Change Your Image
parenthetical_expressions
Reviews
Hedwig and the Angry Inch (2001)
Whether you like it or not, HATAI is fantastic
Hedwig and the Angry Inch, an adaptation of a Broadway play, makes no apologies. The movie opens with introduction of the eponymous character: "Whether you like it or not -- HEDWIG!" The movie is a fresh slap in the face. A lithe, brassy blonde takes the stage and breaks into song telling her tale through lyrics and melody. HATAI is a truly entertaining musical dealing with love, romance and identity. Hedwig may only have an inch, but gives you a mile...
Dude, Where's My Car? (2000)
Dude, Where's My Brain?
Not only am I asking myself this question (for having agreed to watch the movie) but I'm sure the producers, director, actors and most movie-goers posed the same question upon seeing "Dude, Where's My Car?"
This movie is the kind of drivel that induces long-term brain rot. Seriously, this movie should have come with a surgeon general inspired label and warned the viewers of its potential effects.
"Dude, Where's My Car?" was beyond dumb, stupid, mindless and all other synonymous derogations. Some people argue, "Yeah, but that was the point." I disagree. Dumb, does not have to be this dumb. Think "Wayne's World" and "Ace Ventura" or even "Dumb and Dumber". These movies were intended to utilize base/obvious humour but they employed a certain amount of wit -- a wit that was shamefully lacking in D.W.M.C.
In defense of the movie, the casting was superb. I don't think the agents could have found two males more capable of playing dullards as convincingly as Kutcher and Scott.
I wouldn't even try to look for a plot in this movie. Just be thankful when the painfully long 83 minutes are up and you can eagerly rewind the tape and return it to the video store.
Rounders (1998)
A Few Cards Short of a Full Deck
The deck was stacked in favour of this movie succeeding. The cast was anchored by such masters as Ed Norton, John Malkovich and John Turturro, and yet, it fell shamefully short.
My primary complaint with "Rounders" is the casting of Matt Damon as a hard-core, habitual gambler. That's about as believable as Sharon Stone bedecked in Versace flipping burgers at McDonald's.
My second complaint is the women in this film. Were they simply placed on screen as "filler". The characters were utterly superfluous and added nothing to the plot. A plot that was as thin as Famke Janssen's legs.
My final complaint was Malkovich's over-the-top portrayal of a Russian "mobster". It was completely ree-DEEK-u-lose! I have utter respect for him as an actor. His range is awe inspiring. But this was just laughable. Last I checked, "Rounders" was not intended to be a comedy.
So, that's what's wrong with the movie. Norton and Turturro were the only things "right" with it. They flowed so effortlessly into their parts. Every movement, expression and sound they made exuded the appropriate characteristics and nuances required of them.
This movie is not an entire waste of time if you can get past the poor casting, weak plot and predictable ending.
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
A foreign flair without the subtitles
"Dancer in the Dark" is a splendid film with a balance between light and dark, fantasy and reality.
Generally, I am less than impressed with singers who make the transition from singing to acting (Madonna and Courtney Love are two who come to mind) but Bjork will simply amaze you! She's supra natural as the Czechoslovakian Selma and utterly mesmerizing. Her enigmatic quality and unusual countenance allow her to flow effortlessly between the realms of fantasy and "reality".
Some may find the musical interludes a little superfluous. But when one understands that this fantasy realm is integral to Selma's character and thus understanding her, you'll gain a better appreciation for all the "singing and dancing".
The tight shots and hand-held camera techniques afford a sense of intimacy and verisimilitude to this movie. Yes, there are a flaws in the film: holes in the plot and a running time of 2hrs 21min, but it certainly won't take away from your enjoyment of "Dancer in the Dark".
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998)
Bacchanalia at its best?
"Fear and Loathing" the movie is a bang on adaptation of Hunter S. Thompson's same-named book. The book itself was a rather meandering, plotless tale -- an account of a frenetic drug-fueled escapade thinly disguised as a journalistic assignment -- expect Gilliam's movie to deliver much of the same.
