Change Your Image
ts-0000
Reviews
Jongmalui Babo (2024)
Well..
Not best or worst series watched,despite needing subtitles.
Unfortunately where it fell short was moments dragged,you felt as though you missed parts within an episode or dealt with no cohesiveness.
When I started the series at first felt by mistake hit another episode,because it didn't feel like the beginning in the story timeline.
I don't want necessarily to say it was boring,it could of had greater potential.
How the movie flowed it was hard to distinguish between,past & current events happening to the characters.
Was this human study on,end of world behavior? If so,would think it was more tightly focused to matters ahead..
But instead we get numerous side-plots that scatter about,12 episodes wasn't actually needed.
Also you didn't attach yourself enough to care for anyone,despite an impending doomsday..
You found yourself just wanting a conclusion,roll credits. Don't feel this was acting issues,so much as other mentioned reasons.
I enjoy foreign films & even with subtitles or cultural differences,however the storyline felt everywhere.
Acting to actors chosen was ok,not really familiar with anyone listed & you will find clichés or even plotholes.
Cinematography was fine,but otherwise not a series I'd recommend or watch again.
Baby Reindeer (2024)
Hmm.. An honest review.
Not being offensive but feel this,like his lame attempts at comedy in the series wasn't great..
Maybe if someone besides him was cast as lead,it possibly"could of"made a more compelling story.
The lead did everything it seems to bring this onto a bigger platform such as Netflix,so feel the story he claims happened was a marketing tool.
After all.. It's also based on his one man play,over his alleged stalker. Fame seeking,anyone? Maybe he is the"actual"Martha making up,what's an otherwise fantasy to a dull or awkward existence.
I get about protecting certain life aspects,but anyone could claim about circumstances to gain attention or profit..
He never provides actual IRL proof(of alleged stalker)when asked in articles his answers are wishy-washy based on this or that,etc.
Would think if you're a victim & although each person handles it differently,his approach seems unusual to falsely motivated & a slap to those with trauma.
Only redeemable parts basically was episode 6 while on stage & some into episode 7 at his parents,but after that not so again..
He unfortunately never matures or makes smart choices,therefore is clearly his own worst enemy.
What clinched him being a narcissist or traumatic seeker,after the show meltdown went viral he finally gets his fame & throws it away..
Why? Because it wasn't for him,was needing to make sense of Martha stuff even though it was over. Than seeks out his abuser,not for justice or reasons making sense. Bottom line: This guy needs help!
Ever wonder the full reason,on the series title? Baby Reindeer. In episode 7,as it's nearly over you do.
The cinematography & several other production aspects,felt low-quality & amateurish too.
Anyway the only person that really brought a so-called factual story to life.. Was character of Martha,otherwise it was blah.
If bored watch this limited series yet don't expect brilliance,as you might have read or been told.
Not a series to rewatch as don't like something claiming to be one thing,but smells otherwise fishy!
Killing Eve (2018)
Well..
It was good until it felt dragged out in spots,but you kept watching to see how it all ends.
Don't get me started on that ending.. If it was leading to a 5th season,that brought closure for Eve could understand.
Also the first 2 seasons were good & after that,it felt as though it kind of lost its way.
They humanized the lead female assassin in a way,that was problematic to the story several times..
It almost made her a joke,actually.
Think Carolyn was the head of everything but in control half the time over nothing,was an odd story arch what she was or wasn't.
The actors,acting & locations was decent.
Worth a watch! But not a rewatch series.
My Child Has My Doctor's Face (2024)
Ok-
A typical Lifetime movie once told before,check out Seeds Of Deception or The Babymaker with Melissa Gilbert.
Anyway.. Why did the wife not just inform her spouse of the situation regarding the doctor,instead of drawing suspicion to herself such as being unfaithful especially due to why they needed IVF.
Than to add further stupidity on her part as her spouse is leaving with bags packed because,he assumes the worst she again doesn't inform him.
For how minimum hubby's part was to this plot except as a time filler,she could of been a single mom trying to uncover facts & so forth..
She didn't deserve him,seemed to involve others over a loving spouse addressing it anyway. Ugh!
