Change Your Image
dioditto
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Terminator Genisys (2015)
A High Speed Bullet Train Wreck, with Big Explosions
This movie doesn't make sense. The plot is incomprehensible, even to the movie directors who tried to explain it through Arnold with confused scientific baloney. The jumping back and forth in time also doesn't make any sense at all as it serves no purpose.
And I think the director didn't expect people to understand it (nor does he himself understand it) - as the movie just speed along like a high speed bullet train wreck from one explosion to another, it is practically non-stop. For those who just want to watch nonsensical explosions and fight scenes, this movie is it.
This movie is more like a homage to the first two original terminator movies - scenes from the original terminator are recreated completely frame by frame, even 1984 young Arnold looks incredibly realistic. There is no doubt the CG are done realistically, but the framing of each CG scene such as the nuclear detenonations are done kind of poorly, it lacks the grandeur and doom feeling of the original.
Acting and casting are passable, with Emilia Clarke as Sarah Connor being the stand out - performance wise she brings a lot to the screen presence, and you can't help to see her resemblance to Linda Hamilton, except Emily Clark looks like a 14 year old due to her incredibly young look and short stature which ruins the suspension of disbelief.
Overall, a complete train wreck, even for those who love the Terminator franchise.
Chappie (2015)
Infantile attempt at making a movie
This is probably the worst Neill Blomkamp seen so far to date. The plot line is linear and simplistic, acting are all round passable; and the only enjoyable part I found is the CG - which is fantastic.
Neill Blomkamp has been on a downward slide ever since his groundbreaking "District 9", which combined the footage style with documentary style editing, giving it a very personable, realistic/surrealistic experience on current social commentary on illegal immigration and plights of refugees.
This movie is devoid any of that. It has no depth, AI and consciousness were not explored or explained. It just happened to push an infantile plot line.
Overall, not a movie you want to spend time on.
Jupiter Ascending (2015)
Worthless stinking pile of garbage, worse movie of the decade!
This has got to be the worst movie I have seen so far this decade. Completely incoherent plot line that will make you scratch your head, illogical directions, extremely cliché at every turn, strange pacing, characters are as one dimensional as they get, and extremely bad acting makes this movie awful beyond anything I have seen so far. Even Uwe Boll's worst movie is better than this.
I am still at a loss as to why this movie can be this awful, as Wachowski brother's "Cloud Atlas" is one of the best movie of the decade and many of the cast in Cloud Atlas joined cast in this movie. But somehow all we get is this stinking pile of garbage that will leave a bad after taste well after the movie is finished.
Don't watch this trash. Trust me go watch paint dry is more fun and meaningful and fulfilling than this turd.
Lucy (2014)
Racist smoking pile of stinking garbage !
First, I must say, I had high expectation from this movie; the beginning of the movie looks fairly promising - the premise is promising, it looks like "Limitless" (2011) set in Asian city with more action. But as the movie goes on, it become quite apparently how bad this stinking pile of turd this movie is.
Before this movie, I didn't know Luc Besson is a racist. In the movie he purposely cast ALL asians as either villains (the korean gangsters, or the triads) or they are the props to be killed for no other reason then for comic relieve. Two instances stands out - when Scarlett Johansson's character shot a taxi driver simply because he can't speak English; and another instance when in the hospital, Lucy simply shot an Asian patient on the operating table in the head simply because she needs the surgeon to stitch her up. Had this being a white patient the plot would had been how Lucy using her vast intellect to cure this patient thus showing how much superior she is - but instead, the plot portrays asians as not worth saving.
And then there is the subtle racism that shows in the dialogue - such as "Who Speaks Chinese, Anyway?" and the rest of the drivel that came out of Analeigh Tipton's mouth. The tone of the movie also seems to convey the idea that white people were been victimized and oppressed by the Asian (gangsters). The other one is how Luc Besson subtly portray Taiwan as a lawless city - when you can fire pistols in public and not a single cop is in sight! Scarlett Johansson was simply walking around with pistols in hand and not a single person noticed or a cop in sight to stop her. Taiwan (like most Asian countries) forbid the ownership of firearms - thus a person with pistol will instantly stand out - let along a TALL BLONDE WHITE GIRL like Scarlett Johansson walking in pistols and submachine gun! The SWAT would be all over her in minutes - especially in Taipei as it is the capital with the most police force.
