Change Your Image
billbadford
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Murder by Contract (1958)
Not Impressed
It figures Martin Scorsese was inspired by this amateurish film since most of Scorsese's films seem amateurish to me. Plodding pace, annoying and ill-fitting score, and pretentious. It's not a "bomb" because there are a small handful of scenes that are interesting, but overall ... just a waste of time.
The Rifleman: Dead Cold Cash (1960)
Possibly My Favorite Episode
In this episode, Lucas is caught up in a cat-and-mouse game with a hired killer, played by Ed Nelson. The first half of the episode is the setup, the second half has all the tension, and the finale is one of the best of the series. Nelson is excellent in his role, an odd and creepy character who smiles too much.
Dr. Cook's Garden (1971)
Satisfying Thriller
Even though we learn the obvious relatively early on, there is still some decent suspense watching it all play out. Crosby is excellent in this dramatic role, and some of the dialogue between he and Converse is thoughtfully written. Much of the finale is haphazard, but the irony wraps it all up neatly.
This is one of many first-rate movies that were made for TV on ABC at the time.
The Time Tunnel: One Way to the Moon (1966)
Most Intelligent Irwin Allen Plot - Ever
Irwin Allen TV shows and episodes are famous for high action, cheesy monsters, and really dumb plots. But this script is not only intelligent but has barely a glitch - which is amazing for any time-travel story. And the twist at the end with the villain is quite unique.
That Girl: Bad Day at Marvin Gardens (1969)
Best Episode of The Series
Lew Parker hits the ball out of the park in this episode of "That Girl", which was a relatively minor TV series otherwise. His obnoxious, stubborn character is played with perfection by Parker - and he is hilarious as his world crumbles around him because he is unable to buy Marvin Gardens in a ridiculous board game of Monopoly. You'd think he was about to have a stroke.
The Outer Limits: It Crawled Out of the Woodwork (1963)
Rating based on entire series
One of the better episodes from the original Outer Limits, although uneven. The first half is solid with perfect pacing and character development, while the second half drags a bit while leading to the monster finale.
The Unknown (1964)
Good
It was interesting watching this alternate version of "Forms Of Things Unknown", from the original Outer Limits TV series. Although this is not as satisfying as the familiar version, Scott Marlowe is able to expand his role as the evil Andre, and David McCallum's imbalanced character makes more sense.