Edit
Frantz (2016) Poster

(2016)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

François Ozon

Writing Credits  

François Ozon ... (screenplay) and
Philippe Piazzo ... (in collaboration with)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
Ernst Stötzner ...
Marie Gruber ...
Johann von Bülow ...
Kreutz
Anton von Lucke ...
...
La mère d'Adrien
Alice de Lencquesaing ...
Fanny
Axel Wandtke ...
Le réceptionniste de l'hôtel
Rainer Egger ...
Le gardien du cimetière allemand
Rainer Silberschneider ...
Le vendeur de la robe
Merlin Rose ...
Le jeune homme ivre
Ralf Dittrich ...
Adolf
Michael Witte ...
Gustav
Lutz Blochberger ...
L'homme du lac
Jeanne Ferron ...
Madame Rivoire - la tante d'Adrien
Torsten Michaelis ...
Le prêtre
Étienne Ménard ...
Le chauffeur de taxi
Claire Martin ...
La tenancière de l'hôtel
Camille Grandville ...
La concierge
Jean-Paul Dubois ...
Le caissier de l'Opéra
Armand Faussat ...
Le vieil homme au palais
Benoît Martin ...
Un musicien
Richard Boudarham ...
Le chef d'orchestre
Jean-Pol Brissart ...
Le docteur
Zimsky ...
Le gardien du cimetière de Passy
Isabelle Mesbah ...
La servante de Madame Rivoire
Véronique Boutroux ...
Félicie
Jean-Claude Bolle-Reddat ...
L'abbé
Louis-Charles Sirjacq ...
Le maire
Elisabeth Mazev ...
La femme du maire
...
Le jeune homme du Louvre
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nicolas Bonnefoy ...
Le douanier français
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Eric Altmayer ... producer
Nicolas Altmayer ... producer
Stefan Arndt ... producer
Andreas Grosch ... service producer
Ulli Neumann ... line producer
Uwe Schott ... producer

Music by 

Philippe Rombi

Cinematography by 

Pascal Marti

Film Editing by 

Laure Gardette

Casting By 

Simone Bär
Leila Fournier
Sarah Teper

Production Design by 

Michel Barthélémy

Art Direction by 

Susanne Abel

Set Decoration by 

Maresa Burmester
Catherine Jarrier-Prieur

Costume Design by 

Pascaline Chavanne

Makeup Department 

Franck-Pascal Alquinet ... key hair stylist
Jana Filip ... makeup artist
Karoline Franz ... additional makeup artist
Gloria Göschel ... additional makeup artist
Ragna Jornitz ... makeup artist
Janina Münch ... additional makeup artist
Liliane Rametta ... key makeup artist
Dorothea Wiedermann ... additional makeup artist
Frédéric Zaid ... additional hair stylist

Production Management 

Aude Cathelin ... production manager
Marc Grewe ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Marie d'Hallivillée ... assistant director
Johannes Fröhlich ... additional assistant director
Maria Ochs ... second assistant director: Germany
Julie Richard ... second assistant director
Mathieu Schiffman ... first assistant director
Marie-Amélie Steul ... third assistant director
Hendrikje Wiards ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Bertrand Alberge ... props
Léa Alric ... assistant decorator
Tanja Arlt ... property master: outdoor
Clément Colin ... first assistant art director
Manuel Demoulling ... on set prop master
Peggy Dix ... set dresser
Frida Döring ... set decoration buyer
Ulrike Eversmeier ... set dresser
Gernot Fischer ... props assistant
Adrian Gebauer ... assistant property master: indoor
Manja Hunger ... set dressser
Cécile Hurlé ... prop buyer
Marielle Kiessig ... art department coordinator
Dietrich Kirst ... set builder
Alexis Kunze ... set dresser
Michael Reinemann ... construction foreman
Julia Roeske ... assistant art director
Luc Roué ... assistant decorator
Susanna Schnibbe ... painter
Remo Stecher ... construction coordinator
François Willenz ... digital artist
Thomas Wolf ... set dresser

Sound Department 

Martin Boissau ... sound
Katia Boutin ... dialogue editor
Christophe Brajdic ... sound consultant
Heine Florian ... sound recordist
Benoit Gargonne ... sound editor
Benoit Guérineau ... boom operator
Jean-Paul Hurier ... re-recording mixer
Charles Michaud ... sound mastering engineer
Johann Nallet ... adr mixer / foley mixer
Florian Penot ... assistant foley artist
Pierre Simion ... assistant adr engineer
Clémence Stoloff ... adr assistant editor
André Zacher ... ADR recordist