The plot is fairly simplistic and predicable. The acting were pretty awful too as Scarlett Johansson's character turn into a robot while the rest of the cast were pretty forgettable.
Overall, 1/10. Avoid this stinking pile of turd like the plague.
Ping Pong Summer (2014)
Boring Garbage, Go watch The Way Way Back instead
This movie is an interesting study if you compare it to last year's "The Way Way Back" (2013)- it has almost identical premise, a dorky teenager going on summer holiday with family with a pushy/pissy older sister. Somehow along the line this movie just gets worse and worse, as nothing is happening and you are hoping something is going to happen and suddenly it is the end.
First, there is no character growth, the movie's protagonist is a "dork" that came of age, and you expect there is something happening in the plot that force this dorky teenager out of his comfort zone for some real character growth, and meet some mentoring type who pity him and take him under his or her wing. But instead the movie is just all fluff - its like the director decided to do a period piece (early 1980s) and forgot about the plot - its almost like he let these clueless actors to improvise on the spot - nothing is happening, nothing is structured, its all just bits and pieces that are not funny nor entertaining to watch, its worse than some of the historical documentary I have seen - at least these documentary are edited to appear interesting, and structured. this here, is not.
Susan Sarandon was hugely underused in this movie - this movie is 1 hour 30 minutes including the credits - and 1 hour in (2/3 of the movie) and her character is finally kicking into gear. The whole time I was waiting for her to do something like Sam Rockwell's character in "The Way Way Back" - and she only appeared briefly for less than a few seconds. So 1 hour in, she appeared for less than 10 minutes as the "mentor" to teach the main character from getting out of embarrassing situation - and she is gone again.
Overall, this movie is just a dull uninteresting tedious affair. Its just like watching paint dry.
I got an advice for you director Michael Tully - if you don't have an interesting story to tell, shut the hell up and stop wasting people's time!
Only God Forgives (2013)
If you have seen the trailer, you have seen the movie. And I am not kidding.
This movie is like an over extended trailer, only it is play in half the speed with majority of the movie in either slo-motion or static shot.
It was beautifully shot, drenched in neon light in every shot, the movie is a visual delight to watch. The problem is that this movie is extremely simplistic, and drags on for far too long - with the slo-motion, static and slow panning shots employed in every scene this movie should have finish in less than 30 minutes if it is play in the normal speed. If you have seen the trailer, you have pretty much seen the whole movie.
The movie just have a little bit more scene, not much more dialog (majority of the characters don't speak, they just stare in silence!) so you pretty much didn't miss ANYTHING from the trailer.
The acting from the main characters seems contrived at times, but since this is more of an art piece rather than a serious drama, so it was not really an issue. One bonus is to see Ryan Gosling going completely bonkers screaming top of his lung at a girl to take off her dress - that was just priceless. Over all 8/10.
After Earth (2013)
Boring, Cliché, BAD Acting, and Spaceship Made out of Wood and Bone
Cliché, BAD Acting, and Spaceship Made out of Wood and Bone (and rolls of tissue papers), pretty much sums up what this sorry mess is all about.
There really isn't much to this movie, the plot is as predictable and cliché as it can get, with some tonnes of stupidity thrown in. There are a lot of glaring cringe worthy plot holes in the movie such as spaceship made out of wood and bones, and the future human army who fighting the advanced alien race are now regressing to using sticks and knifes to fight off the aliens. WTF.
The direction of the movie is terrible too, with slow and boring pacing like a pensioner going to bed.
The acting, definitely one of the worst I have seen. It is BLAND. Will Smith is this wooden unfeeling "general", who is a war hero trying to be a father. In the entire movie he is an unemotional quadriplegic who gives direction to his son. Now Will Smith's son is one of the most annoying child actor I have ever seen, and in this movie he didn't disappoint, there is little emotional depth in his acting besides acting like a 5 year old throwing a tantrum and that's about it.