It was cast and acted basically average at best,music a few times was drowning out dialog.
Dr. Cullen.. Oops wrong movie,wasn't menacing just awkward. Lol.
Full of clichés,plotholes,it dragged in spots but again.. Lifetime.
Not on my list for rewatching,but ok if really bored on a bad weather day.
As mentioned.. Watch the version mentioned above,you will see the differences.
Elsbeth (2024)
Well..
A typical fish out of water show,about an individual who knows way too much(despite their profession)the clues and resolve come too quick.
Her quirky,eccentric style does eventually wear thin,but have watched also worse.
As the season goes on,perhaps her style will change.
Murder She Wrote..Jessica Fletcher she is not!
Reminds me of the Spencer Sisters before you even get into the mystery,the credits are already rolling.
I mean come on.. Scooby-Doo gave us better,but writers once had talent & originality.
The guest stars are almost better than leads,which isn't overall good.
It this makes it.. I'm being generous to season 3,that be a network miracle.
If bored watch otherwise,watch a better mystery show.
Open House (2003)
Well..
Could of been way better.. But won't pick it apart,well too much. :)
If it was presented about a women dealing with divorce & being a mom,that handles as a landlord colorful characters that rent in order to keep her home.
Plus along the way finds love,independence & healing might of been greater.
Just happy.. She didn't lower herself & accept hubby back,just because he decided it was convenient.
It was cast fine & acting also decent enough,just feel as mentioned the storyline/dialog could of been improved.
This movie didn't"exactly"drag,but just needing something more too.
Not sure what else to say but apparently this website,expects you to be overly wordy on all reviewed movies.
Think Bruiser(Moonie)was the pet,used in Legally Blonde movies.
Is this worth seeing? Sure. Passes time on a boring day,but not something in my watch it again category.
Left Behind: Rise of the Antichrist (2023)
Left behind: Thoughts & more!
Weather you believe totally in God,have mixed feelings or completely don't..
Just like those who don't or do,believe in conspiracy theories you must admit you can find yourself questioning everything these days.
The people that bother me are the ones who so blindly obey what someone says just because they are in power,without making sure who's best interests are actually at play..
Look at global events & who profits,how does it affect an average person: Jobs,health,housing,mandates & so forth.
Such an example is KS received the shot in order to film this despite his opposition,therefore it might come across hypocritical especially due to this films overall message.
The fact remains regardless it's time to be more aware,question everything & if your being forced to do things that shouldn't even be an issue.. Wake up,be strong,be a voice & most importantly be the change!
I feel why so many had problems with this movie is unfortunately it crammed so much into the run time,so do feel a series would of been better.
Also for some it maybe didn't feel so much like a movie,but a preachy agenda over topic of religion.
It was low-budget especially apparent in several scenes,casting to acting was anywhere from ok to average.
Worth a watch! Just once & hold a discussion,even if you don't all agree but something needed might come from it.
Landmine Goes Click (2015)
Landmine goes.. Not click or boom!
Ok- So this was discovered to watch,after seeing a clip via TikTok.
Can honestly say wasn't horrible,but far as how it ended could of been a little better..
This includes questions being answered,like did Chris report a crime? From what Daniel did,the rape or Alicia dying?
Any consequences come to Daniel,as they did to the rapist & his family?
The cut from Chris & Alicia being in the ditch to the climax felt rushed,as though middle pieces got edited out.. Why have questions.
Actors to acting was fine,suspense was decent enough & cinematography ok.
If you want a story about revenge gone wrong & a popcorn flick,worth checking out but don't feel it was a masterpiece.
Not worth seeing,again.
Irish Wish (2024)
A bad wish..
Was ok.. If you like a typical storyline done numerous times,full of standard clichés.
Best can be also described as a fluff,no filler type movie & character development was weak & felt Ireland as a whole was stereotyped.
Acting to actors was average,cinematography & music was decent.
Feel maybe how it ended could of been wrapped up differently where it showed,Maddie became successful writing a book or did get married still could of been worse.
It had a running time of 1hr & 33m yet felt,as though it drenched on.
Regardless of a wish gone wrong.. Don't feel could forgive my friend or fiancée,over them acting how they did.
