to the roles they played.
Madame Web (2024)
Wasnt so bad actually
The beginning was kind of ok, but lacks the actions and intensity for a hero flick. The story werent that awful really, but it follows the hero flick formula which was about the same over and over, has lots of potential if it's more polished and needs a lot more of twists and intensity. Actions werent nearly enough and badly choreographed, kind of stiff like students making youtubes. The acting was average, dokota was the only one that carried through but werent so great, I dont blame the supporting girls as they were obviously new and inexperienced. The scenes setups were actually rather nice and convincing, but the cgi wasnt at the quality of big productions. The movie tried to explain the origin of the spider powers and bring new characters to the spider verse, but the ending was quite a let down that wasnt at all satisfying, but certainly I enjoyed this movie a lot more than the boring oscar garbages like oppenheimer and poor things, and this is honestly better than suicide squad and ms marvel and received a lower rating (coz its rigged).
Ferrari (2023)
Makes me hate Ferrari
Poor scripting and directing, basically this movie is like a mess. Choppy scenes cuts, uninteresting story, loads of characters that were difficult to follow, together with underwhelming description makes it boring. Poor choice of story timeline, the movie should have rather focus on ferrari's early career successful in racing and founding his company, rather than the latter parts that shows he's a crude scumbag. The only better things of the movie are good setup that the scenes and cars were realistic, but the story about his daily life and races were just boring and flat to a point being a waste of time, and makes people hates ferrari.
Nowhere (2023)
Doesnt make sense
Doesnt make sense, how can there be phone signal in the middle of the ocean? Wheres the phone tower? Not to mention is inside a metal container that blocks the signal. An officer shooting everyone when found they are being trafficked? And someone hiding on top of a small wooden box couldnt be seen? After shooting everyone the army helps to clean it and the container continue being transported. It's just so ridiculous when you even think about these things. Containers are likely to sink for a short amount of time. Clearly a lot more research needs to be done otherwise it becomes so silly and a waste of time.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Historically correct, but fail as a movie.
This movie may serve as a good biography or documentary, but as a movie it fails, the script and dialogues were plain dull and uninteresting. Not much of acting were actually needed as the whole movie were just conversations all over, there wasn't much plot twists or dramas in it, nor was there any character developments. A good movie involves an interesting script with good twists and turns that draws the audiences attentions, good character developments or actions etc but oppenheimer is a disappointment without these integrity, it only plainly play through the story of the a bomb invention. Well as the direction to chop into bits and pieces which were actually hard to follow and rather a pain long watch. Nolan is a great director but certainly not all of his movies were great, history films didn't work well like tenet, dunkirk and oppenheimer, perhaps he should stick with fantasy/super hero flicks that were more enjoyable.
Kap ba ba dik sung (1995)
Real Kung Fu Classic
Simply one of the best kung fu classic ever, unlike the ones that only emphasis on actions, this even has a good script to carry through the story. The setup is realistic and rather convincing, where the acting by jet li, anita mui, tse miu were simply fantastic with a lot of depth that brings out the emotional bond between father and son. The movie also has great intensity with lots of high speed well choreographed actions, that sadly cant even be replicated in today's movies, as the stars are directors were all well trained at that time where hk movies were at it's peak, all having extensive experiences in the movie industry. This along with quite a lot of jet li movies were kind of underrated, they are way better than jacky chan's monkey shows.
Mubing (2023)
Boring and overrate
By first glance it seemed like a super hero drama, but in fact it isn't, it's more of a romance drama instead. The main problem is it hasn't got a clear plot, just a bunch of individuals with super powers wondering and interacting with others, there wasnt even a main story line, that makes it rather slow paced and uninteresting. The story was mainly broken into 3 stories that were loosely connected, there wasnt a clear main character or antagonist or plot to carry through. The cast were fine but they were wasted as the characters were lack of charisma or strong personnel that shines, but rather portraits as dull ordinary individuals. When a drama or movie is written it should carry a main story or convey a certain message which Moving has totally failed to deliver, which is giant waste of talents and viewers time. Hiring fake reviewers to up rate the drama doesnt save moving from its boredom, it's way better to save time for a nap.
Uncharted 4: A Thief's End (2016)
One of the greatest games but bad controls
Great game but sloppy controls. Honestly this is one of the best games ever, with stunning graphics and story, the level of detail for the game is just amazing, the characters and dialogues were realistic and convincing. However the game suffer from minor flaws like bad controls and treasure collections. It's sometimes too sticky and all the time does wrong hiding and dropping on edges, a lot of deaths were completely due to these bad controls. Tomb raider and this were both great but i certainly enjoy tomb raider more as the controls are way better, and the treasures can be obtained backwards without destroying the gameplay while uncharted cannot.
