Watch Now

From $3.99 (SD) on Amazon Video

Bitcoin is the most disruptive invention since the Internet, and now an ideological battle is underway between fringe utopists and mainstream capitalism. The film shows the players who are defining how this technology will shape our lives.
Popularity
4,796 ( 10,334)
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The story of Tony Blair's destruction of the Labour Party, his well-remunerated business interests, and the thousands of innocent people who have died following his decision to invade Iraq.

Directors: Sanne van den Bergh, Greg Ward
Stars: Tony Blair, Stephen Fry, George Galloway
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In 1967, four undercover CIA agents were sent to NASA posing as a documentary film crew. What they discovered led to one of the biggest conspiracies in American history.

Director: Matt Johnson
Stars: Matt Johnson, Owen Williams, Josh Boles
Documentary | History | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A computer programmer becomes fascinated with the digital currency Bitcoin, and through his involvement in the Bitcoin community, we learn about the impending global impact of this amazing new technology.

Director: Nicholas Mross
Stars: Gavin Andresen, Brian Armstrong, Margaux Avedisian
Do Not Resist (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An urgent and powerful exploration of the rapid militarization of the police in the United States. Starting on the streets of Ferguson, Missouri, as the community grapples with the death of... See full summary »

Director: Craig Atkinson
Stars: James Comey, Dave Grossman, Rand Paul
Turnabout I (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A troubled man survives a suicide attempt. He calls an old friend to rescue him in the middle of the night. Their journey is just beginning, and by daybreak, a tragedy will surface.

Director: E.B. Hughes
Stars: George Katt, Waylon Payne, Peter Greene
Rupture I (2016)
Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A single mom tries to break free from a mysterious organization that has abducted her.

Director: Steven Shainberg
Stars: Noomi Rapace, Peter Stormare, Kerry Bishé
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Wences Casares ...
Himself
Nathanial Popper ...
Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gavin Andresen ...
Himself
Michael Casey ...
Himself
David Chaum ...
Himself
Andy Greenberg ...
Himself
Benjamin Lawsky ...
Himself
Blythe Masters ...
Herself
Rakesh Motwani ...
Himself
Rand Paul ...
Himself
Charlie Shrem ...
Himelf
Barry Silbert ...
Himself
Nick Spanos ...
Himself
Chris Tarbell ...
Himself
David Thompson ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

Not since the invention of the Internet has there been such a disruptive technology as Bitcoin. Bitcoin's early pioneers sought to blur the lines of sovereignty and the financial status quo. After years of underground development Bitcoin grabbed the attention of a curious public, and the ire of the regulators the technology had subverted. After landmark arrests of prominent cyber criminals Bitcoin faces its most severe adversary yet, the very banks it was built to destroy. Written by Periscope

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

In open-source we trust


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2016 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Battle for Bitcoin  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

$1 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The score to this was written and made by soundtrack artist Ben Prunty, most notably known for the soundtrack for the game 'FTL: Faster than Light'. This is his first film score. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Banking on Bitcoin (2016) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?