Fungus is happy making a mess and scaring people until his teenage son runs away to the human world 'Up Top'.
Popularity
2,991 ( 1,466)

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2015  
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In 1967 actor Jimmy Perry shows his friend David Croft the script of a sitcom he has written based on his time in the Home Guard, entitled 'Fighting Tigers'. Head of BBC TV comedy Michael ... See full summary »

Director: Steve Bendelack
Stars: Paul Ritter, Richard Dormer, Stuart McQuarrie
And Then There Were None (TV Mini-Series 2015)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Ten strangers are invited to an island by a mysterious host, and start to get killed one by one. Could one of them be the killer?

Stars: Maeve Dermody, Charles Dance, Toby Stephens
Dickensian (TV Series 2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Drama set within the fictional realms of Charles Dickens critically acclaimed novels, bringing together some of his most iconic characters as their lives intertwine in 19th century London.

Stars: Tuppence Middleton, Sophie Rundle, Alexandra Moen
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Shaun the Sheep gets the Farmer to bring home a llama from the County Fair.

Director: Jay Grace
Stars: Justin Fletcher, John Sparkes, Sean Connolly
Stan Lee's Lucky Man (TV Series 2016)
Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

From the mind of comic book legend Stan Lee comes a different kind of superhero, in this bold crime action thriller series about a brilliant but flawed cop who can control luck.

Stars: James Nesbitt, Eve Best, Sienna Guillory
Purely Belter (2000)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two teenage boys will do anything to get money to buy season tickets for their local team.

Director: Mark Herman
Stars: Chris Beattie, Greg McLane, Charlie Hardwick
Stag (TV Mini-Series 2016)
Comedy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A group of obnoxious friends struggle to survive the Stag Weekend from hell, as a deer-stalking expedition in the Scottish Highlands quickly turns messier than expected.

Stars: Stephen Campbell Moore, JJ Feild, Jim Howick
Jekyll & Hyde (TV Series 2015)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

10-part drama set in 1930s London focusing on Robert Jekyll, the grandson of the original doctor. The show will follow Robert Jekyll's quest to discover his real identity and the true nature of his family's cursed history.

Stars: Tom Bateman, Donald Sumpter, Stephanie Hyam
Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Aboard a British train, mysterious fortune teller Dr. Schreck uses tarot cards to read the futures of five fellow passengers.

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Christopher Lee, Peter Cushing, Max Adrian
Girl House (2014)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A HALLOWEEN-style slasher for the digital age, it follows a beautiful young college student who, needing money for tuition, moves into a house that streams content to an X-rated website. ... See full summary »

Directors: Trevor Matthews, Jon Knautz
Stars: Ali Cobrin, Adam DiMarco, Slaine
Capital (TV Mini-Series 2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

When the residents of an affluent London street receive a strange note they dismiss it as a marketing campaign, until things begin to escalate.

Stars: Adeel Akhtar, Danny Ashok, Shabana Azmi
Heartbeat (TV Series 1992)
Drama | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The 1960s lives and adventures of the police constabulary, medical staff and residents of Ashfordly and Aidensfield.

Stars: William Simons, Derek Fowlds, Tricia Penrose
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Reverend Jake Ruto (3 episodes, 2015)
...
 Ella (3 episodes, 2015)
...
 Dean Williams (3 episodes, 2015)
...
 Lucy (3 episodes, 2015)
Haydon Downing ...
 Mould (3 episodes, 2015)
...
 Wendy Snow (3 episodes, 2015)
...
 The Bogeyhunter (3 episodes, 2015)
Paul Lancaster ...
 Fungus (3 episodes, 2015)
...
 Human Saliva / ... (3 episodes, 2015)
...
 Carli (3 episodes, 2015)
...
 Mildrew (3 episodes, 2015)
...
 Narrator (3 episodes, 2015)
...
 Fungus (3 episodes, 2015)
...
 Wallow (3 episodes, 2015)
...
 Daryl Snow (3 episodes, 2015)
...
 Eve (3 episodes, 2015)
Saira Choudhry ...
 Carly (2 episodes, 2015)
...
 Mr. Martin (2 episodes, 2015)
...
 Basienka (2 episodes, 2015)
Edit

Storyline

Fungus is happy making a mess and scaring people until his teenage son runs away to the human world 'Up Top'.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv mini series | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

December 2015 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Öcü Fungus  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Last television appearance of Victoria Wood, who died of cancer aged 62 in April 2016, four months after the show aired. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Fungus the Bogeyman (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?