Duk sit dai jong (2023)
Amazing movie with minor flaws
Certainly one of the best movies in hk since recent years, the beginning was kind of dull and unconvincing, but at the end the movie pulled together with good twists and intensity. I enjoy Dayo Wong shows for his comedy and integrity, but he was kind of overacted when it comes to movies, which needs to be a bit more subtle and down to earth to meet with the reality, but in spite with all the flaws he does kind of carry through with the character. The most important part of the movie is the message it conveys, which is common sense, justice, truth, human rights and humanity, things that the courts in Hong Kong has certainly lost in recent years. The judicial system is totally bent to meet political propaganda rather than justice and truth and a total disregard of human rights. This movie is a good call for the countless cases of wrongly accused for the protestors and legislators in recent years, which were unjustly convicted with over extended periods of jail time, yet these ugly judges and attorney generals have no shame in putting out these unfair trails and sentences in collusion with the political propaganda. There's a great message in the movie : "ARE YOU EVEN HUMAN BEING?" is a great reflection of these scumbags.
65 (2023)
Very underrated
Actually a decent movie, the script is rather original and simple but with good twists and intensity, the setup, environment and cgi are realistic and convincing. This is satisfying to watch and well acted, the only issue being english speaking from another civilization, 15 km shouldn't take a day or 2 but only a few hours, however these weren't big issues that affect it's integrity. This is a bit a little similar to a mixture from Passenger and Jurassic park, kind of a run and hide movie, but I find it more enjoyable. Again IMDB rating wrongly reflects the rating, this movie actually deserves a 6.5+.
Operation Fortune: Ruse de Guerre (2023)
Quite Brilliant
Well scripted and acted, with good twists and actions that keeps the film fun and entertaining. Like the man from uncle, operation fortune is another solid film by Guy Ritchie, which is a bit underrated. Apart from Jason Statham and Hugh Grant, Aubery's acting was quite spectacular and deserves a credit. That goes without saying, ignore IMDB and rotten tomatoes totally unreliable ratings, where they are filled with pretentious critics, ignorant haters or fake reviewers, utterly senseless thesaurus morons that were just ridiculous and pathetic, completely down rating good ones and highly overrated those boring and seemingly meaningful garbage. Google's rating is more truthful that reflects an honest rating much better.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Story too weak
Simply put, not worthy of a LOTR title. The plot is simply too plain like watching nothing with such a disappointing ending, was waiting for a good twist or battles that never happened, which was kind of like the plot of some soap opera that's so predictable written by some fresh graduates. So little actions that are badly choreographed, no tension or gravity to draw the audiences attention, yet filled with lots of pointless and silly dialogues and motionless shots that does nothing. The acting were mediocre, stiff and lack of charisma, the casts were weak without soul and character. The only thing that were better were the graphics and CGI, but still not at the level of lotr. The hot headed Galadriel didn't even have resemblance to the character as in the book and movies, actually I have a hard time finding myself blending this into the LOTR. Rings of Power is actually disappointing for all the money it invested, if Amazon can't shoot it well enough please dun spoil the series, let netflix or peter jackson do it.
Svart krabba (2022)
Underrated movie
Pretty decent movie, the plot is rather original and intriguing. The setup and scenes was nice and realistic, the acting wasn't overacted and convincing. The actions and intensity were just fine the keeps the story interesting, which was not any boring as the reviewers wrongly suggests, it's entertaining enough for the length of two hours. Don't understand the low raters, maybe coz it's not in english? Or a superhero movie with non stop guns blazing actions by disney, or other big studios that pays for fake reviews? A lot of recent netflix movies were underrated, and honestly this deserves a 6+, which is better than a lot of overrated movies out there.
Black Adam (2022)
Entertaining no brainer
With non stop actions that's fun to watch, with nice CGI and massive scenes, it certainly didn't disappoint for people looking for actions. The plot is rather stereotyped for super hero movies which was a bit lack of depth, the description for characters wasn't well enough for audiences understanding. The story pace and animations were a little too fast that seemed kind of awkward, and the acting was as well a bit below average. Anyways it was satisfying enough for people who were just looking for a superhero action flick, which is kind of watchable when comparing to the bad movie streak from recent DC movies like suicide squad, shazam, birds of prey, ww1984, the batman etc.
The Stranger (2022)
Too boring, empty script, flat acting
The whole story can be told in like 30 minutes, but it chooses to extend it by like 2hrs of nothing. The scenes were dull and flat, the acting and dialogues were extremely boring, a wannabe minimalist but miserably failed. The script should include all his histories and priors, how the police setup the case and investigations, how to go undercover at such, which a whole lot of things can be written, but instead the movie chooses to fill it with all empty dialogues, driving and traveling over and over, long boring scenes with the cop's son which were totally irrelevant, with an ending that's as well greatly disappointing, where it ends suddenly failing to explain what happened. It would have been so much better if I just watch a documentary or even wiki. The script is honestly a complete fail, and so is the rating, which is completely phony and unconvincing. This movies deserves an honest 1-2 rating, the high ratings are all fake and ignoreable.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Well it seems like a bad movie,
Which was cheesy and ridiculous, bloated with bad cgi actions and dialogues right from start, but it actually isn't. The rating obviously a reflection of people that were overwhelmingly seeing those problems and yet failed to grab the true meaning of the movie. This is actually a good mockery of the people in power or authority, and those who follows them blindly without questioning, well as the people who worship false idols. The other great message of this movie is the choice and struggle between love and hatred, and the consequences it would cause. Of course the movie is full of bad actions, silly conversations and costumes with cgi quality of commercials with bad composing, which was quite the result of changing endlessly by marvels directions which has ridiculously little time for the artists to execute, but actually by the meaning of it this movie deserves a better review and credit, which was way better than soulless and empty ones like shangchi and black panther.