Overall, one of the worst movie in 2013. 1/10
Elysium (2013)
Big budget ball of solid dung. This is definitely NOT District 9!!
If you want to watch Elysium, I highly recommend you watch the Youtube trailer. That's it! That's the whole movie right there. There isn't much to it. The plot is so simplistic it is laughable. There isn't much to it beyond the "get to the Elysium" and that's about it.
I also felt like this movie was made to target Australian audience - and I was expecting people shouting "TURN BACK THE BOAT!!" When the refugee ships start getting blowing out of the sky during the early sequence. The whole issue of refugee boats / illegal immigrant that Australia now face is far more complex than what the movie is trying to infer - the message from the movie seems to be a simplistic one dimensional thinking like the popular political slogan some politicians were saying several years ago.
Acting is pretty bad all around too, none of the character had enough on screen presence strong enough to make any sort of impression for me. I couldn't care less if they die or not.
I also felt this movie is what director Neill Blomkamp was trying to do to repeat his success with District 9, there are a lot of similarity - the pacing and the plot point seems to be lift off directly from District 9, but due to bad direction - this definitely isn't as flesh out as District 9 - where District 9 had strong characterization - someone on screen that you can feel strongly for, Elysium simply lacks that connection with the viewer.
There is also some plagiarisation going on with this movie with a lot of plot line and ideas that seem to be copied straight from the Japanese manga "Battle Angle Alita", but in a much simplistic and dumb down tone.
Overall, A huge disappointment. 2/10.
Oblivion (2013)
Visually stunning with some flaws
Visually speaking, this movie is truly quite stunning, and understandably so. The director Joseph Kosinski is an alum of Columbia University's architecture program, and the film's stunning set piece "Sky Tower" was heavily influenced by Mies van der Rohe's "Barcelona Pavilion" with a touch of high-tech surrealism thrown in. The beautiful bubble glass swimming pool is something that can only exist in the far distant future or architect's wet dream.
Plot wise, the movie was quite predicable. You can almost guess right off the bat that Tom Cruise and Andrea Riseborough's characters works for the alien invaders - the technological advance shown in their sky tower is simply too fantastic to be fathomable. Another crucial clue was the "triangular" badge that they were wearing (the logo was everywhere) - that was a tip off right off the bat too since it reminds people of the "Tripod" from "War of the Worlds". Not to mention the supposed space station was named "Tet" - the very name that etched in American psychic as the greatest defeat of modern American army by their enemy (Tet Offensive).
In many ways, the plot is very similar to the film "Moon" (2009), but with alien invasion plot twist thrown in. There isn't much depth to the movie, and it ends before you know it. Which is a good thing because you really don't want to think too hard about it or all the faulty plot holes will start to emerge and you will regret paying to see this movie.
7/10
This Is 40 (2012)
A disjointed sorry mess that's going nowhere
This movie is truly the most awful movie I seen for the past year or so. Complete and utter disjointed mess that's going nowhere. I am not even sure what I am watching, characters just do whatever that doesn't seem to contribute anything to the plot in any way.
I am not even sure what category this sorry mess of film is under - is it comedy? Because I sure as hell wasn't laughing. Is it drama? There isn't any dramatic moment - every time it seems something is build up to something they cut the scene and viewers are forced to forget about everything. There is no tension in the movie.
All in all, just a sorry mess. 1/10
World War Z (2013)
Choppy, unemotional experience.
The movie started out fairly nonchalantly, setting the groundwork for a good disaster movie, but the pacing was too quick, they didn't let the audience have time to get comfortable with it and the Zombie outbreak already broke out.
There isn't much to the story - the plot is fairly linear - it revolves around Brad Pitt needing to get to point A and then point B, then to point C and point D.
The direction seems to indicate they wanted this to be a rich realistic experience, and yet the characterisation was mostly one dimensional - this is largely due to the flaw of direction - with too much time spent on hopping around the globe from location to location, there was very little time for audience to build a connection with the on screen characters.
