8.0/10
35
0 user 3 critic

A Moon of Nickel and Ice (2017)

Trailer
2:00 | Trailer

Watch Now

From $4.99 (SD) on Amazon Video

An intimate portrayal of the closed-off Russian city of Norilsk through the eyes of its youth, mine workers and truth seekers.

Director:

Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

1 video »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Falling III (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

FALLING is a story about the post-revolutionary generation of young Ukrainian people looking for their place in a modern Ukraine. It follows two bewildered people who meet at a crucial ... See full summary »

Director: Marina Stepanska
Stars: Christian Boris, Oleg Mosijchuk, Dasha Plahtiy
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Khaled, Mahmoud, and Subhi volunteered at the white helmets trying to save lives of hundreds of victims at besieged city during the Syrian civil war.

Directors: Firas Fayyad, Steen Johannessen, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Khaled Umar Harah, Batul, Mahmoud
Verão Danado (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Idling afternoons, drugs, heartbreaks, psychedelic moods immersed in music. An adrenaline rush with Lisbon as the backdrop of a drifting youth.

Director: Pedro Cabeleira
Stars: Pedro Marujo, Lia Carvalho, Ana Valentim
Documentary | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Jean-François, Ronald, Alexis, Cédric, Benoit and Maxim are gladiators of modern times. From the strongman to the top-class bodybuilder, to the veteran who has become a trainer, they all ... See full summary »

Director: Denis Côté
Stars: Jean-François Bouchard, Cédric Doyon, Benoit Lapierre
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A portrait of workers in exile. An empathetic encounter with people who have lost their past and their future, locked in the recurring present. ZIAD KALTHOUM creates an essay documentary of... See full summary »

Director: Ziad Kalthoum
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Mrs. J is depressed by the death of her husband, who passed away one year ago and she is planning to commit suicide as she can't deal with the problems of her family.

Director: Bojan Vuletic
Stars: Mirjana Karanovic, Danica Nedeljkovic, Jovana Gavrilovic
Yeva (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Yeva is a young woman who escapes her influential in-laws with her daughter Nareh, after her husband's tragic death and takes refuge in one of the villages of Karabakh, Armenia - Yeva is a ... See full summary »

Director: Anahid Abad
Stars: Narine Grigoryan, Shant Hovhannisyan, Marjan Avetisyan
The Square (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A prestigious Stockholm museum's chief art curator finds himself in times of both professional and personal crisis as he attempts to set up a controversial new exhibit.

Director: Ruben Östlund
Stars: Claes Bang, Elisabeth Moss, Dominic West
Joaquim (2017)
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A partly fictional, partly historical account of the life of Brazil's national hero Joaquim José da Silva Xavier, alias Tiradentes.

Director: Marcelo Gomes
Stars: Julio Machado, Isabél Zuaa, Rômulo Braga
Les démons (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young boy begins to experience the adult world as he enters adolescence.

Director: Philippe Lesage
Stars: Édouard Tremblay-Grenier, Pier-Luc Funk, Vassili Schneider
Coming Out I (1989)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A young teacher in East Berlin struggles with accepting his homosexuality.

Director: Heiner Carow
Stars: Matthias Freihof, Dagmar Manzel, Dirk Kummer
Pariente (2016)
Drama | Thriller | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Mariana, Willington's eternal love, is preparing her marriage with René, the cousin of her ex boyfriend. While Willington tries to get her back, the rumour of a thief in town and a series ... See full summary »

Director: Iván Gaona
Stars: René Diaz Calderón, Willington Gordillo, Leidy Herrera
Edit

Storyline

The mining town of Norilsk sits in the heart of the Siberian Arctic, bathed in the billowing smoke and sulphur of its mills and factories. Built by Gulag prisoners under Stalin, Norilsk remains a mysterious place, haunted by its past suffering. While miners ponder lost comradeship and teenagers dream of escape, artists and descendants of the Gulag prisoners seek to shed light on Norilsk's dark past, long since buried under the Siberian ice.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

7 November 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Sur la lune de nickel  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page