Only positive some of the beautiful scenic locations,wish they would of used the opportunity to show a lot more.
Nothing that is worthy of another watch,probably won't recommend it.
Single Black Female 2: Simone's Revenge (2024)
Just.. No!
Just as bad like the first one also K. Michelle is beyond over the top in her moments,as though she's trying to be the shining star/lead.
The lead actress & her counterpart/half sibling was cast ok as lookalikes,unfortunately though acting which is a bit generic-But fitting for Lifetime.
Same type plot,clichés & more! Wasn't anything unique..
Well unless the part where the roommate was actually,wanting to help Simone & not just saving her life earlier in the movie.
Also for 3 years Grace/Simone had amnesia but within minutes of hearing Monica on tv,she just remembers and goes into being evil..
Oh and how can she be a sister in a uniform at a church just so easily,under the circumstances of being an amnesiac without any credentials.
Can tell there will be a dragged out part 3 due to a child birthed & put up for adoption,was introduced towards the end to her mother Simone.
Also why didn't Monica's friend explain what happened after she came to from being knocked out,so there was enough cause for possibly no jail..
I mean wasn't any tv cameras,security footage or even a phone rolling for proof,as that was the point of being there to trap Simone right? Ugh!
Guiding Emily (2023)
A guided review..
Haven't known too many blind people & although Emily was recently blinded,how she acted from eye movements & so forth was poorly executed or seemed quickly adaptive..
Feel this wasn't so much,an acting versus directing issue.
Also how people treated her,what she learned & all that seemed again farfetched..
Even the guide dog training was beyond simplistic,yes it's a movie but keep it somewhat real.
A typical Hallmark movie,full of clichés & plotholes.
Was a bit disappointed in the fact,considering.. the business owner didn't remember meeting Emily & obviously,further confirmed Garth was hers all along.
The acting to actors chosen was ok,cinematography as always decent & music didn't overwhelm anything spoken.
Although did enjoy this,it was sugar-coated & almost romanticized Emily's issues.
The boyfriend/fiancée-Can't even remember his significance to her,as he bailed the minute things weren't easy.
Worth checking out once,as not an overall typical scenario like saving a festival.
The Greatest Night in Pop (2024)
Mixed review for a great era,regarding this documentary.
Will start by saying was in highschool and remember the impact of the song,it was like a national anthem to humanity.. A beautiful era & this documentary brought back nostalgia,especially with so many no longer with us.
They tried years back(2010)doing something similar,but unfortunately it failed because the music industry isn't like it was.
Now a few things that some,might disagree with:
Sheila E.. I think was bringing up sour grapes over a situation because"she didn't get a solo" wasn't it enough to be in that room,as a part of an important project with legends? Also who says that she would of had a solo,if or when Prince arrived anyway.
Understood in part over the frustration on Waylon J with lyrics & Stevie W,but still could of looked past it for the greater good.
Was nice seeing Huey L participate in talking about past memories,after all he's dealt with due to his hearing.
I'm glad Bob D was part of things back then even though the style he does,made him feel out of place after watching this.
Anyway.. Worth a watch! Lastly being it's a Netflix documentary,left me feeling torn over some production value.
Abducted Off the Street: The Carlesha Gaither Story (2024)
Well.. Honest review.
Although based on a true story,so my review is not diminishing that fact..
However anything Lifetime produces can be guaranteed,to not do it justice with quality.
I sat watching this movie feeling as though,it was cringe-worthy for all the wrong reasons.
Between the casting decisions to acting,was absolutely horrible..
Even the cinematography was,lifeless.
Was hard feeling sympathy for the girls family,despite all they were dealing with including the police department..
Honestly the one deputy,always had a smile & acting like things were a joke.
This movie dragged & had rare moments you may feel emotion,for the kidnapped girl but again the storyline came across poorly.
If you like"Based on Events"watch it once,but don't expect a masterpiece or something to add into a rewatch collection.
On Fire (2023)
Well..
It was good however,feel a few changes might of made this better..
It had clichés,plotholes & parts might feel contrived.
Although love Fiona in past work,she was miscast for this part.
The CGI was decent enough to draw you into the fire storyline,however some dialog & such failed occasionally.
