Change Your Image
tpseiple
Reviews
Invincible (2021)
It's a kid's show with gore.
Everything feels like separate entities. The score, the voice acting, the animation, the story; it's all a b-class mess. Never heard of the comic, so I'm objectively reviewing it as a show. Way overhyped and overrated.
Breaking Amish (2012)
"Reality" doesn't get much faker than this.
The narrative that production desperately tries to push season after season is the most awfully force awkward thing I've ever seen. It's so unbelievably scripted and unnatural. Season 3 was by far the worst. Like Jeremiah said, "it's about 60% real" and producers couldn't make it work.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Bad acting, great Star Wars.
If you can get past the atrocious acting, it's full of awesome lore, beautiful scenery, and giddy throwbacks.
But when Bill Burr is your best performer, you've made some bad casting choices.
Family Guy: Brian & Stewie (2010)
The negative reviews are why this episode needed to happen.
This episode came out 10 years ago and the world has only gotten more small-minded.
"The 150th episode should be the funniest!"
You've put Family Guy in a shallow box, and Seth did exactly what he should've: shattered your expectations. For the rest of us with an expanded view of genres and their place in the world, this was a great episode.