After losing the love of her life in a terrible accident, Kara moves across the country to attend a writing program in Los Angeles. She finds room and board with Charlie Fratelli, a kooky, ... See full summary »

Writer:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Nightmare Wedding (TV Movie 2016)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Sandy's past transgression, with her fiance 's best friend Roman, comes back to haunt her when he becomes their best man. Roman is mentally unbalanced and determined to make Sandy his own ... See full summary »

Director: Jose Montesinos
Stars: Nicola Posener, Evan Henderson, Isaac Reyes
Best-Selling Murder (TV Movie 2016)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

After getting dropped by her publisher, celebrated novelist Hannah Ryan uses the negative forces in her life to inspire the creation of a pulp crime serial that posts new chapters to ... See full summary »

Director: Michel Poulette
Stars: Adam Korson, Tara Spencer-Nairn, Tyler Hynes
Death of a Vegas Showgirl (TV Movie 2016)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Two talented dancers become swept up in a tumultuous relationship that spirals into obsession.

Director: Penelope Buitenhuis
Stars: Roselyn Sanchez, Danso Gordon, Carmen Moore
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Dr. Beck, who has changed his name, saves a young teenage girl drowning in Mexico, whom he falls in love with. As always, there are some complications in his way, but he has plans to possibly get past them and get the girl of his dreams.

Director: Doug Campbell
Stars: Eric Roberts, Claire Blackwelder, Hilary Greer
Coldwood (2012)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Single mother Ashley travels to Alaska to work with her Uncle Clive, a con man swindling money from people who believe their homes are haunted. As Ashley tackles her own demons the team ... See full summary »

Director: Justin Baird
Stars: Carly Jones, Les Mahoney, Savanah Wiltfong
Dead Still (2014)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

Upon the death of his great grandfather, Brandon Davis a wedding photographer inherits an antique camera famous for taking Victorian death photography. After photographing his subjects they start to die from horrible, bizarre deaths.

Director: Philip Adrian Booth
Stars: Ray Wise, Ben Browder, Carrie Lazar
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Alan
...
Kara
...
Paul
...
Tony
...
Jason
...
Inmate
...
Hostess
...
Det. Fredericks
...
Professor Cross
...
Police Officer
...
Student
...
Dean of College
...
Psychiatric Orderly
...
Prison Nurse
Edit

Storyline

After losing the love of her life in a terrible accident, Kara moves across the country to attend a writing program in Los Angeles. She finds room and board with Charlie Fratelli, a kooky, cheerful woman who loves to drink wine and flirt with younger men. There, Kara meets Jason, a shy law student, who immediately takes to Kara though his meek nature prevents him from making a move. Instead, an older, dreamier man named Paul Reese sweeps Kara off her feet. Paul is an established crime novelist and Kara is immediately taken with his smooth confidence. Soon, it seems as though everyone who has wronged Kara ends up paying the ultimate price and she begins to wonder what she really knows about Paul. Kara enlists Jasons help to find out the truth--but soon the two come to a haunting conclusion.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2016 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Inspiración para matar  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Inspired to Kill (2016) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?