Change Your Image
ShiversOfHorror
Reviews
Don't Go in the Woods (2010)
Finally something different
I don't tend to write reviews on IMDb but I figured I should after seeing the rating here. 2.8/10? Wow, really? The movie starts off with a band headed out into the woods. They are trying to come up with a few new songs for a CD and need the peace and quiet. A bunch of their friends (girls) end up crashing, thinking the guys are just up there to party. Slowly the killing begins, and really its not that hard to figure out who's doing it by a certain point.
The gore was really decent, and the music I actually liked. However, I do enjoy musicals too. I really thought this was a nice "twist" on the "kids out camping" sort of horror movie. They threw music into it and it didn't seem "odd". Although, if you don't like that kind of music or their voices then you might as well stay far away since 90% of the movie is music. Because then you'd probably really dislike it. Check out the trailer, or even YouTube to see what kind of music is in it.
The acting wasn't really bad at all other then a couple of the girls who show up. But they don't get a ton of screen time. Seriously, if you think this is bad acting, you haven't seen half of Netflix's streaming horror movies. A lot of them are bad. Oh, and I saw this on Netflix as its up there to stream right now (7/3/12).
The ending felt a little weak, I mean, it was obvious an hour into it what was going on, and the ending felt Silly. BUT overall I was entertained, it was something more unique and interesting. I would watch it again. And I'm picky when it comes to my horror films (and musicals!)
Resurrection Mary (2007)
Boring
I wanted to like this and hoped it had to do with the actual ghost story/legend of the real Resurrection Mary, but I found this quite boring. I gave it 30 minutes, not much was happening with it, nothing to draw me in. Bad acting (although not the worst I've seen), and flashing around from one scene to another. Not sure if it was visions or hallucinations or what. But I found it annoying. It also seemed like the quality/atmosphere was that of some sort of made for TV movie, except for the female nudity in the beginning of course. I shut it off after 30 minutes, I couldn't take anymore. I feel bad giving a movie stars when I haven't seen the entire thing, but I don't want to watch the rest of it because of how boring it was.
Scream 3 (2000)
Could have been better
I really thought that this film could have done better. They threw in all these people only to have them be killed off 10 minutes into the film.IF YOU HAVEN'T SEEN THE FILM, THERE ARE SPOILERS BELOW. I guess one reason that I didn't like the movie was who the killer was. It was kind of obvious that she would have a half brother since her mom slept around with people. I didn't guess which one...but I didn't like who was the killer. I love him for his other roles that he plays and don't think he pulled off the killer role very well. But one thing I will say. Is that I liked it how Sid took his hand as he was dying....H20 tried that but they didn't pull it off that well. Scream 3 did a good job of that. I also thought that this was more funny then scary. Go watch the film. I recommend it if you liked the rest.
The Man in the Moon (1991)
Wonderful and Sad
I saw this movie years ago one night when I was sick, and I have to say that it made me sicker...not because it was bad, i gave it a 10, but because it hit so close to home, and it was a sad movie. I recommend it to people who love movies about those childhood crushes and heartaches.