Edit
Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mike Flanagan ... (directed by)

Writing Credits  

Mike Flanagan ... (written by) &
Jeff Howard ... (written by)
 
Stiles White ... (characters)
Juliet Snowden ... (characters)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
Mikey
...
Ellie
...
Betty
...
Ghoul Marcus
...
Jenny Browning
...
Mr. Browning
...
...
Jack
...
Walter
...
Roger Zander
...
Ellie's Mom
...
Joan
Chad Heffelfinger ...
Male Ghoul
...
Female Ghoul
...
Doctor Fuller
...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Sanitarium Orderly (uncredited)
...
Student (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Michael Bay ... producer (produced by)
Jason Blum ... producer (produced by)
Jeanette Brill ... executive producer (as Jeanette Volturno)
Stephen Davis ... producer (produced by)
Phillip Dawe ... co-producer
Andrew Form ... producer (produced by)
Bradley Fuller ... producer (as Brad Fuller) (produced by)
Brian Goldner ... producer (produced by)
Victor Ho ... executive producer
Trevor Macy ... executive producer
Couper Samuelson ... executive producer

Music by 

The Newton Brothers ... (music by)

Cinematography by 

Michael Fimognari ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Mike Flanagan ... (edited by)

Casting By 

Terri Taylor

Production Design by 

Patricio M. Farrell

Art Direction by 

Alberto Gonzalez-Reyna

Set Decoration by 

Brenda Meyers-Ballard

Costume Design by 

Lynn Falconer

Makeup Department 

Martin Astles ... key special effects makeup artist: Illusion Industries, Inc. / sculptor: Illusion Industries, Inc.
J.D. Bowers ... special makeup effects technician: Illusion Industries, Inc.
Douglas Brown ... special makeup effects production coordinator: Illusion Industries, Inc.
Jennifer Greenberg ... makeup artist (as Jen Greenberg)
Ronald L. Halvas ... makeup company charmain / ceo: Illusion Industries, Inc.
Ellie Heagney ... special makeup effects production assistant: Illusion Industries, Inc.
Tim Jarvis ... special effects makeup artist: Illusion Industries, Inc.
Marine Khachatryan ... special make up effects accountant: Illusion Industries, Inc.
Jacklin Masteran ... hair stylist: additional photography
Patrina O'Connor ... hair department head (as Patrina Eileen O'Connor)
Yiotis Panayiotou ... hair stylist
Todd Tucker ... special makeup effects department head: Illusion Industries, Inc.
Staci Witt ... makeup department head
Bianca Appice ... makeup effects technician (uncredited)
Melissa Jimenez Ramirez ... makeup effects lab technician (uncredited)

