Edit
A Cure for Wellness (2017) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gore Verbinski

Writing Credits  

Justin Haythe ... (screenplay)
 
Justin Haythe ... (story by) &
Gore Verbinski ... (story by)

Cast  

...
Lockhart
...
Hannah
...
Deputy Director
...
Mr. Wilson
...
Pieter The Vet
...
Hollis
...
Enrico
...
Nurse
...
Carl
...
Josh
...
Caretaker
...
Nurse Greta
Tomas Norström ...
Franc Hill
...
Prim Technician
...
Morris
...
(voice)
...
Funeral Director
...
Wallstreet Broker
...
Frank
Alexander Yassin ...
Wall Street banker
Johnny Otto ...
Doctor Barlock
Ashok Mandanna ...
Ron Nair
Andreas Dobberkau ...
Threatening Attendant
Angelina Häntsch
Matthias Britschgi ...
Orderly
Earl Vincent Sherwood II ...
Ron NYC Driver
...
Humphrey
David Sánchez Calvo ...
Orderly
Christian Brauer ...
Technician
Axel Buchholz ...
Dr. Brennan
Caspar Kaeser ...
Blond Orderly
Sebastian Kaufmane ...
Reassuring Technician
Roman Schomburg ...
Orderly
Marko Buzin ...
Wedding guest
Chris Huszar ...
Wedding Guest
Thomas Richter ...
Water Trainer
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

David Crockett ... producer
Morgan Des Groseillers ... executive producer
Christoph Fisser ... co-producer
Justin Haythe ... executive producer
Arnon Milchan ... producer
Henning Molfenter ... co-producer
Arno Neubauer ... line producer
Gore Verbinski ... producer
Charlie Woebcken ... co-producer

Music by 

Benjamin Wallfisch

Cinematography by 

Bojan Bazelli

Film Editing by 

Pete Beaudreau
Lance Pereira

Casting By 

Denise Chamian

Production Design by 

Eve Stewart

Art Direction by 

Grant Armstrong ... supervising art director
Daniel Chour
Sabine Engelberg
Wolfgang Metschan
Tarnia Nicol

Set Decoration by 

Mark Rosinski ... (Germany)
Michael Standish

Costume Design by 

Jenny Beavan

Makeup Department 

John Eldred-Tooby ... prosthetic mould maker
Annette Field ... key hair stylist
Barrie Gower ... prosthetics
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Niamh O'Loan ... makeup artist
Grete Pfleger ... assistant makeup and hair artist
Adrian Rigby ... prosthetic makeup artist
Jenna Smith ... additional makeup and hair artist
Paul Spateri ... prosthetic sculptor
Sinead Sweeney ... sfx contact lens optician
Patt Foad ... prosthetic sculptor (uncredited)

Production Management 

Arno Neubauer ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ben Bischof ... additional AD
Katharina Dietl ... add. third assistant director: crowd
Don H. Julien ... first assistant director: second unit
Caroline Kaempfer ... floor second assistant director
Zoe Liang ... second assistant director
Bobby McGee ... Base Camp PA
Alex Oakley ... first assistant director
Ronny Schröder ... second assistant director: crowd
Luisa Wolf ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Laura Bach ... set designer
Roman Berger ... standby carpenter
Hervé Berthou ... set dresser
Marc Bitz ... set designer
Katharina Boehm ... propmaker
Michael Bortz ... assistant property master
Josef Brandl ... set designer
Chester Carr ... concept artist
Nane Cornelius ... set decoration buyer
James Cowley ... head sculptor
Holger Delfs ... painter
Anita Dhillon ... graphic designer
Axel Eichhorst ... storyboard artist
Dierk Grahlow ... construction manager
Marcus Haendgen ... property master
Eva Hartmann ... graphics artist
Cathleen Hoffmann ... construction accountant
Dimitar Hristovich ... sculptor: art department
John Jones ... prop builder
John Kalus ... buyer
Rainer Kaufmann ... floral design/decorations / greenery supervisor
Scott Keery ... property master
Jeremy King ... prop maker
Johanna Komander ... set dec pa
Ines Kramer ... set designer
Anthony Leonardi III ... storyboard artist
David London ... prop modeller
Solon Luigi ... props
Natascha Matzat ... set dec pa
Gary Merrington ... prop designer
Carl Obereisenbuchner ... set decoration coordinator
Bora Petkova ... sculptor
Rebecca Pilkington ... set decoration buyer uk
Matthias Prange ... swing gang
Stephanie Rass ... set designer
Nele-Tabea Reineke ... graphic artist
Lothar Riedrich ... landscaper
Scott A. Riley ... props
Sarah Röntgen ... assistant stand by props
Tobias Schroeter ... head propmaker
Tabea Schweiger ... prop buyer
Till Sennhenn ... stand-by props
Tom Sinden ... prop modeller
Paul Szebesta ... props
David Thummerer ... set dresser
Terry Whitehouse ... supervising head model maker
Wolfgang Wrede ... set dec painter
Gunnar Zimmer ... construction manager: locations

