A married couple with two young girls decide to split up. Well, sort of: they will stay in their house, but take turns living with the girls. One week they have the girls and live upstairs, one week they live in the basement.

Creator:

Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2016   Unknown  
4 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Splitting Up Together (TV Series 2018)
Comedy

The story of a couple whose marriage is reignited by their divorce.

Stars: Jenna Fischer, Oliver Hudson, Olivia Keville
Bedrag (2016)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A series about the company Energreen. Where we are following a policeman working on a case, where he is trying to figure out, what is going on inside Energreen. A woman that works for ... See full summary »

Stars: Thomas Bo Larsen, Natalie Madueño, Esben Smed Jensen
Gidseltagningen (TV Series 2017)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Copenhagen, 2017. 15 innocent people are held hostage underground in a subway train.

Stars: Jakob Oftebro, Michael Frandsen, Johannes Lassen
The Big C (2010–2013)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A suburban mother faces her cancer diagnosis while trying to find humor and happiness as well.

Stars: Laura Linney, Oliver Platt, Gabriel Basso
Mercur (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Inspired by real events, Something's Rockin' tells the fascinating story of the rise and fall of "Radio Mercur", a pirate radio station founded by a small group of music-loving dreamers in the late fifties.

Stars: Andreas Jessen, Neel Rønholt, Stephania Potalivo
Sjit Happens (TV Series 2012)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Party, sex, dates and everyday problems puts the friendship to the test in the collective, where Mads, Emil, Olau, Ane, Øland and Katrine lives.

Stars: Ruben Søltoft, Stephania Potalivo, Claes Quaade
Ditte & Louise (2015–2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Two actresses in their forties, meet at a casting. Since they are both struggling to get jobs they decide to team up and make their own thing. But it's uphill, and they're certainly over ... See full summary »

Stars: Ditte Hansen, Louise Mieritz, Henrik Vestergaard
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
Peter Plaugborg ...
Viola Martinsen ...
Ella Solgaard ...
Esben Dalgaard Andersen ...
Katrine Rosenthal ...
Stine Schrøder Jensen ...
Jesper Hagelskær Paasch ...
 Kasper 4 episodes
...
 Charlotte 4 episodes, 2016
Kurt Ravn ...
Edit

Storyline

A married couple with two young girls decide to split up. Well, sort of: they will stay in their house, but take turns living with the girls. One week they have the girls and live upstairs, one week they live in the basement.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

male nudity | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 February 2016 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Separándonos juntos  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Splitting Up Together (2018) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now