Production Management 

Victor Ho ... unit production manager
Nancy Kirhoffer ... post production supervisor
Rick Osako ... unit production manager: additional photography (as Rick A. Osako)
Erin Vitali ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Danny Giles ... second second assistant director (as Daniel A. Giles-Valera)
Richard Graves ... first assistant director: additional photography
Emily Hogan ... second second assistant director: additional photography
James Moran ... first assistant director
Marc Newland ... second assistant director
Ron Recio ... second assistant director: additional photography
Chalis Romero ... dga trainee
Richard W. Welch ... additional second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Marcus Alexander ... laborer: additional photography
Andrew Anderson ... propmaker: additional photography
Nigel Andrews ... assistant property master: additional photography
Guia Avesani ... painter: additional photography
Isaac Badillo ... labor foreman
Chris Barnes ... lead painter: additional photography
Treven Bedwell ... assistant property master
Steve Burnes ... propmaker foreman
Nicholas Campbell ... propmaker: additional photography
Saul Castro ... laborer: additional photography
Michael Crowe ... construction coordinator
Tiffany Crowe ... construction clerk
Brenon Diaz Barriga ... painter
Brian Diaz ... painter
Fernando Diaz-Barriga ... painter
Jim Dolson ... painter
Tyler Dupuy ... propmaker: additional photography
Sean Farrell ... set dresser: additional photography
Brian Ferguson ... lead man
Robert Flores ... propmaker (as Robert 'Flo' Flores)
Christina Giovacchini ... on set dresser
Canada Johanna Gordon ... art department coordinator: additional photography (as Canada Gordon)
Brian J. Hahn ... propmaker (as Brian Hahn)
Robert Hale ... paint supervisor
Ross Harvey ... painter
Brigitte Heichelbech ... painter: additional photography
Alexander Hernandez ... set dresser
Steven Curtis Husch ... leadman: additional photography (as Steven Husch)
Steven Inez ... labor foreman: additional photography
Ari Jacobs ... art department coordinator (as Ari Jacobs Libarkin)
Gisoo Javadi ... buyer
Peter Jehle ... propmaker (as Pete Jehle)
Doug Kimbrough ... on set dresser: additional photography
Bill Kincaid ... set dresser: additional photography
Mark Lopez ... plasterer foreman (as Mark Robert Lopez)
Lori Marks ... stand by painter
Gatlin C. Mattern ... propmaker: additional photography
Alma McLay ... painter
Maria L. Mejia ... painter
Henry Molina ... laborer (as John Henry Molina)
Johnny Molina ... toolman
Roy Molina ... laborer
Ron Novak ... set dresser
Patrick Paniagua ... painter: additional photography
David Rodriguez ... plasterer: additional photography
Michael Rowen ... propmaker: additional photography
E. Colleen Saro ... property master: additional photography
Andrew David Schultz ... leadman
Gregg Smets ... plasterer: additional photography
Lamont Snipes ... painter: additional photography
Justin Taylor ... set dresser
Joey Tellez ... propmaker (as Joey 'Lil Joe' Tellez)
Donald Thompson ... propmaker: additional photography
Jeff Valdez ... propmaker
Eder Velasco Hernandez ... plasterer: additional photography
George E. Vielma ... painter: additional photography
Scott Vollmer ... propmaker: additional photography
Michael P. Weller ... propmaker (as Michael Weller)
Gregory R. Wolf ... property master (as Gregory Wolf)
Chris Wust ... propmaker: additional photography
Ray Yeater ... propmaker: additional photography (as Ray Yeater McBride)
Joshua Bramer ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Tina Charad ... graphic designer (uncredited)
Kyle Davio ... day player set dresser (uncredited)
Andre Rivera ... set dresser (uncredited)
Bryan Stanis ... set dresser (uncredited)
Elsa Young ... art department assistant (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Joshua Adeniji ... sound effects editor
Christopher Bonis ... sound effects editor
Ryan Briley ... additional adr editor
Robert Dehn ... sound studio manager
Robert Eber ... sound mixer
Scott Edelson ... boom operator
Trevor Gates ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Jason Gaya ... additional re-recording mixer
Jay Golden ... sound utility: additional photography
Nate Grady-Reitan ... assistant sound editor
Oleg Kulchytskyi ... re-recording mixer
Chet Leonard ... sound utility (as Dana Chet Leonard)
Xander Lott ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Travis MacKay ... adr mixer
Brittany Malooly ... facility adr coordinator
Vicki Vandegrift ... foley artist (as Vicki O'Reilly Vandegrift)
Jonathan Wales ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Kyle Arzt ... additional re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Micaela Cain ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Benjamin Gieschen ... foley editor (uncredited)
Guillaume Jacquart ... french dubbing recordist (uncredited)
Jon Krupp ... trailer re-recording mixer (uncredited)
James Parnell ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Kathie Talbot ... sound designer: trailer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Sean K. Gordon ... special effects technician (as Sean Kevin Gordon)
John C. Hartigan ... special effects coordinator (as John Hartigan)
Zak Knight ... special effects foreman (as Zak 'The Ouija Board' Knight)
Joshua von Badinski ... special effects technician (as Joshua Vonbadinski)

Visual Effects by 

Derek Botelho ... digital compositor: Rez-Illusion
August Coleman ... digital compositor: Rez-Illusion
Chad Goei ... additional visual effects
Jamison Scott Goei ... visual effects supervisor (as Jamison Goei)
Simon Harrison ... digital compositor: Rez-Illusion
James David Hattin ... visual effects supervisor: VFX Legion
Brad Moylan ... digital compositor: VFX Legion
Matthew Noren ... visual effects coordinator: VFX Legion
Michaela O'Brien ... visual effects bookkeeper: VFX Legion
Sookie Park ... digital compositor: Rez-Illusion
Brandon Rachal ... pipeline development: VFX Legion
Herbert Dwight Raymond IV ... visual effects editor: VFX Legion
Kevin Shawley ... digital compositor: VFX Legion
Nate Smalley ... visual effects producer: VFX Legion
Brian Jeremiah Smith ... additional visual effects
Ricardo Camacho Páramo ... digital compositor: Boxel VFX (uncredited)
Omar Miranda Quiñones ... digital compositor: Boxel VFX (uncredited)
Jose Guadalupe Olmeda ... digital compositor: Boxel VFX (uncredited)
Yiris Hallal Padilla ... visual effects supervisor: Boxel VFX (uncredited)