Sound Department 

Christopher Barnett ... dialogue editor
Howard Bevan ... additional boom operator: dailies
Phil Castellano Jr. ... adr recordist
David Chrastka ... sound effects editor
Andreas Drost ... project manager
David Farmer ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Kim Foscato ... dialogue editor
Ryan J. Frias ... sound effects editor
David Giammarco ... re-recording mixer
Tim Gomillion ... sound recordist
Bill Higley ... adr mixer
Noah Katz ... digital support
Pietu Korhonen ... foley editor
Heikki Kossi ... foley artist
Paul Massey ... re-recording mixer
Jan Meyerdierks ... adr mixer
Douglas Murray ... supervising sound editor
Jacob Riehle ... assistant supervising sound editor
John Soukup ... sound transfer recordist
Janne von Busse ... loop group editor
Kari Vähäkuopus ... foley mixer

Special Effects by 

Uwe Arndt ... special effects crew
Jaroslav Bucek ... special effects foreman: breakaways
Andre Emme ... special effects technician: daily
Norman Ernst ... special effects senior technician
Thomas Friedrich ... special effects buyer
Nicolas Großmann ... special effects technician
Andreas Herberg ... special effects technician
Till Hertrich ... special effects foreman
Frank Kraft ... special effects technician
Michael Luppino ... special effects foreman
Swen Luppino ... special effects assistant
Lukas Mehl ... special effects technician
Klaus Mielich ... special effects technical & crew coordinator
Gerd Nefzer ... special effects coordinator / special effects supervisor
David Nellen ... special effects senior technician
Janik Otterbach ... special effects technician
Monty Ploch ... special effects technician
Bernd Rautenberg ... special effects set supervisor
Michael Rudnik ... special effects senior technician: dayli crew
Andreas Schiller ... daily special effects technician
Jens Schmiedel ... special effects technician
Mathias Spannagel ... special effects technician
Jürgen Thiel ... special effects technician
Thomas Thiele ... senior special effects technician: daily
Zoltan Toth ... special effects senior technician
Carsten Woithe ... special effects art director