The cinematography felt low quality,but have seen worse in productions.
Overall acting & casting was ok,was hoping Lance H would of had a more pivotal role.
This movie was poorly marketed & considering enjoy Peter F movies,plus him having major involvement such as directing that's unfortunate.
This movie is worth seeing-even once.. It brings family,faith & survival during a desperate time.
Queenpins (2021)
There's no coupon,for this movie!
A bit along the premise,of "Good Girls."
Honestly not sure if a series of episodes,could of made this different but still was decent.
It was cast ok but Paul Hauser always plays the same type character,an overweight slow-witted guy that feels he's in law & so forth.
The fertility clinic and their protocol from insemination of donor sperm to a married female,was a bit unrealistic but it's a movie..
Still,why not divorce her spouse before doing that even if he wasn't great.
Of course race had to come into it when Jo Jo got a lesser sentence,which got shouted out by her mom.
Than what is learned from this movie? Just be smarter,when setting up shop to do it over again.
Aa mentioned.. Decent. With that said,It did have a few funny or enjoyable moments. But don't expect a masterpiece just,overall fluff to pass time if bored.
My Favorite Wedding (2017)
Honest review..
So here's my professional opinion-
Been in the wedding industry for years & never have i experienced,any such over-the-top scenios Hallmark presents.
1. The couple,their wedding party & guests arrive many days before a wedding..
Must have major funding to have the venue,keep things opened for your day as you plan it daily.
Realistically you're fortunate if you can do a rehearsal where the wedding is being held the night before.
2. The maid of honor is dealing with mega planning issues,that should of been solved weeks to months prior.
But in typical Hallmark fantasy it can be solved,to give the most epic day ever from a cake & more.
Yes things can happen where adjustments might be needed,however they make things come across like the wedding is just started to be planned.
3. The maid of honor & best man end up togerher,even if they have a problematic past.
4. The bride sure is overwhelmed but she acts like a space cadet,over knowing things that involve her day..
Again,why isn't she keeping in touch earlier with those in charge,than days before walking down the aisle.
Feel actors chosen & acting was fine,although Tess & the bride was a bit annoying. Anyway,ok movie & decent cinematography.
Worth seeing once but as with anything Hallmark does,don't expect a masterpiece & basically a cookie cutter type production.
The Whale (2022)
Well..
Nothing against BF or his acting,as have always enjoyed his movies.
However.. This piece felt like My 600 Pound Life was put into a movie based on someones true story & those affected around it,just not sure it deserves all the praises it received.
It was long,underwhelming & felt depressive for all the wrong reasons.
It was cast decent,acting was ok & cinematography felt low-quality.
The daughter although(annoying)gave this movie life,beyond a rather monotone feeling movie.
His nurse basically came across like she did in Downsizing sarcastic,demanding & yet caring.
The interaction between Charlie & his ex-wife,although brief was a good scene.
Honestly the last 10+ minutes was"almost"actually ok,still that's not saying much in terms of Oscar-worthy.
Outside of everything stated on this film,happy to see BF back & in something beyond his typical roles.
Worth checking out,but not something to view again.
Extended Family (2023)
Well..
So much didn't work that you could make this a drinking game while you watch it,take a drink during the laugh track or tired jokes & clichés.
It was under 30 minutes & this episode just dragged on,on & on!
The casting overall didn't work,the acting felt overdone & more like they were doing a play versus television.
Feel JC still feels he is Two & a half men funny,perhaps at one time but here it just was cringe-worthy..
He is playing another similar(Alan)character why not a man in a stable marriage,he's a widow or single & no kids but yet-Here we are!
This won't last beyond a season unless things improve,with many adjustments!
The unfortunate part got excited seeing a new series with JC,but like anything things can change where a person isn't acting material anymore.
Check it out yourself & decide,but don't expect a masterpiece.
Fit for Christmas (2022)
Same O' Same O'
Is it just me but was the lead female,just way over the top no matter what? But seeing how she had so much input,no wonder or another more suitable actress would of been chosen.
Was like a typical Hallmark holiday movie,just on another channel.
Another overdone storyline,full of clichés galore! Oh no,a corporation is taking over & we(small town residents)must rebel..