Stunts 

Kate Boyer ... stunt double: Lina
Emily Brobst ... stunt double: Doris
Ken Clark ... utility stunt
Jeffrey Constine ... utility stunt
Seth Duhame ... utility stunt
Zack Duhame ... stunt double: Mickey
Matt Leonard ... utility stunt
Juliana Potter ... stunt double: Doris
Mark Rayner ... stunt coordinator
Alice Rietveld ... stunt double: Alice
Dalton Rondell ... stunt performer: Ghoul #1
Corrina Roshea ... stunt performer: Ghoul #2
David Schultz ... utility stunt
Ray Siegle ... utility stunt
Tom Struthers ... utility stunt (as Thomas Struthers)
Mark Vanselow ... additional stunt coordinator
Josh Wray ... utility stunt

Camera and Electrical Department 

Benjamin Agee ... additional electrician
Eric D. Anderson ... camera operator: "a" camera
Fitz Banks ... rigging electrician: additional photography (as Fritz Banks)
Sanford Barr ... rigging electrician: additional photography
Erik Bernstein ... best boy electric: additional photography
Eric Betts ... rigging grip: additional photography
John Bonnin ... libra head operator: additional photography
Anthony Boura ... rigging best boy grip: additional photography
Dane Brehm ... digital imaging technician (as Dane R. Brehm)
Graham Bremner ... rigging gaffer
Steve Brewer ... grip (as Steven Brewer)
Frank Buono ... doggicam technician
Robert Castillo Jr. ... rigging electrician
Corey Checketts ... crane operator
David Cole ... grip: additional photography
Sal Coniglio ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Salvatore Coniglio)
Eric Damazio ... key grip (as Eric R. Damazio)
George Dana ... scorpio head operator
James De La Torre ... crane operator
Cooper Donaldson ... gaffer
Andrew Dumas ... first assistant camera: "b" camera: additional photography (as Drew Dumas)
John Dumas ... rigging grip: additional photography (as D. John Dumas)
Ben Dynice ... lighting console programmer: additional photography
Henry Flores ... crane operator
Steve Galvin ... rigging best boy electric: additional photography (as Stephen Galvin)
Ben Giacometti ... rigging grip: additional photography
James Gonzalez ... rigging grip: additional photography
Luis Gonzalez ... rigging electrician: additional photography
Jason Goodell ... best boy electric
Zachary Helmer ... electrician
Lukas Hencei ... electrician: additional photography (as Lukas Hencey)
Shawn Highland ... rigging grip: additional photography
Mitchell K. Hiniker ... rigging key grip: additional photography (as M.K. Hiniker)
Deven Holmes ... dolly grip: "b" camera: additional photography (as Deven C. Holmes)
Jeffrey Horbachewski ... electrician
Chris Horton ... rigging best boy electrician
Jake Humbert ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Leo Ibanez ... rigging best boy grip
Alex Jaworski ... rigging electrician: additional photography
Hakim Kent ... rigging electrician
Bryant Lemelle ... second assistant camera: "a" camera: additional photography
Josh Linkey ... key grip: additional photography
Sam Liotta ... best boy grip
Michael Love ... electrician: additional photography
Justin M. Lubin ... still photographer
Victor Major ... additional rigging best boy electrician (as Victor G. Major)
Oliver Mancebo ... digital image technician: additional photography
Dan Marino ... digital utility
Chuck Mason ... rigging electrician: additional photography
Roger Meilink ... rigging gaffer: additional photography (as Rodger Meilink)
Daniel Miller ... rigging grip
Andres Murillo ... grip (as Andres 'Andy' Murillo)
Alvaro Navarro ... second assistant camera: "b" camera: additional photography
Marlow Nunez ... key rigging grip (as Marlow R. Nunez)
Michael Orr ... best boy grip: additional photography
Stephen Martin Paull ... electrician (as Stephen Paull)
Wadsworth Peters ... grip: additional photography
Jon Philion ... libra head operator
David Presley ... video assist operator
Lawrence Razo ... video assist operator: additional photography
Quinton A. Reynolds ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Joseph Rodmell ... crane operator: additional photography (as Joe Rodmell)
Steve Rollins ... electrician: additional photography (as Steve C. Rollins)
Craig Samuels ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Craig A. Samuels)
Gregory J. Schmidt ... libra head operator
Sergio Silva ... rigging best boy grip
Aaron Smith ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Chris Soronen ... rigging grip: additional photography
Lee T. Spencer ... gaffer: additional photography
Wayne Stroud ... dolly grip: "a"camera: additional photography
Joseph Teague ... grip: additional photography
Mason Thibo ... digital utility: additional photography
Daniel Tucker ... grip
Thom Valko ... camera operator: "b" camera - steadicam operator
Peter Van Eynde ... dolly grip: "a" camera
John Van Valkenburgh ... lighting console programmer
Richard Walter ... rigging grip: additional photography
Sam Wayman ... rigging electrician: additional photography (as Sam T. Wayman)
Justin Webber ... scorpio head operator
Tony Willard ... rigging best boy grip: additional photography
Steven J. Winslow ... doggicam technician
Micah Zarlow ... additional grip
Chase Jonathan Azimi ... digital utility (uncredited)
Dennis Ivarsson ... set lighting technician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Fabiana Arrastia ... additional loop group casting: Loop Who's Talking
Susan Boyajian ... additional loop group casting: Loop Who's Talking
Ally Conover ... casting assistant
Sarah Domeier ... casting associate
Barbara Harris ... voice casting: loop group
Summer Wesson ... extras casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Frank Alexander ... costume supervisor: additional photography
Felipe Avalos ... costumer
Christine Nguyen ... set costumer: additional photography
Hana Rausalova ... costume supervisor
Carolina Sapina ... key costumer
Elliot Siegel ... costumer