The acting was horrendous - most of the actors were pretty wooden in this movie I could mistaken I was watching a bunch of CG characters on screen. Daniella Kertesz was horrific, she barely bat an eye when her hand got hacked off as if she had a mosquito bite. Brad Pitt just looked worried and tired throughout the movie with very little of anything else. Everyone else just keep dying around Brad Pitt so literally there wasn't much acting all around. David Morse had a 1 minute on screen appearance without his teeth acting slightly crazy and that was about it. I couldn't tell if Fana Mokoena is a sock puppet or not because he literally had no expression on his face when he delivered his lines. Elyes Gabel was the UN virologist who turned out to be nothing more than a skit who blew his brain out after he tripped trying to escape the zombies; pretty much every character in the movie was forgettable and I couldn't care less if they live or die.
I was also shocked to find out Matthew Fox was in the movie. Was he invisible? I certainly could not remember where I saw him in the movie - that's how forgettable his performance was in the movie.
Also, there were some colossal movie mistakes throughout the movie such as Russian Antonov An-12 turboprop transport stand in as US AIRFORCE C-130 (WTF?!) that TOOK OFF from an amphibious assault ship (which was designed ONLY for helicopter and Harrier jump jet style vertical take off and landing as there is no steam catapult or arresting gears on these ships, not to mention there is simply NO ROOM for even conventional landing - not nearly even 1/10 long or 1/5 wide enough - let alone for a GIANT transport plane to land and take off from) !!!!! Last not the least the movie ends with Brad Pitt injecting himself randomly with virus to fool the zombie and NOT die from the virus he injected himself with.
Visually it has many truly spectacular CG sequences depicting the zombies overrunning the cities. It was truly stunning, but those were too few and inbetween. In the book there was a crucial sequence where US Army had an epic showdown with the zombie hoards but got butchered in the process, this was NOT in the movie and would have been spectacular if they did.
The music score was also horrendous. Throughout the movie the music were at best underwhelming, or just totally inappropriate.
Overall, a very dull and unemotional experience. 3/10
Pacific Rim (2013)
If WWE made a movie this would be it.
Just went and saw the movie this afternoon, and even though I had a very low expectation, the movie still surprised me with its corny acting, pretentious and unrealistic plot, and largely WWE (World Wrestling Entertainment) inspired action sequence.
If you are age 8 and below, you will invariably enjoy this. This movie is designed from the outset for the 8 year olds. The plot is superficial and kept to the minimum - giant robots battles giant monsters, and that's pretty much it, even though it is pretty illogical and doesn't take a 9 year olds to see why you would need giant robots at all to battle these monsters - it would be far more economical to just build 1000 cannons that fires exactly the same type of projectiles the giant robots used to defeat the monsters.
The acting was also pretty cringe worthy, truly some spectacular C-grade stuff, with Max Martini and Robert and Kazinsky pretending to be Australians with their laughable faux Australian accent. Charlie Hunnam and Rinko Kikuchi were decent, but the plot made their efforts seem cartoonish, while Idris Elba's acting was just down right corny; with Charlie Day and Burn Gorman as sideshows to round out the cast. Cartoonish acting aside, this movie continues the same disturbing Hollywood tradition of racial stereotypes - the Chinese and the Russians were dispensable and dispatched quickly early in the movie, while "the token black guy" Idris Elba (the ONLY black guy in the movie) was also dispensable and died in the movie.
There is also a very clear plagiarism happening throughout the movie - "aliens" attacked the earth, humanity is on the verge of extinction, nerdy scientist got in alien's brain and figured out how to defeat them, and the movie ends with the good guy (and a gal) "took out the little master aliens with the nuke".... sounds familiar? You would mistaken this for Independence Day (1996).