Special Effects by 

Phillip J. Braunschober ... special effects technician
Claudius Rauch ... special effects supervisor
Lutz Zeidler ... key armourer

Visual Effects by 

Julien Bastidon ... it manager: Umedia
Thomas Bayle-Labouré ... digital compositor
Nora Berecoechea ... vfx production manager: Umedia
Jerome Binckly ... digital compositor
Chanal Carole ... digital matte painter
Amanda Champarnaud ... digital compositor
Jeremie Costard ... digital compositor
Marc Henry de Frahan ... general manager: Umedia
Olivier Debert ... digital artist
Thierry Delobel ... vfx director: Umedia
Ludivine Ducrocq ... visual effects producer
Celine Goriot ... visual effects coordinator
David Gourmaud ... visual effects editor
David Sanchez ... digital compositor
Florian Sanchez ... digital compositor
Arnaud Soulabaille ... digital compositor
Mikael Tanguy ... visual effects supervisor
Olivier Veau ... digital compositor

Stunts 

Jan Böhme ... stunt performer
Ronny Horning ... stunt rigger
Alister Mazzotti ... stunt rigger
Vanessa Wieduwilt ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Anselm Belser ... additional electrician
Aurélie Blin ... second assistant camera
Pierre Bonnet ... gaffer: France
Samuel Boulitreau ... additional video assist
Lucie Bracquemont ... first assistant camera: additional
Sabrina Carli ... lighting assistant
Yann Catinaud ... electrician
Mostefa Djebbari ... electrician
Antonin Gendre ... key grip: France
Jan Hagen ... dolly grip
Jacob Hauptmann ... additional electrician
Dirk Hilbert ... gaffer: Germany
Winnfried Kircher ... electrician
Laurene Le Barh ... third assistant camera
Agnès Letessier ... first assistant camera
Jonathan Ly ... grip
Jean-Claude Moireau ... still photographer
Giovanni Quéné ... grip
Hagen Raeder ... key grip: Germany
Virgile Reboul ... rigging gaffer
Steffen Ritter ... electrician
Jan Rubens ... steadicam operator
Simon Joel Seeliger ... third assistant camera

Casting Department 

Anaïs Duran ... casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Catherine Boisgontier ... costume supervisor
Petra Langer ... costumer
Theresa Anna Luther ... set costumer: cast GER, F
Ursula Paredes Choto ... wardrobe supervisor
Delphine Perraud ... wardrobe
Fanny Rappange ... wardrobe
Natalia Riede ... costumer
Sabine Still ... additional costumer
David Werer ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Charles Fréville ... colorist dailies
Aude Humblet ... colorist
Carlos Pinto ... first assistant editor
Alexis Roposte ... sales manager: Eclair
Clément Selitzki ... second assistant editor

Location Management 

Björn S. Breyer ... location manager
Al Huynh ... assistant location manager
Arnaud Kaiser ... location manager: france
Mathieu Laemlé ... location scout
Marei Wenzel ... location scout
Florian Ziegler ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Quatuor Borodine ... string quartet
Cecile Coutelier ... music editor
Alexandre Giordan ... cello
Angéline Leray ... vocals: soprano
Orchestre Symphonique Bel'Arte ... orchestra
Stéphane Reichart ... music scoring mixer
Stephan Rodescu ... violin / violon solo
Géraldine Rombi ... violin
Philippe Rombi ... conductor / musician: piano / orchestrator
Marie Sabbah ... executive music producer
Jehan Stefan ... orchestrator

Transportation Department 

Heribert Biermann ... property driver
René Janicke ... production driver
Armin Lange ... production driver
Matthias Spura ... property driver
Tim Zerneke ... property driver

Other crew 

Tony Arnoux ... press attaché: France
Emmanuelle Balestrieri ... production accountant
Grit Belitz ... health and safety coordinator
Lydia Bigard ... script supervisor
Kristina Dorendorf ... production coordinator
Angelika Hein ... assistant accountant
Bernd Hein ... production accountant: Germany
Olivier Kaczmarek ... assistant accountant
Paul Onteniente ... post production accountant
Arnaud Plé ... assistant accountant
Fiona Quint ... set manager
André-Paul Ricci ... press attaché: France
Sophie Spicq ... post-production assistant

Thanks 

Denis Dercourt ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page