The Gray Man (2022)
Old plot but nice actions
Nice movie with great non stop actions, plot is a bit weak but still didn't disappoint. Acting were decent as well, but chris evans is a bit too cute faced to be a villain. All in all a well made movie.
Father Stu (2022)
Fantastic movie
Certainly one of the best in 2022, father stu is just as emotionally touching and thought inspiring, which tells the story of a boxer who miraculously determined to be a priest finding his faith after an serious accident. The acting is realistic and fun to watch, the setup were decent and convincing as it was based a true story. The best part of the movie explores the reason why we are here as a human being, which is not the to satisfy our own needs and desires, but through suffering and difficulties that we learn how to live by the spirit and faith even if the body fails, where his life shines inspiring and changes the lives of a lot of people. But then of course the dumb critics and ignorant kids fails to see that and finds it boring. Though I prefer Christianity than Catholic as their bible is altered by people in the past for the sake of ruling, this is actually one of the best religious movies after passion of the Christ. Then again IMDBs rating and critics again SUCKS at reviewing this giving this a low rating, this film is not for ignorant kids and critics who doesn't even know how to think or have a tiny bit of depth yelling oh it's so boring, a religious propaganda blah blah blah, just ignore these ridiculous idiots and critics and the totally unreliable bs rating.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Much better than the first one
The first fantastic beast is such a disastrous overrated garbage with no story and character, this is by far a bit of an improvement that saves the series a little. The main problem with it is the messy plot with unclear objectives that heavily relies on a bunch of cgi beasts that no one is really interested in, well as the dull characters setups, that doesn't have the charisma that harry potter had. In HP everyone has like a unique and interesting character, while in FB the characters are just weak and silly except dumbledore which makes the movie so unattractive. The story is a bit flat lacking of intensity, the acting isn't great but acceptable, but overall this is already way better than the first 2 movies but received a lower rating, which again and again shows how unreliable and stupid the ratings are.
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Overrated garbage
Unfortunately this is no harry potter, Fantastic beast has a weak and boring story, the main plot is unclear and messy, with characters that has no charisma. If you compare this to harry potter its this is very much trash, the whole movie is just a bunch of cgi monsters doing nothing wondering around, perhaps its enjoyable playing pokemon go. This is another good example why the rating is such an unreliable bs.
Last Seen Alive (2022)
Wasn't so bad
Pretty standard kidnapping movie, which was kind of like a rough version of taken. The acting and thrill was rather decent, the plot however was a bit lacking as the story is a bit short well as the ending is a little let down. One cgi scene was terrible that looked like it was done by students. It should deserve a better rating if it had ended with better twist and intensity, 5.7 is a little underrated this movie deserves a 6.
Morbius (2022)
Deserves better rating
Actually quite a typical superhero movie with a stereotyped plot, that wasn't as bad as the reviews and ratings suggested. Didn't expected much but the CG and actions were decent, the acting wasn't bad as well and I found this rather enjoyable. Though the story is quite similar to other superhero movies, this is honestly better than venom and the batman and even some mcu garbage like black panther and shangchi that gets a ridiculously high phony rating. Fairly speaking this should worth a 6+, which the rating again wrongly reflect on like most of the movies, as a lot the raters and critics are just a bunch of pretentious kids without much sense.
Operation Mincemeat (2021)
A realistic spy movie that isn't for ignorant kids
Decent movie that depicts the actual event for the operation to deceive the germans in ww2 with intelligence working in great lengths and details. The setup and acting is realistic and convincing, which is how the REAL intelligence network is supposed to run, and it's not for ignorant trigger happy kids who yelled that the movie is so dull and boring, expecting it to be like james bond or mission impossible with lots of actions and stunts that won't ever happen in reality. If there were flamboyant spies working like bond or ethan hunt that everyone knew of their existence, they would be long dead before they even finishes a mission. This movie is actually very well made and deserves more of the credit.
Memory (2022)
Underrated movie
Wasn't as bad as the unreliable rating suggests, the movie was actually quite interesting and original with some nice twists like liam's typical movies that has a rather different ending. The actions werent actually intense but was still intriguing enough to keep viewing, the acting were decent and the story was rather convincing but with some minor flaws. Again ignore the critics and imdbs phony ratings, a 6 to 6.5 is a more accurate rate for the film.
Du Lala zhui hun ji (2015)
Chinese copy of the devil wears prada
Main story is basically identical, where the side lines and characters were tweaked a little. The cast, acting and setup were fine and rather realistic. Most aspect were generally well made as it was adapted from the original movie.