Visual Effects by 

Ian Abbott ... technology: Double Negative
Jérémie Abrial ... character modeller
Pranay Agarwal ... 2D Supervisor: double negative
Carmine Agnone ... lead matchmove artist: One of Us
Africa Aguirre Martín ... studio data management: double negative
Evrim Akyilmaz ... fx td: Double Negative
Antony Allen ... digital compositor
Purvez Amirali ... visual effects artist
Mario Anger ... visual effects artist: Double Negative
Kamilla Bak ... digital compositor: double negative
Uttham Bhalaykar ... roto prep
Sabina Bihlmaier ... digital compositor
Thomas Biller ... lead lighting technical director: double negative
Ramzi Boudemagh ... generalist td: Double Negative
Paul Brannan ... look development artist & lighting TD: Double Negative
Xavier Breuil ... visual effects
Matthew Bristowe ... head of production: One Of Us
Izet Buco ... visual effects senior compositor at Double Negative
Simon Burke ... lighting technical director: Double Negative
Matthias Bäuerle ... digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Andrew Cadey ... fx supervisor
Daniel Cairnie ... lead digital compositor: Double Negative
Earle Stuart Callender ... Bidding Producer: One of Us
Korinne Cammarano ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Huseyin Caner ... Cyber scanning supervisor
Benjamin Carlson ... vfx production coordinator: Double Negative
Helen Carr ... digital compositor
Adrián Castro Viejo ... tech support: double negative
Shyamsundar Chandrasekaran ... paint lead: Double Negative
Devrishi Chatterjee ... lead compositor: Double Negative
Anwei Chen ... visual effects coordinator: Lola VFX
Giuseppe Chisari ... character rigger: double negative
Kirsty Clark ... digital compositor
Valerio Di Napoli ... effects technical director: Double Negative
Miles Dickinson ... Visual Effects Production Assistant: Double Negative
Rodrigo Dorsch ... compositing sequence supervisor: Double Negative
Brad Floyd ... compositing supervisor: Double Negative
David Forsbrey ... lighting technical director: double negative
Richard Fox ... digital compositor
Mathias Frodin ... senior in house compositor
Amy Furey ... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Akash Gade ... matchmove artist: prime focus
Prag Gargatte ... double negative: lead compositor
Jenny Gauci ... roto/prep artist: One of Us
Florian Gellinger ... visual effects supervisor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Mohamed Ghouse ... lead compositor: Double Negative
Claudia Gittel ... lead dailies colorist
Emily Greeley ... compositor
Joshua Grow ... joust tech
Steffen Hagen ... visual effects coordinator
Adam Hammond ... compositing supervisor: DNEG - Mumbai
Shari Hanson ... visual effects consultant
Chris Hardman ... visual effects
Alexander Hartwin ... senior lighting td: double negative
Ewoud Heidanus ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Christopher Hiess ... fx td: Double Negative
Michael Hull ... pre-visualization supervisor: Double Negative
Malcolm Humphreys ... cg supervisor: double negative
Jan Jinda ... visual effects artist: Double Negative
Asha Joseph ... associate producer
Fady Kadry ... generalist td
Kerstin Kensy ... visual effects producer: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Mirang Kim ... lighting technical director: Double Negative
Stanislav Kolev ... Senior Compositor
Dean Koonjul ... compositor: Double Negative
Oliver Kurrle ... digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Ashutosh Kushe ... lighting technical director: Double Negative
Vincent Langer ... matchmover: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Nina Lankveld ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Charly Laurent ... animator
Matthew Leach ... r&d
Jean-François Leroux ... digital compositor: double negative
Wayne Lim ... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Gabriel Lopez ... digital compositor: One of Us
Fabio Luongo ... digital compositor: double negative
Demis Lyall-Wilson ... sequence supervisor: Double Negative
Bernd Macht ... digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Francesco Antonio Maggi ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Ashish Malhotra ... senior compositor
Sarah Marikar ... compositor: Lola VFX
Allen Maris ... visual effects producer
Will Martindale ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Matthew Crowe ... matchmove supervisor: double negative
Michael Hall Mauritzen ... animator: Double Negative
Michelle McKeating ... roto artist
Himanshu Meena ... Senior Matchmove Artist: double negative
Andre Metello ... creature supervisor: double negative
Jeanette Monero ... compositor: Double Negative
Oliver Money ... visual effects executive producer
Sandrine Moniez ... digital compositor
Antonio Montes ... double negative
Matt Moyes ... generalist td
Vamsi Krishna Mudraboina ... digital mattepainter
Chris Munns ... assistant colourist: Double Negative
Tomas Munzar ... digital compositor
Javier Muñoz ... digital compositor: double negative
Daniel Neves ... visual effects artist
Christopher Newman ... match move artist
Leila Nicotera ... visual effects line producer: One of Us
Ole-Aleksander Nordby ... digital compositor
Conor O'Mara ... visual effects artist
Nikul Patel ... visual effects
Sachin Patidar ... visual effects editor: double negative
Chad Peter ... in-house vfx compositor
Christine Peterson ... senior compositor: Double Negative
Fred Place ... visual effects artist
Thomas Proctor ... visual effects supervisor
Graeme Puttock ... visual effects producer: Double Negative
Michael Queen ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Rob Rankin ... roto/cleanup artist
Luke Rawcliffe ... visual effects artist
Roman Remer ... visual effects pa
Wesley Roblett ... texturing/sculpting td: double negative
Nishikant Rokadey ... visual effects artist: lighting technical director
Andrea Rosa ... creature fx
Martin Rossi ... animator: Double Negative
Tony Rudolph ... digital mattepainter: RISE Visual Effects Studios
David Salamon ... cg supervisor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Matthew Salisbury ... visual effects artist
Paul Schlie ... lead compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Amanda Seah ... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Ben Shepherd ... senior visual effects artist
Sivaprayag ... visual effects editor: double negative
Stephen J. Smith ... roto / prep lead: One Of Us
Jim Steel ... senior digital compositor: Double Negative
Federico Stefanini ... lighting td: double negative
Julia Strack ... digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Jonas Stuckenbrock ... digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
András Szõcs ... digital compositor: double negative
Olivier Thibaut ... research and development: Double Negative
Zelda Tinska ... visual effects line producer: Double Negative
Sam Paul Toms ... visual effects editor: One of Us
Stephen Tong ... creature supervisor
Craig Tonks ... visual effects artist
Agnes Toomus ... visual effects production assistant: Dneg
Dennis Tsoi ... digital compositor
Parikshit Tyagi ... compositor: double negative
Johan van Huyssteen ... compositor: double negative
Simone Vassallo ... lead lighting td: double negative
Marjolein Verheij ... roto artist: One of Us
Sachin Vishwas ... digital compositor:double negative
Dan Warder ... fx artist
Jonathan Weber ... compositing supervisor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Huw Whiddon ... prep paint artist: Double Negative
Christopher Whittle ... visual effects artist: Double Negative
Pat Wong ... senior compositor
Pascal Xander ... cg artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
Seda Yilmaz ... visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
Radost Yonkova ... 2d lead: Double Negative
Monica Østbø Østgård ... visual effects line producer: Double Negative
Rachel Fowler ... editor: main title sequence - Prologue Films (uncredited)

