Between 2013 and 2015, a group of nonprofit attorneys seek nonhuman clients for whom they can advocate in two U.S. territories, in order to establish legal personhood for elephants, cetaceans and nonhuman apes in the U.S.
2 wins. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

An in-depth look at the life and work of American journalist James Foley, who was killed by ISIS terrorists in 2014.

Director: Brian Oakes
Stars: Unai Aranzadi, Zac Baillie, Manu Brabo
Weiner (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

An examination of disgraced New York Congressman Anthony Weiner's mayoral campaign and today's political landscape.

Directors: Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg
Stars: Huma Abedin, Amit Bagga, Adam S. Barta
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The story behind literary persona JT LeRoy, the fictional writer created by American author Laura Albert.

Director: Jeff Feuerzeig
Stars: Laura Albert, Bruce Benderson, Dennis Cooper
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Documentary on the life and times of Ken Loach. His politics in British TV and Cinema and the chaos he has caused the establishment for 50 years.

Director: Louise Osmond
Stars: Ken Loach, Jim Allen, Lesley Ashton
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A look at the life, work and political activism of one of the most successful television producers of all time, Norman Lear.

Directors: Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady
Stars: Norman Lear, John Amos, Bea Arthur
Nuts! I (2016)
Documentary | Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The mostly true story of Dr. John Romulus Brinkley, an eccentric genius who built an empire with his goat-testicle impotence cure and a million-watt radio station.

Director: Penny Lane
Stars: Gene Tognacci, Andy Boswell, John Causby
The Confession VI (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A man returns from Bagram in Afghanistan and Guantanamo to tell the story.

Director: Ashish Ghadiali
Stars: Moazzam Begg
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Documentary of 1980's near-launch of a nuclear missile from Arkansas, based on Eric Shlosser's award-winning book of the same name.

Director: Robert Kenner
Stars: Harold Brown, Allan Childers, Bill Clinton
Forever Pure (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

One season and one football team in crisis, as power, money and politics fuel a club spiralling out of control.

Director: Maya Zinshtein
Stars: Eli Cohen, Arcadi Gaydamak, Ariel Harush
Being Evel (2015)
Documentary | Action | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The real story behind the myth of American icon Robert 'Evel' Knievel and his legacy.

Director: Daniel Junge
Stars: Ken Berg, Ray Gunn, George Hamilton
The Other Side VIII (2015)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In an invisible territory at the margins of society lives a wounded community who face the threat of being forgotten by political institutions and having their rights as citizens trampled. ... See full summary »

Director: Roberto Minervini
Stars: Mark Kelley, Lisa Allen, James Lee Miller
Documentary | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The story of the South Korean actor, Choi Eun-hee, and her ex-husband and film director, Shin Sang-ok, who were individually kidnapped and reunited by dictator and film fan Kim Jong-il to force them to develop North Korea's film industry.

Directors: Ross Adam, Robert Cannan
Stars: Paul Courtenay Hyu
Edit

Storyline

Follows animal rights lawyer Steven Wise in his unprecedented challenge to break down the legal wall that separates animals from humans, by filing the first lawsuits that seek to transform a chimpanzee from a 'thing' with no rights to a 'person' with legal protections.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

| |  »

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 June 2016 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Öppna burarna!  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Opening Weekend:

$3,624 (USA) (3 June 2016)

Gross:

$26,560 (USA) (29 July 2016)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Just saw it tonight! sinclairstratton
For Pet Owners... anthony_palmiotto
Discuss Unlocking the Cage (2016) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page