Over all, it is as entertaining as watching WWE on TV. You would enjoy it if you are an 8 year old or a redneck (or both!). 3/10
Total Recall (2012)
Total Rubbish
This truly is the most awful movie I have seen this year. This incoherent mess is so full of corny C-grade acting, and terrible mis-cast from both Britain and America. Bryan Cranston is truly awful as the evil chancellor Cohaagen. He is more like the doofus father in Malcolm in the Middle. Kate Beckinsale tried hard to be the "queen bitch" but she simply just doesn't have the menace and edge that Sharon Stone had. Jessica Biel felt like the third wheel in the movie, reprising her role as the female interest like in ALL her other movie - completely uninspiring acting. Colin Farrell on the other hand as Douglas Quaid / Hauser is terrible in this movie. I can't believe I am saying this but he is even worst actor than Arnold Schwarzenegger!! At least Arnold acted like a happy-go-lucky worker looking for adventure, while Colin here is a moody-for-no-reason wooden pinocchio who has no other expression except to act moody.
Another thing about this movie is the pacing, it is completely wrong. The car chase scene was dragging on for far too long while other parkour inspired chase scene looks very unconvincing with multiple plot holes throughout the story.
The only saving grace for this sorry mess is the CG effects - even then there were some "mistakes" or visual glitch like the panning shots that showed the moving matt background that did not match with the foreground.
The movie just can't stand on its own, let along to be compare to the original. Don't waste your time, watch something else.
The Hunger Games (2012)
Lousy. Can't compare to the original - Battle Royale.
This is just plain awful. The author took all the fun and sarcastic criticisms about our society out of the original "Battle Royale" that she copied off.
The acting is okay, but the premise is now quite absurd. The suspension of disbelief is simply not there. The CG is also down right awful too - its very low budget CG that makes Xena from 1990s look 10 times better. The worst part is the pacing, which goes at a very slow and boring pace. I felt like I am watching silent movie with occasional action that doesn't really excite me.
This movie is simply not worth a look. Complete and utter waste of time. Go watch the original "Battle Royale".
The Divide (2011)
Pretentious cliché' piece of garbage
Let me just say it straight off - don't waste your time. This is one of the worst pretentious piece of trash I have seen for a long time. The over-actings are awful, the plot holes were glaring, and the directions were amateurish at best, as the director wants to let the audience know his message through a megaphone. There is absolutely no subtlety to speak of.
One of the plot hole will make you think if the director were smoking crack - because it doesn't add up with the previously established spatial sequence (when they walk into the basement it was stairs and walls; but when one of the guy walk out it is not).
The ending was also god awful, it makes the whole movie pointless. Just avoid this stinking trash and watch "The Mist" (2007) by Frank Darabont instead. You will thank me later.
A Good Old Fashioned Orgy (2011)
Like a really bad porno, without the porn
I have to say, just after watching several Tinto Brass and Russ Meyer's movies, this movie by comparison is like a really bad porno, without the porn (some tits and arse shot but that's about it). The direction is REALLY bland, the storyline is simplistic at best, absolutely not much plot development and is as linear and simplistic as it gets, the acting is passable, and it 'tries' to be a comedy but it didn't make me laugh once. It certainly didn't arouse me with its naughty content. So it doesn't fit in either comedy or softcore porn category. And I have seen low budget hardcore porn funnier than this stuff which says a lot about how unfunny and boring this movie is. 3/10 for me. Get it only if all you want to see are Angela Sarafyan and Michelle Borth's bare naked titties.
Hanna (2011)
Worst movie ever. Like EVER
I can't believe I just saw this pile of stinking garbage. Its completely pretentious, its like the director had no clue about how to make movie. It completely doesn't make sense whatsoever. A 13 year old supposedly DNA engineered super soldier teenager who never seen electricity or computer before suddenly knows how to look online in Google to discover her own identity through blacklisted DNA engineering projects. Her "supposedly" father go to all the trouble to train her, and then meet her at an run down apartment block and that's it? WTF? It makes absolutely no sense at all.
I don't feel sorry for Cate Blanchett and Eric Bana, because they are obviously idiots who actually got involved in this monumentally retarded project so they got what they deserve.