What the movie does have that the book doesn't are amazingly, frightful visual effects. One might think that a film that portrays such gross over indulgence in illicit drugs would persuade impressionable youth to do the same. Not so. Having been a life-long abstainer from drugs, watching this film only reaffirmed that choice. The psychotic highs and lows to which these two rise and fall would be enough (one would hope) to scare any adolescent to "just say no".
Both lead actors forsook their vanity to bring these roles to life. Depp sported a receding hairline and Del Toro an extra 50 pounds -- all of which were accentuated by tight polyester of the 70's.
While the movie focuses primarily on this hedonistic duo, the movie is filled with some unexpected cameo appearances: Cameron Diaz, Lyle Lovett, Tobey MacGuire and Christina Ricci, just to name a few.
As the film is a very accurate depiction of this tale, one does not need to read the novel prior to viewing it. However, keep in mind that "Fear and Loathing" is not (largely) plot-driven: sit back, enjoy the ride and count your lucky stars that your mind and body will (most likely) never suffer the abuse that Thompson and his lawyer did.
Eye of the Beholder (1999)
It's a mystery to me...
*Spoilers*
This movie is intended to be a suspense-thriller but winds up being a mystery not only to the viewer, but it seems, to everyone involved!
I found this film to be utterly confounding and directionless. Yes, Detective Wilson follows Joanna all over the States, but why? We are given brief snippets of information: he's a detective and she's a murdress. But what are the characters' motivations? Why is she a murdress? Yes, she had a troubled childhood -- but where is the connection? One can't be expected to take such a grand leap from a fatherless childhood to becoming a serial murderer. And why does Ewan MacGregor's character continue to follow her (Judd's character) if he has ample evidence to convict her? Oh right, he's obsessed with her (again, no clue as to why) and his phantom daughter reminds him that "she's just a little girl".
This film had real potential: the director had assembled a fairly solid cast, but somewhere in production, the movie got chopped to messes. After an hour and a half of trying to put the pieces together I was left with few answers to the "who, what, when, where and why's" of "Eye of the Beholder".
The film's slow pace coupled with lack of suspense and non-existent denouement makes it an utter chore to watch. There may be some beauty in this movie, but I just don't see it.
A Face to Kill for (1999)
How not to make a movie
Alternative title: A Movie to Die From
Recommended viewing for all prospective producers, writers and directors on how NOT to make a movie.
This movie is so, so bad. The script is canned: just add water! (Or a few strained, pathetic tears on Bernard's part.) The plot is more predictable than what happens when you put popcorn in the microwave, and unfortunately, less interesting to watch.
"A Face to Kill For" had potential. Not to be anything outre or recherche mind you, but at least mildly entertaining in your typical brainless-Hollywood fashion. However, deus ex machina was the crutch of the writers/director and they mashed all potential into the ground with this contrived plot device. I don't need to spoil this movie for you by giving away the story -- that'd be like telling you what happens when you put your tongue to metal in the middle of winter. And believe me, after watching this movie, you might just do so as punishment.
Doug Savant is the only mildly redeeming quality this movie has: his acting is adequate. However, I'd like to now add Crystal Bernard to the list of people who should not act. She's in great company: Madonna, Courtney Love, Andie MacDowell, Elle Macpherson, Tori Spelling...
The Ice Storm (1997)
Not shaken...not even stirred
I originally watched The Ice Storm back in 1998. Some friends who had seen it (then) commented on how "powerful" and "moving" it was. I felt out of the loop because The Ice Storm stirred up no such emotions in my soul.
Nearly three years later, with a greater appreciation for art and film, I thought I'd give it a second chance. I'm sad to report, that in three years, and two viewings the movie has scarcely improved.
What does the movie comment on that we, as a society, aren't already largely acquainted with. Adultery? Sexual experimentation during adolescence? Bah! Hardly new issues!
The entire production is so controlled I wonder if all the actors were mandatorily prescribed Valium to help tone down their performances. They're is nary an outburst of emotion -- it's as if they're all experiencing emotional hypothermia! Ohh, is that the point? Perhaps. But it doesn't appeal to this viewer.
