8.2/10
54
0 user 1 critic

National Theatre Live: Hedda Gabler (2016)

| Drama | 2016 (UK)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Director: Sean Mathias
Stars: Sean Mathias, Ian McKellen, Damien Molony
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

An old couple drag a young couple into their intense arguments and abuse after accidentally being invited to their house .

Director: James MacDonald
Stars: Imogen Poots, Conleth Hill, Imelda Staunton
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  
Director: Ivo van Hove
Stars: Emun Elliott, Phoebe Fox, Michael Gould
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Director: David Leveaux
Stars: Hermeilio Miguel Aquino, Louisa Beadel, William Chubb
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Academy Award® nominee Ralph Fiennes (The English Patient, Schindler's List, Oedipus at the National Theatre) plays Jack Tanner in this exhilarating reinvention of Shaw's witty, provocative classic.

Director: Simon Godwin
Stars: Ralph Fiennes, Indira Varma, Corey Johnson
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

The extraordinary Billie Piper plays Her, a woman driven to the unthinkable by her desperate desire to have a child. Simon Stone creates a radical new production of Lorca's achingly powerful masterpiece.

Stars: Billie Piper, John Macmillan, Brendan Cowell
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  
Director: Rufus Norris
Stars: Rory Kinnear, Rosalie Craig, Haydn Gwynne
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  
Director: Michael Longhurst
Stars: Sarah Amankwah, Hammed Animashaun, Geoffrey Beevers
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Stars: Josef Davies, James Dryden, Johnny Flynn
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  
Director: Carrie Cracknell
Stars: Helen McCrory, Tom Burke, Peter Sullivan
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Stars: Damien Molony, Olivia Vinall, Parth Thakerar
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Everyman is successful, popular and riding high when Death comes calling. He is forced to abandon the life he has built and embark on a last, frantic search to recruit a friend, anyone, to ... See full summary »

Director: Rufus Norris
Stars: Philip Martin Brown, Paul Bullion, Adam Burton
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Juliana
...
Lovborg
...
Berte
...
Mrs. Elvsted
...
Tesman
...
Judge Brack
...
Himself - Director
...
Hedda Gabler
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2016 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Hedda Gabler  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Hallelujah
(uncredited)
Written by Leonard Cohen
Performed by Jeff Buckley
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page