Bad Teacher (2011)
Mediocre comedy, awful editing and direction. Better off watch "School of Rocks"
It seems a lot of people have problem with this movie on the ethics of this movie. I don't watch the movie for the moral guidance so I don't get into the morality of behaving badly as a teacher. I watch this movie purely for the entertainment's sake. With that being said, this movie is mediocre, sometimes funny, with very jarring editing job. There are things unexplained and left you wonder "how the heck did they ended up doing that" or "how did she ended up with him".
I felt like I would probably better off watching "School of Rocks" which is actually fairly similar, but with superior editing, directing, although still a mediocre comedy (5/10).
Overall, a mediocre comedy, with absolutely terrible editing and directing. 3/10.
Monsters (2010)
A beautiful, quiet, poetic movie more about places, than monsters.
A beautiful, quiet, poetic movie more about places, than monsters. The film starts off a bit gimmicky - with some Cloverfield like action sequence, then it settles into the main storyline, and slowly builds on the characters, and places, the emotional landscape they experienced. It almost reminded me of "Motorcycle Diary" but with occasional monsters. Actings were superb, very natural, not forced with main characters undeniable likeness to Skeet Ulrich & Cameron Diaz.
The pacing of the movie is quite slow at times, definitely not for people looking for action. The special effects are sprinkled sparingly throughout the movie, where its needed to great effect. All in all, an engrossing, quiet movie to enjoy.
V for Vendetta (2005)
A perverse adaptation of the original graphic novel
In the original graphic novel, V is an uncompromising, cold blooded anarchist with a singular aim to bring down the totalitarian establishment to exact his revenge. In the film adaptation, he became a soft, crying (WTF!) "freedom fighter" who fights a caricature of neo-conservatist totalitarian government. There were a lot of details missing from the movie which weaken the plot, and the pacing of the movie seems chaotic and uncontrolled.
The acting was horrible all around, Hugo Weaving's interpretation of V was horrendous, V in the original graphic novel is a cold, calm, calculating genius mastermind, who is unemotional, and ruthless. He represents the purity of his anarchist ideology, uncompromising, like a story narrator, without any internal conflict. Hugo Weaving on the other hand, portrayed V as a soft, cry baby, with conflicting emotion, unsure about his own ideology, and unsure about his plan at times. These irrational interpretation of V's character on top of Hugo Weaving's over acting, makes this film completely unwatchable.
Natalie Portman's portrayal of Evey was equally horrendous, She was too old for the character, and her acting was wooden and unnatural. Her character interpretation was completely one dimensional too, and completely unconvincing. (or zero dimensional if you can believe it, she does not emote!, she stares!) Her acting reminds me of her recent role in the film "Brothers" which was completely unwatchable by bad acting all around (especially her). I simply cannot be convince of her transformation inside V's mock prison. There is simply no substance or depth to her acting/character. It is as if in her role, she is merely an observer, not a participant of the drama.
Stephen Rea and John Hurt's characters are as forgettable as their acting in this movie. They were greatly under performing/underused (due to the streamlining of the plot). All I remember was John Hurt's gaping mouth when he was in shock. That's the singular moment I remember him in the movie.
In the end, this is a sacrilegious adaptation of a brilliant graphic novel with so much depth and substances. I only wish this movie was never made in the first place.
Inception (2010)
Great concept - sloppy editing and cliché ending ruined this otherwise great movie
I have waited this movie since it was announced last year, and I guess the expectation really just builds up.
The movie had borrowed heavily from the cult classics such as "eXistenZ", "The Matrix", "Dark City", and the most recent "Shutter Island".
After seeing the movie, I thought the movie was generally great, the actings were decent, and the special effects were awe-inspiring. But the ending was quite cliché - something unexpected from such acclaimed director. Make no mistake, I am Christopher Nolan's biggest fan, and I have watched every one of his movies since his first commercial success "Momento". So, with that being said, I found the movie had some weird and awkward cuttings between the scenes, it made it feel like very sloppy editing job. Pacing was a bit off at the end too - it was dragging on for too long.
All in all, 7/10 for me.
The Last Airbender (2010)
Worst movie EVER !! And I mean EVER !! M. Shyamalan has surpass Uwe Boll in making worst movie EVER !!