The acting was adequate, but I'm starting to think that Joan Allen has been type cast. I mean, in which movie does she not play a timid, repressed house wife?
If you've seen The Sweet Hereafter, you will notice a lot of parallels between the two movies. Great direction. Lovely shots and interesting narration.
Not entirely a waste of time, but it left me neither shaken, nor stirred.
Lola rennt (1998)
Whew!
"Run Lola, Run" and man, does she! This is a fast paced movie -- literally!
Run Lola, Run is a unique and innovative marriage of action movie meets music video. The energy is incredible! The frenetic camera shots -- the throbbing techno beats -- they add such an intensity to this film. You'll feel you're racing through the streets of Berlin right along with the crimson-tressed Lola.
The plot devices used will surprise you. A movie so nice, they made it thrice.
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
How I Learned to Love Dr. Strangelove
(The following may contain spoilers, read at your own risk.)
While the manifest content of Dr. Strangelove is about nuclear war, it's also an interesting social commentary rife with satire and tongue-in-cheek humour.
The "comedy" is obvious in some of the characters names: Jack D. Ripper and Amabassador Kissoff as well as several ironic visual cues: (signs around the US Army Base) "Peace is Our Profession" and "Civil Defense is your mission". The dialogue is also replete with double entendres and irony.
President Merkin Muffley to General Buck Turgidson: "You can't fight in here, this is the War Room"
And, a clueless Colonel Guano to (Seller's) Captain Mandrake during an exigency to "unlawfully" obtain coins from a vending machine. (The change is required to place a phone call to the President to stop the impending nuclear holocaust):
"Okay. I'm gonna get your money for ya. But if you don't get the President of the United States on that phone, you know what's gonna happen to you? You're gonna have to answer to the Coca-Cola company."
I'm not generally impressed with performances in comedies, but Sellers had the daunting task of playing a trio of characters, and pulled it off amazingly well! His performance as Dr. Strangelove was deliciously funny as he was constantly beating down his wayward and uncontrollable right hand. Hmm, what is Kubrick trying to say, that in the Army, the left hand doesn't know what the right is doing?
Magnolia (1999)
Unexpected
*Spoilers*
I was leery of renting this film as I was under the impression the screen-time would be consumed by the megalomaniacal misogynist character of Frank T.J. Mackey. Luckily this was not so. Within 15 minutes we are introduced to all the main characters and the confusing, 24-hour journey begins.
Magnolia deals largely with two themes: the "return of the past" and the anguish suffered at the hands of fathers -- abuse, betrayal, infidelity, etc. We see how the characters are all haunted by the unresolved issues in their past. "We may be through with the past, but the past isn't through with us."
P.T.A decides to have fun with the audience -- he fills the movie with symbolism, irony and some not-so-subtle nudges and winks. One particular scene that pairs irony with a nudge and a wink, is when the male nurse is trying to contact Tom Cruise's character, letting him know that his estranged father is dying. The dialogue goes something like this:
"It's like one of those scenes from a movie, only this is real. Now I know why they put them in movies, because they ARE real."
Anderson amuses his-self by toying with the audience. He teases us with a flash-card (as seen in the audience of "What do Kids Know") which reads Exodus 8:2 and a note on a painting which reads: "it really did happen". Both are meant to explain the baffling precipitation of amphibians that ensues.
The title of Magnolia, while not directly referenced in the film, does reference other flowers -- two in the form of female characters -- Rose and Lily. Rose, the supportive wife of an abusive and disloyal husband, represents love, respect and courage. Lily, the late wife of (the dying) Earl Partridge, represents the return of happiness.
I would award this film an 8/10. It loses 1 point for the disgusting downpour of frogs and another point for forcing the cast take turns singing Mann's "Wise Up".
Magnolia takes some effort to watch -- not only is it exceedingly long (over 3 hours) but the plots are confoundedly intertwined (a la Pulp Fiction). But what makes it oh-so-worth watching is the undeniably superb acting. It is also a "smart" film -- it leaves you with a lot to think about. One could easily re-watch this film just to catch and try to understand all it's nuances.
