Two estranged brothers attempt to reconnect after one has served time in prison and the other remained in their home town and became a Reverend.

Writers:

(story), | 7 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

An American traveling in South America ends up living with a group of misfits at an abandoned hospital with a troubling past.

Director: Kirk Sullivan
Stars: Diego Boneta, Jackson Rathbone, Maria Mesa
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Two brothers, down on their luck, fake a disappearance in the Alaskan wilderness so they'll have a great survival story to sell, but the hoax turns out to be more real than they planned.

Director: Richard Gray
Stars: Jason Momoa, Cary Elwes, Anna Hutchison
SiREN (2016)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A bachelor party becomes a savage fight for survival when the groomsmen unwittingly unleash a fabled predator upon the festivities.

Director: Gregg Bishop
Stars: Chase Williamson, Hannah Fierman, Justin Welborn
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

A mother and her young son release unimaginable horrors from the attic of their rural dream home.

Director: D.J. Caruso
Stars: Kate Beckinsale, Mel Raido, Lucas Till
Always Shine (2016)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Best friends Anna and Beth take a weekend trip to Big Sur, hopeful to re-establish a bond broken by years of competition and jealousy. Tensions mount, however, leading to an unexpected yet ... See full summary »

Director: Sophia Takal
Stars: Mackenzie Davis, Caitlin FitzGerald, Lawrence Michael Levine
The Thinning (2016)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

"The Thinning" takes place in a post-apocalyptic future where population control is dictated by a high-school aptitude test. When two students (Logan Paul and Peyton List) discover the test... See full summary »

Director: Michael J. Gallagher
Stars: Peyton List, Logan Paul, Lia Marie Johnson
All We Had (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A mother struggles to make a better life for her daughter.

Director: Katie Holmes
Stars: Eve Lindley, Richard Kind, Mark Consuelos
Incarnate (2016)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A scientist with the ability to enter the subconscious minds of the possessed must save a young boy from the grips of a demon with powers never seen before, while facing the horrors of his past.

Director: Brad Peyton
Stars: Aaron Eckhart, Carice van Houten, Catalina Sandino Moreno
Adventure | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Two estranged brothers reunite at their missing father's video store to liquidate the property and sell off his assets. As they dig through the store, they find a VCR board game dubbed '... See full summary »

Director: Jackson Stewart
Stars: Barbara Crampton, Brea Grant, Ryan Kunert
Secuestro (2016)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Víctor is a child who is found casually roaming by a country road. His mother, Patricia, a well-known lawyer who specializes in media trails, soon learns of her son being found. Victor is ... See full summary »

Director: Mar Targarona
Stars: Blanca Portillo, Antonio Dechent, Vicente Romero
The Windmill (2016)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Jennifer is an Australian girl on the run from her past who washes up in Amsterdam. In a desperate attempt to stay one step ahead of the authorities, she joins a coach-load of tourists ... See full summary »

Director: Nick Jongerius
Stars: Patrick Baladi, Ben Batt, Charlotte Beaumont
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A new sheriff of a small town along the U.S. & Mexico border investigates a drug cartel deal that went horribly wrong.

Director: Gonzalo López-Gallego
Stars: Lynn Collins, Ian McShane, Patrick Wilson
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Matt Horan ...
Jack
...
Mike
Kimberley Tell ...
Alma
Denis Rafter ...
Stan
Haritz Bisquert ...
Raymond
...
Combo
Karlos Aurrekoetxea ...
John Mayfield
Irina Bravo ...
Eva young
Jon Albisu ...
Jack boy
Aitor Pereda ...
Mike boy
Zigor Bilbao ...
Roy
Tatyana Suñé ...
Girl #1 (as Tatiana Suñé)
Meritxell Laso ...
Girl #2
Alba Guilera ...
Girl #3
Silvia Oreja ...
Girl #4
Edit

Storyline

Two estranged brothers attempt to reconnect after one has served time in prison and the other remained in their home town and became a Reverend. The returning brother, Jack, takes a job as the night watchman in the old mines and has to deal with some strange occurrences as well as trying to find his path.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Horror | Thriller

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

| |  »

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 July 2016 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

The Night Watchman Aka La Mina  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

| (HD)

Aspect Ratio:

2.39:1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In Spain was released in 131 theaters (40 provinces) in dubbed version and subtitled version (7 theaters). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Night Watchman (2016) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?