Grease Live! (2016)
Reference View | Change View
- TV-14
- 2h 20min
- Comedy, Musical
- 31 Jan 2016 (USA)
- TV Movie
- Won 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 10 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast
Julianne Hough | ... |
Sandy Young
|
|
Aaron Tveit | ... |
Danny Zuko
|
|
Vanessa Hudgens | ... |
Betty Rizzo
|
|
Keke Palmer | ... |
Marty Maraschino
|
|
Carly Rae Jepsen | ... |
Frenchie
|
|
Mario Lopez | ... |
Vince Fontaine
|
|
Carlos PenaVega | ... |
Kenickie
|
|
Kether Donohue | ... |
Jan
|
|
Jordan Fisher | ... |
Doody
|
|
David Del Rio | ... |
Putzie
|
|
Andrew Call | ... |
Sonny
|
|
Wendell Pierce | ... |
Coach Calhoun
|
|
Boyz II Men | ... |
Teen Angel
|
|
Jessie J | ... |
Jessie J
|
|
Ana Gasteyer | ... |
Principal McGee
|
|
Didi Conn | ... |
Vi
|
|
Barry Pearl | ... |
Stan Weaver
|
|
Elle McLemore | ... |
Patty Simcox
|
|
Noah Robbins | ... |
Eugene Felsnick
|
|
Eve Plumb | ... |
Mrs. Murdock
|
|
Haneefah Wood | ... |
Blanche
|
|
Yvette Gonzalez-Nacer | ... |
Cha Cha
|
|
Jon Robert Hall | ... |
Tom Chisum
|
|
Sam Clark | ... |
Leo
|
|
Nick Baga | ... |
Dancer
|
|
Karen Chuang | ... |
Dancer
|
|
Janaya French | ... |
Dancer
|
|
Courtney Platt | ... |
Dancer
(as Courtney Galiano)
|
|
Marko Germar | ... |
Dancer
|
|
Kc Monnie | ... |
Dancer
(as KC Monnie)
|
|
Haylee Roderick | ... |
Dancer
|
|
Brooke Shepherd | ... |
Dancer
|
|
Ade Chike Torbert | ... |
Dancer
|
|
Jeremy Hudson | ... |
Ernie
|
|
Carly Bracco | ... |
Ensemble
|
|
Gregory Haney | ... |
Ensemble
|
|
Harley Jay | ... |
Ensemble
|
|
Chris Meissner | ... |
Ensemble
|
|
Tiana Okoye | ... |
Ensemble
|
|
Kayla Parker | ... |
Ensemble
|
|
Dominic Pierson | ... |
Ensemble
|
|
Cailan Rose | ... |
Cindy / Pretty Girl
|
|
Jeannie Klisiewicz | ... |
Make-up Artist
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Harrison Barnes | ... |
Student, Busy Boy (uncredited)
|
|
Danny Belford | ... |
Scorpion (uncredited)
|
|
Michelle Bernard | ... |
Hazel the Waitress (uncredited)
|
|
Tony Brown | ... |
Teacher / Soda Jerk (uncredited)
|
|
Howard Cai | ... |
Athletic Try Out Boy (uncredited)
|
|
Colton Castaneda | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Hal Dion | ... |
Teacher (uncredited)
|
|
DNCE | ... |
Johnny Casino and The Gamblers (uncredited)
|
|
Noelle Fabian | ... |
Marching Band Piccolo Player (uncredited)
|
|
Marley Ficalora | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Réchard François | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Julian Garcia | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Kalen Marie George | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Frank Gerrish | ... |
Teacher (uncredited)
|
|
Emily Goglia | ... |
Principle Swing / Student (uncredited)
|
|
Heather Ann Gottlieb | ... |
Female Student / Scorpion Girl (uncredited)
|
|
Evan Bryn Graves | ... |
Female Student (uncredited)
|
|
Chelsea Gray | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Andrew J. Hampton | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Marc Hawes | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Paige Herschell | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Dylan Hobbs | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Joe Jonas | ... |
Johnny Casino (uncredited)
|
|
Nicole Knudsen | ... |
Female Student (uncredited)
|
|
Christina Linehan | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Samuel Marcus | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
George Todd McLachlan | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Robert Michael | ... |
Scorpion (uncredited)
|
|
Paul Nygro | ... |
Teacher / Concession Worker (uncredited)
|
|
Josh Opper | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Jenna Osterlund | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Maxwell Peters | ... |
Ensemble (uncredited)
|
|
Ryan Powers | ... |
Scorpion (uncredited)
|
|
Lauren Quirk | ... |
Teacher (uncredited)
|
|
Chloe Ray | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Noelle Rickel | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Anthony Rogers | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Chad Sano | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Bellamy Saville | ... |
Ensemble (uncredited)
|
|
Scarlet Sheppard | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Elli Sherrer | ... |
Female Student (uncredited)
|
|
Justin Sorvillo | ... |
Scorpion (uncredited)
|
|
Matt Stoner | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Melissa Strauss | ... |
Teacher (uncredited)
|
|
Stephanie Strehlow | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Knox Summerour | ... |
Conductor, Rydell High School Band (uncredited)
|
|
Stephanie Walters | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
|
Skyler Wright | ... |
Student (uncredited)
|
Directed by
Thomas Kail | ... | (directed by) |
Alex Rudzinski | ... | (live television direction) |
Written by