Stunts 

Marco Albrecht ... stunt player
Melanie Benna ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunts
Ulrik Bruchholz ... stunt player
Joshua Grothe ... fight coordinator
Thomas Hacikoglu ... stunt player
Owen Holland ... ultimate arm stunt driver
Antonia Jauß ... stunt double: Mia Goth
Niklas Kinzel ... stunt performer
Alexander Mack ... stunt rigger
Maik Müller ... stunt double: Dane DeHaan
Leo Plank ... stunt rigger
Uli Richter ... stunt rigger
Janine Theisen ... stunt player
Joe Toedtling ... Firestunt Safety

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tristan Allen ... grip: New York
Christian Almesberger ... first assistant camera: underwater
Paul Jacob Bashour ... ultimate arm operator
Luka Bazeli ... c camera operator / camera operator: "C" Camera
Jeremy Braben ... aerial director of photography/drone operator
Myo Campbell ... second assistant camera: new york unit
Andy Day ... gaffer: new york unit
Adrian Dumitrescu ... additional second assistant camera: main/vfx/wildlife unit
Florian Emmerich ... camera operator: "A" Camera
Janosch Feucht ... second assistant camera: a camera
Bat Gankhuyag ... grip
Jan Grunwald ... first assistant camera: wildlife/vfx unit
Mirko Hans ... camera pa
Dietmar Haupt ... rigging gaffer
Thomas Hübener ... remote head technician
Tobias Kownatzki ... first assistant camera: splinter unit
Glenn König ... key grip
Michael Nelson ... camera operator
Nino Neuboeck ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Won-suk Park ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Leo Plank ... cam car driver
Marcus Pohlus ... camera operator: "b" camera: steadicam operator
Andre Poser ... rigging electrician
Christopher Raphael ... still photographer: Berlin
Christian Saalfeld ... balloon light supervisor
Christian Scheibe ... dolly grip: a cam
Fabio Seyding ... camera trainee: additional
Daniel Smith ... still photographer
Fraser Taggart ... dop: splinter unit
Christian Wehrle ... video operator
Jens Winkler ... camera assistant: underwater: Dry Tech