Pay It Forward (2000)
Do yourself a favour and see this movie!
I wish I would have known about this movie a few months back. It would have encouraged me to change my stock portfolio -- invest in Kleenex!
This is one of those "quiet" movies that went largely unnoticed at the box office, and by myself as well. I knew that it was superbly casted: Spacey, Hunt and Osment, but the plot seemed a little thin, if not vague. Wow, I was so wrong. I guess you can't always go by movie trailers!
Don't let this movie go unwatched. Unless you're a truly jaded cynic this movie will inspire you and harrow you to your very core.
Do yourself a favour and see this movie. Then do others a favour and pay it forward.
Big Night (1996)
A truly satisfying film
"Big Night" is a hearty, satisfying tale of two Italian brothers coming to America to make it big. Primo and Secondo have two very dissimilar ideals about food and business. The dichotomy that exists between the two brothers provides for both tension and humour and fuels this delightful tale.
Shaloub, Tucci and Holm are all magnificent. Holm as the (literally) ass-biting rival restaurateur is absolutely hilarious. Shaloub and Tucci, two native Americans, were very convincing as Italian emigres. The women, Rosselini, Driver and Janney complement and flesh out the cast quite nicely.
The film moved along at a nice pace, generously sprinkled with humour, passion and tension. The big dinner party scene is lively and will have you dancing in your seat. And the food they served -- I got full just watching it all.
My one complaint with this film was the superfluous use of Italian. It's an AMERICAN film -- why must the brothers (and other cast members) arbitrarily slip into Italian conversations. It's not as if it served as a place for the characters to "secretly" discuss things -- just about everyone was Italian! I don't feel it served the film well at all. It did not add to it's authenticity -- instead it appeared to mimic a true foreign film.
Other than that the film was pleasant and enjoyable! After watching "Big Night" you'll have a hankering for a big dish of just about anything Italian.
Il mostro (1994)
A perfect comedy!
What Einstein did for the world of science Benigni has done for the world of cinema.
Since being captivated and devastated (in a brilliantly sad way) by "La Vita e Bella", I've been eager to seek out other Benigni films. I was thrilled to find "Johnny Stecchino" and "Il Mostro" on the shelves of my local video store.
Both are works of comedic genius! While Benigni employs very similar formulas and plot devices (mistaken identity, physical humour and petty theft) the plots are vastly different but both equally hilarious. "Il Mostro", as well as "Johnny Stecchino" will have you laughing within a minute of pressing play on your VCR. Rent these both for a night of back to back gut-busting fun!
8½ (1963)
Definitely not an 8.5
It's said, in 8 1/2, that "The audience should understand the film." Why, oh why did Fellini not adhere to such logic when making this film?
I understand that this was an autobiographical, comic fantasy. Perhaps it was not to be "understood". Perhaps that line was written purely for irony's sake.
I gave the movie a generous 6/10 -- it only garnered such a high score because it is both foreign and over 30 years old.
Regardless, I found the film an abstruse, meandering bore. It was a task of endurance just to watch it -- all 138 minutes of it!
Pleasantville (1998)
A pleasant little film...
I rented this movie mostly because I was interested in hearing the soundtrack. My favourite chanteuse (Fiona Apple) was credited with two songs and loved what I heard. I thought any movie with songs by Fiona would be great.
Well, I was disappointed in the soundtrack -- only got to hear Fiona at the very end -- but the movie was a pleasant surprise. The film was supported by a cast of very solid actors: W.H Macy, Joan Allen, Jeff Daniels -- though I don't think they lived out their full potential. But perhaps that was the idea -- they were playing very limited "fictional" characters.
The movie deals with themes of racism, change, and passion. There's also some interesting allegorical reference.
A pleasant movie. It may not change your life -- but it's worth a watch.
Return to Me (2000)
Return to the video store
Return to Me is "cute", contrived and disgustingly predictable. The plot has no realism -- it's the sort of thing that can only "happen in the movies". Do not let this tape enter your vcr -- return it immediately from whence it came!