I just went and saw this movie last night. I am trying EVERYTHING I can to forget this GOD Awful MOVIE I have just endured.
I feel violated just watching this movie - it was BOOORING, the script is a mess, it was all over the place, the acting is wooden, the characters are all mess up from the series - there is nothing good about this movie. I have to check IMDb to be sure this is a movie from M. Shyamalan. Seriously, this movie makes "Alone in the Dark" and even that GOD Awful "BloodRayne" looks like a MASTERPIECE !!!
Another thing, when I came out of the cinema, I actually saw couple of kids in distress, one of them actually crying. Whether it has something to do with the movie or not, I don't know.
So, take your kids to this movie if you think they deserves a punishment for life. It will surely scar them and never trust you ever again.
This will definitely be the LAST M. Shyamalan I ever see.
1 star. (imdb won't go lower than 1 star)
Poison (2000)
Crappy plot, awesome sexy cast
Let me be really clear about this movie. I didn't watch this movie because of the plot, I watch it for the saucy sex scenes. That being said, this movie is so god damn awful I flip between pure joy of seeing a godly body of Traci (Mandy Schaffer) and cringing my eyeballs out for the disaster of a plot.
Spoiler Alert: The first scene of the movie already had me cringing.. you see a woman painting something by the lakeside, in pure bliss and serenity, then a beautiful girl approach and ask if she could paint beside her. When they both finished, they show each other what they had ... and the woman painted A VINEYARD WHEN SHE IS INFRONT OF THE LAKE. What kind of screwball director would make this kind of mistake?? And in another scene, Traci gets to kill her teacher's lover by smash him with the sail pole, and then she swims away, and none of the town's police suspected her once. I mean HELLOOOOO? MANDY DID NOT WEAR A GLOVE DID SHE? HER FINGER PRINTS ARE ALL OVER THE GOD DAMN BOAT!! After that, it gets worst, whenever Mandy is around, there is the "chilling" sound effect played which sounds like a cat in hissy fit. It's also a real pity Rosanna Arquette's is in this movie. I feel real sorry for her to have to star in this super low budget soft-porn no brainer. Same goes for Jürgen Prochnow, who also has the misfortune to star in this movie. All in all, 2/10.
Casino Royale (2006)
Terrible, the worst Bond movie since Timothy Dalton as Bond
Let me get this out of the way, this is the worst Bond movie since Timothy Dalton as Bond. Craig is fairly rugged, unpolished, it may suit the movie's purpose as the first Bond movie, but combine with a confusing plot line and odd pacing, plus a very long and boring casino scene, I must say this is THE WORST Bond movie ever. The story jumps around, the villain was not that villainous (only at most small time crook)...And there is no climax to speak of. There is no signature gadget to be seen in the movie, nor the essential "Q" and "Money penny" scene. They even lower the already low standard by allowing Bond to drive FORD !! An American car! What next?! An Asian Bond driving a Daewoo?? The film just simply devoid of any James Bond quality. The movie ends with a mystery from the confusing sub-plot that is unresolved. Very unsatisfying.
I felt like I am watching another movie.. maybe a movie about Mafia hit-man.
Terrible, terrible terrible. 2 Stars. (I would have gave it one if it wouldn't for Eva Green)
Alles auf Zucker! (2004)
Jewish portrayal of the film is disgusting
(First of all, let me just point out that this movie was made in Germany)
This movie is totally not funny, and I would imagine to be pretty offensive to Jewish people. (and I am not Jewish) Why? First, the whole movie portray the protagonist Zucker as a lier/cheat running shady business and deals, while his son is gay, his daughter is lesbian, and his niece is a slut. Then there is the incestuous relationship that happens in the family, first his daughter with his Joshua and Jana, and then his son with his niece. Two incestuous relationship running in family. I am surprised they didn't add the plot of having a mentally disabled in the family...Now, that would really complete the Nazi ideal of sub-human! (gay, lesbian, Jew, mentally disabled...)
Totally disgusting film. I am surprised this film gets no response from any Jewish community.