Animation Department 

Chris Bacon ... animator: Double Negative VFX
Steve James Brown ... animator
Hayley Fromstein ... animator
Aziz Kocanaogullari ... animator
Olivier Ladeuix ... animator: Double Negative
Sherin Mahboob ... animator
Iestyn Roberts ... animator
Ben Wiggs ... animation supervisor

Casting Department 

Francesca Bradley ... casting assistant: europe
Christin Busch ... extras casting assistant
Holly Dorff ... adr voice casting
Patrick Dreikauss ... additional children casting: Germany
Priscilla John ... casting director: europe
Andreya Lynham ... casting assistant: europe
Orla Maxwell ... casting associate: europe
Johanna Ragwitz ... extras casting director
Annika Sell ... extras casting assistant
Judith Sunga ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Dietke Brandt ... set costumer: costumer: Dane DeHaan
Katja Dotzauer ... crowd costumer
Dorothea Kulhawy ... key costumer: crowd
Anne-Katrin Pache-Wilke ... crowd costumer: daily (as Anne-Katrin Pache)
Michaela Rinker ... additional costumer
Meike Schlegel ... costume supervisor
Ronni Schwenk ... costume trainee
Susanne Stroh ... costume coordinator
Anne Sophie Velten ... junior costumer
Sarah Young ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Dmitri Frolov ... assistant editor
Matthew W. Johnson ... digital conform: Company 3
Stephen Nakamura ... colorist
Patrick J. Smith ... first assistant editor
Ian Sullivan ... digital intermediate accountant
Dan Urrutia ... vfx editor
Banner Gwin ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Rowan Maher ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Constantin Brandenburg ... location assistant / set manager: Splinter Unit
Henrik Greisner ... location manager: supervising Germany, Swiss, Austria
Jonathan Groom ... assistant location manager
Jerome Lippelt ... location production assistant
Bashaar Wahab ... location scout

Music Department 

Christine Bergren ... music clearance and legal
Daniel Bhattacharya ... musician
Thomas Bowes ... concertmaster and violin solos
Chris Craker ... soundtrack co producer
Matt Dunkley ... orchestrator
Gareth Griffiths ... musician's contractor, musician
Owen Gurry ... musician
Christopher Gutch ... composer agent (as Chris Gutch)
Jake Jackson ... score engineer
Matt Jones ... score assistant engineer
Carlton Kaller ... music editor
David J. Krystal ... orchestrator
Max Sandler ... score technical assistant
Jill Streater ... supervisor music copyist

Transportation Department 

Florian Haeger ... transportation coordinator
Daniel Huhn ... Personal Driver: to Dane DeHaan
Axel Hübner ... production driver
Andreas Korpel ... production driver
Matthias Langwich ... driver
Benjamin Reil ... driver
Andreas Schumacher ... personal driver: Jason Isaacs

Other crew 

Simon Adegbenro ... additional crowd marshall
Ahlem Batsi ... assistant to producer
Lina Baumann ... set production assistant
Markus Bensch ... production executive
Milena Bomalick ... Assistant Production Coordinator
Gero Brugmann ... legal counsel: Studio Babelsberg
Nina Büttner ... production accountant
Jacquelyn Carr ... production supervisor
Tim Clawson ... EVP Physical Production New Regency
Kyle Cooper ... title designer
Leon Fechner ... clearance & key art department assistant
Julia Fidel ... dance coordinator
Andy Fowler ... production executive: New Regnecy
Marcel Genzmer ... security co-coordinator
Sara Geralds ... pre-timing
Danny Groch ... second assistant accountant
Harriet Hammond ... travel manager
Andreas Heiden ... production secretary
Moira Houlihan ... unit publicist
Lukas Kersting ... stand-in: dane dehaan
Oliver Kueper-Grobecker ... payroll accountant germany (as Oliver Kueper)
Marcel Lattke ... travel & housing coordinator
Judith Lentze ... assistant to director
Benjamin Löbbert ... key set pa
Tom Mendelboim ... Production IT Support
Jenny Mey ... production assistant
Bharath Muralidharan ... production staff: NY
Roger Neuburger ... production service Switzerland
Heiko Obermöller ... voice-over artist
Arend Wiesweg ... caterer
Marie Wildenhain ... assistant to co-producer: Mr. Henning Molfenter
Sonja B. Zimmer ... production executive

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page