5.6/10
74

10000 Years Later (2015)

Yi wan nian yi hou (original title)
Hundreds of thousands of years after the collapse of civilization, the world is a post-tech wasteland, and is inhabited by humanoid tribes. The Peace held between them is threatened by the ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Red Amnesia (2014)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Deng is a stubborn retired widow who spends her days caring about her two grown up sons and her elderly mother, despite her family efforts to stop her. But her daily routine starts derailing when she keeps receiving anonymous calls..

Director: Xiaoshuai Wang
Stars: Yuanzheng Feng, Yibo Han, Su Ying Huang
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Follows the adventures of a boy who serves his military service in Unit 831 from 1969 to 1972 in preparation for a war that could erupt at anytime.

Director: Doze Niu
Stars: Ethan Juan, Jianbin Chen, Regina Wan
A Fool (2014)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Latiaozi was a Farmer who made a living with shepherding with his wife Jinzhizi. One day, their only son had been condemned for the crime. The couple scrabbled up 50000 Yuan to ask Li Datou... See full summary »

Director: Jianbin Chen
Stars: Jianjiang Chen, Shijia Jin, Qinqin Jiang
To the Fore (2015)
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Two sprinters compete in the cut throat world of professional road cycling.

Director: Dante Lam
Stars: Eddie Peng, Si Won Choi, Shawn Dou
Monster Hunt (2015)
Action | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In an ancient world where monsters rule the land while humans keep to their own kingdom, a baby monster, Wuba, is born to a human father and monster queen. When mortals and creatures alike ... See full summary »

Director: Raman Hui
Stars: Baihe Bai, Boran Jing, Wu Jiang
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A young man tries to get away from his family's overwhelming power, but when he accidentally kills a local thug, his fate will be intricately linked to his father's. A woman, who for years ... See full summary »

Director: Yukun Xin
Stars: Weimin Huo, Xiaotian Wang, Yun Luo
Saving Mr. Wu (2015)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Mr. Wu, a Hong Kong movie star, is kidnapped by four unpredictable criminals disguised as police officers. Will he get rescued?

Director: Sheng Ding
Stars: Andy Lau, Ye Liu, Qianyuan Wang
Kill Zone 2 (2015)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Hong Kong police officer Kit (Wu Jing) goes undercover in order to catch Mr. Hung (Louis Koo), the mastermind behind a crime syndicate. When the operation goes sour, and the undercover cops... See full summary »

Director: Pou-Soi Cheang
Stars: Tony Jaa, Jing Wu, Simon Yam
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

After attending a wedding of his high school crush Qiuya, Xia Luo (Shen Teng) gets drunk embarrassing himself and angers his wife Ma Dongmei (Ma Li).

Directors: Da-Mo Peng, Fei Yan
Stars: Lun Ai, Yuan Chang, Li-Chun Lee
Action | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The humanity is suffering from murders all over the globe, called "Mincemeat murders". High school student, Izumi Shinichi has a parasite living off him, having replaced his right hand, and he might be the discoverer of truth.

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Shôta Sometani, Eri Fukatsu, Ai Hashimoto
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

In a world where giant humanoid Titans prey on humans, Eren joins the scouting legion to get revenge on the monsters who killed everyone in his town.

Director: Shinji Higuchi
Stars: Haruma Miura, Kiko Mizuhara, Kanata Hongô
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A group of bright teenagers are recruited for a special college program for young geniuses only to find themselves socially awkward among their more normal peers.

Director: Yang Xiao
Stars: Zijian Dong, Jiaqi Li, Honglei Sun
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Joma ...
Joma
Chong Wang ...
Depu
Yalayam ...
Yalayam
Edit

Storyline

Hundreds of thousands of years after the collapse of civilization, the world is a post-tech wasteland, and is inhabited by humanoid tribes. The Peace held between them is threatened by the return of Wushen, an evil shape-shifting ghost of modern technology. Wushen threatens to enslave the world population. Zhuma, a ten-year-old girl is the heroine of the story, accompanied by Zhanggong, her lion-like Tibetan Mastiff dog. Chosen, and helped by a ethereal goddess she must assemble a band of allies from the surviving tribes to fight Wushen, and stop him from gaining control over an ancient power. Written by By: E.M

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Animation | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

27 March 2015 (China)  »

Also Known As:

10000 Years Later  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

10,000 years later is the first fully CGI-animated film from China. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss 10000 Years Later (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?