7.0/10
80
0 user 22 critic

Life & Nothing More (2017)

Trailer
2:20 | Trailer
Standing on the edge of adulthood, Andrew yearns to find his purpose as a young African-American in today's America. With his mother longing to find more to her life then parenting, Andrew ... See full summary »
Reviews
2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Handia (2017)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A story about the world's tallest man, this is an unsettling Basque-language period drama focused on sibling rivalry.

Directors: Aitor Arregi, Jon Garaño
Stars: Ramón Agirre, Iñigo Aranburu, Iñigo Azpitarte
El autor (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A man obsessed with the idea of writing "high literature" starts to cause conflicts around him to write about it.

Director: Manuel Martín Cuenca
Stars: Javier Gutiérrez, María León, Adelfa Calvo
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Spanish actor Gustavo Salmerón steps behind the camera to capture the winsome eccentricities of his extraordinary mother Julita, who had three dreams: having lots of kids, owning a monkey, and living in a castle.

Director: Gustavo Salmerón
Stars: Julieta Salmerón, Gustavo Salmerón
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Carlos Marques-Marcet
Stars: Natalia Tena, Oona Chaplin, Geraldine Chaplin
Morir (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Fernando Franco
Stars: Iñigo Aranburu, Andrés Gertrúdix, Eduardo Rejón
The Rider (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

After suffering a near fatal head injury, a young cowboy undertakes a search for new identity and what it means to be a man in the heartland of America.

Director: Chloé Zhao
Stars: Brady Jandreau, Tim Jandreau, Lilly Jandreau
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A woman flies from Buenos Aires to be present for the birth of the child she has arranged to adopt. When the child is born, she is confronted with a demand from the biological mother's ... See full summary »

Director: Diego Lerman
Stars: Bárbara Lennie, Daniel Aráoz, Claudio Tolcachir
Oro (2017)
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Love, ambition, treason and death clash in a neverending search for a city built with gold.

Director: Agustín Díaz Yanes
Stars: Raúl Arévalo, Bárbara Lennie, Óscar Jaenada
The Bookshop (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Set in a small town in 1959 England, it is the story of a woman who decides, against polite but ruthless local opposition, to open a bookshop, a decision which becomes a political minefield.

Director: Isabel Coixet
Stars: Emily Mortimer, Bill Nighy, Patricia Clarkson
Alanis (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A young Buenos Aires mother finds employment as a sex worker and struggles to live under the same laws that are supposed to protect her.

Director: Anahí Berneri
Stars: Sofía Gala, Dante Della Paolera, Dana Basso
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A look within the walls of the New York Public Library.

Director: Frederick Wiseman
Oh Lucy! (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A lonely woman living in Tokyo decides to take an English class where she discovers her alter ego, Lucy.

Director: Atsuko Hirayanagi
Stars: Shinobu Terajima, Josh Hartnett, Kaho Minami
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Regina Williams ...
Regina
Robert Williams
Andrew Bleechington ...
Andrew
Ry'nesia Chambers
Diane Merritt ...
Anchor Woman (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Standing on the edge of adulthood, Andrew yearns to find his purpose as a young African-American in today's America. With his mother longing to find more to her life then parenting, Andrew is forced to take on the mounting pressure of family responsibility. His search for connection with an absent father, leads him to a dangerous crossroads. Written by Film Constellation

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

long take | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

1 December 2017 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

La vida y nada más  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page