Bronte Woodard | ... | (screenplay by) |
Allan Carr | ... | (adaptation by) |
Robert Cary | ... | (adapted for television by) & |
Jonathan Tolins | ... | (adapted for television by) |
Jim Jacobs | ... | (based on the original musical by) and |
Warren Casey | ... | (based on the original musical by) |
Produced by
Kenneth Ferrone | ... | co-producer |
Thomas Kail | ... | co-executive producer |
Brett Ostro | ... | line producer |
Marc Platt | ... | executive producer |
Alex Rudzinski | ... | co-executive producer |
Adam Siegel | ... | producer |
Greg Sills | ... | producer (produced by) |
Jeremy Tominberg | ... | associate producer |
Editorial Department
Andre Champagne | ... | dvd authoring |
Casting By
Tiffany Little Canfield | ||
Justin Huff | ||
Bernard Telsey |
Production Design by
David Korins |
Art Direction by
I. Javier Ameijeiras | ||
Joe Celli | ... | supervising art director |
Set Decoration by
Jason Howard |
Costume Design by
William Ivey Long |
Makeup Department
Dean Banowetz | ... | hair stylist |
Shutchai Tym Buacharern | ... | makeup artist |
Alison Gladieux | ... | makeup artist |
Jennifer Greenberg | ... | makeup artist |
Mary Guerrero | ... | department head hair stylist |
Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky | ... | hair stylist |
Chelsea Jolton | ... | makeup artist |
Lucia Mace | ... | hair stylist |
Kim Messina | ... | key hair stylist |
Angela Moos | ... | key makeup artist |
Gail Rowell-Ryan | ... | hair stylist |
Zena Shteysel | ... | department head makeup artist |
Julie Socash | ... | makeup artist |
Jennifer Turchi Nigh | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Holly Titchen | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Carrie Havel | ... | associate director |
Adam Mishler | ... | associate director |
Art Department
Carina Berlin | ... | food stylist |
Camille M. Bratkowski | ... | set designer |
Tom Bry | ... | assistant property master |
Michael W. Chase | ... | propmaker |
Kyle Courter | ... | set designer |
Gretchen Dalton | ... | set dresser |
Buffy C. Deaton | ... | set dresser |
Zander Fieschko | ... | assistant property master |
Effney Gardea | ... | assistant set decorator |
Ryan Grossheim | ... | assistant art director |
Resa Jorgensen | ... | assistant art director |
Kristina Kasmin | ... | assistant property master |
Jaime Mengual | ... | property master |
Shane Reed | ... | leadman |
Brenden Salmon | ... | assistant property master |
Tommy Samona | ... | labor leadman |
D. Tracy Smith | ... | set designer |
James Terry Welden | ... | head painter |
Sound Department
Bruce Arledge Jr. | ... | Sound Supervisor-Design |
Biff Dawes | ... | music mixer |
John Garlick | ... | sound mixer/Foldback Mixer |
Eric Johnston | ... | playback and sound effects mixer |
J. Mark King | ... | sound mixer |
Bob La Masney | ... | audience sweetener |
Pablo Munguia | ... | pro tools |
John Protzko | ... | foldback mixer |
Kevin Wapner | ... | foldback mixer |
Barry Warrick | ... | monitor mixer (as Barrance D. Warrick) |
Fernanda Starling | ... | pro tools (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Elia P. Popov | ... | special effects coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Bert Atkinson | ... | camera operator |
Keith Dicker | ... | camera operator |
Kevin Estrada | ... | still photographer / still photographer: Unit Stills and Portraits |
Joe Forbes | ... | camera operator |
Dustin Ford | ... | live camera utility |
Randy Gomez | ... | camera operator |
Will Gossett | ... | lighting director |
Alex Gurdon | ... | lighting designer |
Travis Hagenbuch | ... | lighting director |
Nathanial Havholm | ... | camera operator |
Jason Hindman | ... | fixtures foreman |
Christian J. Killingsworth | ... | best boy |
Ron Lehman | ... | camera operator |
David Levisohn | ... | camera operator |
Robert Lindsay | ... | gaffer |
Tore Livia | ... | camera operator |
Mike Malone | ... | camera operator |
Adam Margolis | ... | camera operator |
Rob Palmer | ... | camera operator |
Brian Reason | ... | camera operator |
Madigan Stehly | ... | lighting director |
Damien Tuffereau | ... | camera operator |
Easter Xua | ... | camera operator |
Paul Reifenberg | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Frankie Ramirez | ... | casting intern |
Ryan Bernard Tymensky | ... | casting assistant |
Laura Wade | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Craig Ames | ... | costumer: Aaron Tveit |
Thomas Beall | ... | costume supervisor |
Nanrose Buchman | ... | assistant costume designer |
Jessica Dalager | ... | set costumer |
Gail A. Fitzgibbons | ... | costume supervisor |
Jessika Flores | ... | costumer |
Laurel Frushour | ... | set costumer |
Mary Stein Gossett | ... | costume production assistant (as Mary Stein) |
Alexa Hinz | ... | costume production assistant |
Yuan Anne Hua | ... | stitcher |
Linda Huse | ... | set costumer |
Mindy Iler | ... | costumer: Julianne Hough |
