4.4/10
358
1 user 6 critic

If I were a boy (2017)

Si j'étais un homme (original title)
Jeanne wakes up one morning and her life is about to take a funny turn, at first sight nothing has changed in her - to a small detail.

Director:

Writers:

(adaptation), (dialogue) | 6 more credits »
Reviews
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Raid dingue (2016)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The story of a woman who dreams to join an intervention group in the police department called RAID. Unfortunately, she is rather clumsy and both her family (and soon to be family-in-law) ... See full summary »

Director: Dany Boon
Stars: Alice Pol, Dany Boon, Michel Blanc
Mes trésors (2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A high-profile burglar reconciles with his two daughters (half-siblings) to help him retaliate against his ex-partner who betrayed him.

Director: Pascal Bourdiaux
Stars: Jean Reno, Reem Kherici, Camille Chamoux
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A mother and daughter with opposing points of view both become pregnant at the same time.

Director: Noémie Saglio
Stars: Juliette Binoche, Camille Cottin, Lambert Wilson
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Delphine and Yvan divorce. While his financial situation does not allow him to find a home, Yvan remembers that he owns 20% of his ex-wife's house. He then returned to live with Delphine, ... See full summary »

Director: Dominique Farrugia
Stars: Gilles Lellouche, Louise Bourgoin, Manu Payet
Alibi.com (2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Greg founded a company called Alibi.com that creates any type of alibi. With his associate, Augustin, and Medhi his new employee, they devise unstoppable stratagems and stagings to cover ... See full summary »

Director: Philippe Lacheau
Stars: Philippe Lacheau, Élodie Fontan, Julien Arruti
L'idéal (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A scout for a modeling agency becomes embroiled in a social media scandal.

Director: Frédéric Beigbeder
Stars: Gaspard Proust, Audrey Fleurot, Anamaria Vartolomei
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A French intellectual who writes about living with an open-mind struggles to live up to his words when a Romani family begins camping on his front yard.

Director: Philippe de Chauveron
Stars: Christian Clavier, Ary Abittan, Elsa Zylberstein
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Juliette's problem is that she is totally incapable of making up her mind about anything. So even at 40, she still asks her father and her two best friends to choose everything for her. ... See full summary »

Director: Eric Lavaine
Stars: Alexandra Lamy, Arnaud Ducret, Jamie Bamber
Baby Phone (2017)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

During a dinner, the revelations made through the baby-phone of a child's room will create a real cataclysm within a family and a group of friends ...

Director: Olivier Casas
Stars: Medi Sadoun, Anne Marivin, Pascal Demolon
À fond (2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A family together with their grandpa go on a vacation, when their new car won't stop and it nearly escapes crashing into a hundred cars.

Director: Nicolas Benamou
Stars: José Garcia, André Dussollier, Caroline Vigneaux
L'ascension (2017)
Adventure | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young man from the suburbs with no mountaineering experience decides to climb Mt Everest to show a woman he'd do anything for her.

Director: Ludovic Bernard
Stars: Ahmed Sylla, Alice Belaïdi, Kévin Razy
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Two years have passed. After missing their separation, the Leroy seem perfectly successful in their divorce. But the entrance of two new lovers in the life of Vincent and Florence will set ... See full summary »

Director: Martin Bourboulon
Stars: Laurent Lafitte, Marina Foïs, Alexandre Desrousseaux
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Jeanne
...
Docteur Pace
...
Merlin
Alice Belaïdi ...
Marcelle
Antoine Gouy ...
Anton
Joséphine Drai ...
Joe
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Victoire Brunelle-Remy ...
Lou
Edit

Storyline

Jeanne wakes up one morning and her life is about to take a funny turn, at first sight nothing has changed in her - to a small detail.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

22 February 2017 (France)  »

Also Known As:

If I were a boy  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Something Good
Performed by Alt-J
Written by Joe Newman, Thom Green, Gus Unger-Hamilton, Gwil Sainsbury
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?