At least it wasn't about saving the holiday fair or something as generic,lol.
Liked that all the decor,but still didn't help save this movie.
Overall cast decent,enjoy Paul G & acting was fine by other cast but again.. The lead female,ugh!
I suggest she go back to acting school,if it wasn't how the director told her to be..
During parts of the movie looked as though she had odd hair highlights or tinsel,a bit distracting.
Check this out,if you can't find"anything"to watch.
Heaven Down Here (2023)
Well..
I enjoyed this Hallmark movie(despite some annoyances)of course in typical fashion,it was clichéd & similar storylines have been done..
Airport cancels flight,car breaks down & miracles happen along the way.. etc.
Need to(basically)agree with a reviewer.. Why do people feel entitled to guilt or hurt anyone during the Christmas holiday,as though is acceptable because it's a time of goodwill or else!
Yes unfortunately some people are more well off,others not so much & not saying be a cold hearted scrooge but feel we've become a society looking for easy handouts.
Such an example..
The waitress gets upset over a tip,the priest gets involved to guilt a customer..
How do we know he wasn't having hardship of some kind too,so being confronted made him sound less than kind & later the priest justifies it by assuming he was once like that guy. Wow! Talk about both,the waitress & the priest being pushy.
Even prior to this the priest is asking for help with meals although commendable what he might be trying to accomplish just felt he was always causing guilt for his missions,again where is it law because of the season means boundaries don't exist or saying no means.. Grinch!
If that was my diner unfortunately the priest might be asked to not return or the waitress reprimanded,considering the circumstances they overstepped.
The hospice worker although she also got involved,when she took the file her client had it was done with"good intentions"(despite invasion of privacy,hmm)glad the waitress got some closure to her adoption..
Still in the real world none of these people,would be actively employed for long.
With that said.. It was cast good,acting was ok & cinematography decent.
This year have actually enjoyed several movies,hoping they got fresh writers with ideas because the cookie cutter programs get boring.
Worth a watch at least once,this holiday season.
Girl Gone Bad (2022)
Well..
Have seen worse & better,just so much felt implausible.
Really a 16 year old tiny girl,is going to overpower a male intruder that's a cop.
Some of her torture techniques felt as though she did this before,as it was almost easy doing them.
It was one thing to protect herself until she took it farther after she killed the cop,so it was hard feeling sympathy in her actions.
It was obviously done during Covid & if protocols were in place,feel casting or the overall atmosphere could of been better.
Cinematography & acting was ok but Samantha(lead)felt over-the-top,in her acting sometimes but may of been how she was directed.
Worth a watch if bored,just don't expect a masterpiece.
Holiday Road (2023)
Real life with a twist..
A production from Hallmark that actually made me laugh & cry,was thinking they finally got decent writers or at least for this movie.
However the way it looks Hallmark without credit or compensation for those involved,took a story that happened to a group of passengers & just ran with it.
Of course for tv purposes there was changes for the individuals or interactions,between the van riders.
Now as usual the cinematography was decent & any music,didn't overwhelm the dialog with any actor.
The casting was perfect & enjoyed the acting,was a fun looking trip.. I wouldn't mind experiencing this,lol.
Worth a watch but keep in mind,what I mentioned above..
Do better,Hallmark!
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Leave"this"behind.. Just saying! Yet,read on.
Was counting the days to watch this,unfortunately the previews made it seem better than it was.
This movie.. Stunk or was lost on potential which never was fulfilled,unless plotholes & clichés count?
Did anyone feel the opening soundtrack didn't work for this movie,the rest which followed was unforgettable too..
Nothing against any artists involved,but felt wasn't a good movie fit.
Think if Kevin Bacon would of had more than a cameo it,well still would of sucked yet casting would of improved.
You didn't really care for any of the characters-If they live or die,you just want answers & a conclusion..
Sadly don't get much of what feels like a satisfying ending,unless you're happy Rose finally seen the Friends tv series finale.
With that said..
Honestly if the series Friends wasn't out for years,it would seem like an advertisement for it premiering soon..lol.
Seen this movie had satire used as a description feel that gets used as an excuse to cover-up junk!