Tess Inman | ... | set costumer |
Persephone Lauer | ... | costumer: Carly Rae Jepsen |
Layne McGovern | ... | costumer |
Muto-Little | ... | costume maker |
Paul Spadone | ... | associate costume designer |
Christian Svenson | ... | set costumer |
Robert Velasquez | ... | costumer |
Sarah Wachel | ... | set costumer |
Lisa Wujick | ... | costumer |
Steven Zimbelman | ... | costumer |
Music Department
Warren Casey | ... | music and lyrics by |
Alma L. Fernandez | ... | musician: viola |
Bob Garrett | ... | Vocal Coach for Vanessa Hudgens |
Timothy Hanson | ... | music assistant |
Jim Jacobs | ... | music and lyrics by |
Brian Kilgore | ... | musician: percussion |
Scott M. Riesett | ... | music producer |
Dan Rosenboom | ... | musician: trumpet |
Jared Stein | ... | associate music director |
Frank Wolf | ... | music mixer |
Gina Zimmitti | ... | music contractor |
Dylan S. Hart | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Eric Becker | ... | technical director |
Michael Boschetti | ... | security director |
David A. Canning | ... | cable cam tech |
Jason Fisher | ... | evp: production: Head of Production Paramount TV |
Anthony Greco | ... | production coordinator |
Chris Hill | ... | video control |
Jennifer Howell | ... | executive in charge of production |
Christopher C. Jones | ... | graphics operator |
Frank Ledezma | ... | rehearsal associate |
Tali Lipa | ... | production accountant |
Tony Marion | ... | production staff |
Alex Martini | ... | set production assistant |
Tina Nacarelli | ... | audience coordinator |
Cheryl Parker | ... | talent manager |
Matthew Peacock | ... | assistant choreographer |
Erick O. Perez | ... | production assistant |
Sarah Perlmutter | ... | production assistant |
Melissa Peters | ... | second assistant accountant |
Amy Powell | ... | executive: Paramount Pictures |
Pete Rizzo | ... | technical manager |
Michael c Salazar | ... | craft service / crafts service |
Jonathan Siebel | ... | first assistant accountant |
Laureen Sills | ... | live elements consultant |
Jeffrey D. Stevens | ... | key set medic |
Michael Strauss | ... | stage manager |
Ellen Wolff | ... | production coordinator |
Zachary Woodlee | ... | choreographer |
Thanks
Greg Hudgens | ... | in memory of |
Production Companies
Distributors
- Fox Network (2016) (United States) (tv)
- ITV - Independent Television (2017) (United Kingdom) (tv) (ITV2)
- Paramount Channel (2020) (France) (tv)
- RTL Entertainment (2016) (Netherlands) (tv) (RTL8)
- Universal Pictures (2018) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray)
Special Effects
- J.E.M. F/X (special effects)
Other Companies
- Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment (camera dollies)
- HUB International Insurance Services (insurance)
- The Production Truck (equipment rentals)
- The Production Truck (expendables)
- The Production Truck (production rentals)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Nearly four decades after Danny Zuko and Sandy Olsson's delicious youthful romance in legendary Grease (1978), Grease Live breathes new life into everyone's favourite teenage love affair; however, with a twist: the addition of a live audience. Once more, against the colourful backdrop of the iconic late-1950s Rydell High, the riotous gang of greasers, the T-Birds, and Betty Rizzo's delightfully sassy posse, the Pink Ladies, battle for attention, thirsting to become the coolest teams in school. Undoubtedly, this is going to be yet another year filled with passion, innocence, dance, affection, and teen energy, as the students set their mind on excelling in the much-awaited live dance contest. In this high school graduation day, GREASE is still the word. Written by Nick Riganas |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | An electrifying LIVE television event! See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Did You Know?
Trivia | Didi Conn, who played Vi, the malt shop waitress, in this production, played "Frenchy" in the original 1978 musical movie production. Barry Pearl, who played Stan Weaver, the TV show producer of the National Bandstand TV show for the school dance (uncredited), in this production, played "Doody" in the original 1978 movie musical production. In the end, when Didi and Barry take their bows, they are wearing the original "T-Birds" and "Pink Ladies" jackets that they wore in the movie. See more » |
Goofs | In the initial East-Coast airing, during the dance-off, coming back from commercial, Vince Fontaine says "American Bandstand" instead of "National Bandstand." The West-Coast airing replaced this with an alternate take where he says the correct line. See more » |
Movie Connections | Featured in The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards (2016). See more » |
Soundtracks | Grease (Is the Word) See more » |
Quotes |
Principal McGee:
Nothing makes a cheerleader more nervous then being late! See more » |