Thinking any praises to good ratings must be from those,involved in this production as it wasn't artsy or a thought provoking masterpiece.
You watch movies to get entertained so leaving things opened or for interpretation,actually insults the viewer experience..
Hoping for another movie that digs deeper into things,but feel this won't happen.
This movie is basically boring and drags it could of been shorter,to deal with useless nonsense throughout.
Felt for a while the were playing the story scenario about race-Especially with Ruth,bottom line the direction was bad in getting points across.
I like Julia in movies but she had me hating her character,now for Ethan..
As mentioned above could of been done better with more Kevin,Ethan seemed like a man-child under the circumstances.
Also.. Julia goes from a people hater to dance queen(cough)to almost being inappropriate with a person(G. H.)she cared less about. It was one of many awkward scenes,between the characters interacting.
The teeth part was gross,but not even scary.. Oh sure Kevin(Danny)gives an explanation as to perhaps why,even though it was also mentioned about a bug bite prior.. Do we care anymore? Was just waiting for the son to become a zombie,at least although clichéd would of been-Something!
Yes it does reveal what went on(when Rose finds the bunker)so we get some answers but,where many feel upset is the odd & perhaps abrupt ending..
So you wonder does the son get sicker,do they survive & will things finally be normal again.
Rose also told a story about a man,signs & meeting God..
It was insightful think overall the movie wasn't cohesive in parts or direction,otherwise it would of just felt more complete as credits rolled.
Also when certain parts did show promise in suspense & so forth,it was cut short or basically ruined..
Such an example was the ominous deer scenes,if something is repeatedly shown than do better with it. Why are they acting strange to hurt any human,due to sickness & need help or what?
Anyway.. Want a disaster type movie,skip this & watch anything else.
There's a part of me that feels this movie was a human study on what we think or feel,if such an event happened without full resolve & with that said..
If the O's felt strong enough to be listed as executive producers do we need to be concerned,event foreshadowing perhaps -vs- just bad movie taste?
Edit-
Did anyone see not long after this movie premiered that Tesla issues massive recall,of more than 2 million vehicles over autopilot safety concerns.. Again,foreshadowing? Hmm.
You're Not Supposed to Be Here (2023)
Yawn!
Ugh! Was bad even for Lifetime standards,very predictable storyline & clichés galore.
The actors chosen ok & acting subpar,especially for those in the hippie community..
Heather M deserved a better & bigger part,but nice seeing her even briefly.
Those trying to help from the cashier to the waiter,why not be more outspoken.. After all if don't change things not right,you are as responsible for wrongdoings.
The cinematography,was decent & some of the views.
They did try to shake up typical roles,like having it be a married lesbian couple with one being a workaholic & the other pregnant with the guy friend as a donor..
Oh let's not forget(standard)making the pregnant female,full of stress and worry being took not serious when she feels things aren't right.
Had to laugh when they were saving the baby & knocked the female out holding the rifle,they left it by her side versus taking it over just keeping something like a shovel.
Wasn't shocking who the leader was & his plans with any female,that was pregnant by getting them to his cabin.
Nothing special. Watch something else!
Insidious: The Red Door (2023)
A horrible yawn fest!
Problem sleeping? Watch this! No pills needed.
Bad storyline,acting & basically"milking the trilogy syndrome."
The cinematography was horribly done,why do people think dark & moody consists of poor lighting.
It was a depressing approach-
Dad has issues & is astrained from son in part both got hypnotized to forget the past which caused harm to their overall bond,he is a divorced parent & Josh's mom is dead & Dalton is a problematic kid in college..
Only the past horrors are going to bring a family together,even though obviously is tore them apart.. Wow! Very original,not!
As mentioned just a clichéd,filler movie to a trilogy that needs to end.. Permanently.
At least college Dalton was played by same actor,but honestly he wasn't great in this.
Should you watch it? Sure,if bored or like any of the actors.. Rose B hardly was on screen & honestly the other cast members,could be chalked up to cameos.
The college friend,got more screen time along with Josh & Dalton.. Shows how poorly this was done,seen Patrick W directed this maybe some actors need to stick with one thing for quality reasons.