Editorial Department 

J. Cody Baker ... colorist assistant: Company 3 (as Cody Baker)
Jill Bogdanowicz ... digital intermediate colorist: Company 3
Paul Carlin ... digital conformist: Company 3
Mike Chiado ... digital intermediate technologist: Company 3
Robert DuBois ... data i/o: Company 3
Andy Kaplan ... digital intermediate head of production: Company 3
Jackie Lee ... digital intermediate account executive: Company 3
Stephen F. Newnam ... digital intermediate producer: Company 3 (as Stephen Newnam)
Tristan Rayos ... data i/o: Company 3
Ricki Reisner ... post production coordinator: Blumhouse
Brian Jeremiah Smith ... first assistant editor
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... executive producer digital intermediate: Company 3 / supervising colorist: Company 3
David Townsend ... post-production coordinator
John Tripp ... color assistant: Company 3
Rajiv Bedi ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Ken Lebre ... senior dailies producer (uncredited)
Skylar Ojeda ... post-production assistant (uncredited)
Jason A. Rostovsky ... post-production coordinator (uncredited)
Ian Sullivan ... digital intermediate accountant (uncredited)

Location Management 

Fermin Davalos ... location manager
Bob Gould ... assistant location manager (as Robert Gould)
Gary Kesell ... key assistant location manager
Steven Neale ... assistant location manager
Stephen V. Weissberger ... location manager: additional photography (as Stephen Weissberger)

Music Department 

Wyatt Baer ... assistant: The Newton Brothers
Philip Dikeman ... flute soloist
Joshua Ditty ... assistant engineer (as Josh Ditty) / protools operator (as Josh Ditty)
The Newton Brothers ... additional conducting / music producer / performer: waterphone, piano, cello, guitar, percussion
Brett Pierce ... music editor (as Brett 'Snacky' Pierce)
David Schober ... engineer
David Shipps ... conductor
Jason Turbin ... copyist / orchestrator
Alan Umstead ... concertmaster / contractor / violin soloist
Matthew J. Ward ... score mixer (as Matt Ward)
Dan Weniger ... composer: trailer music

Transportation Department 

Christina Bermudez ... driver
David Josh Bermudez ... driver (as Josh Bermudez)
Scott Duncan ... transportation captain: additional photography
Justin Dyrness ... driver: honeywagon
Roque Garcia ... driver
Steven P. Green ... driver
Myles Kimura ... transportation co-captain (as Myles 'Mouse' Kimura)
Ryan Labeaune ... driver
James Messersmith ... driver
Austin Nisar ... driver: additional photography
Shaun Riggins ... driver: additional photography
Kevin Russell ... driver
Paul Salisian ... driver
Matthew Talamantes ... transportation captain
Arthur Washington ... driver: additional photography
Dave Wells ... driver: additional photography
David Wheton ... driver: additional photography (as David Wheaton)
Ronald Wayne Yakshe ... driver: additional photography (as Ronald W. Yakshe)
John Yarbrough ... transportation coordinator (as J.D. Yarbrough)

Other crew 

Curtis James Allmon ... accounting clerk
Miguel Alvarez ... chef assistant: Chef Robért Catering
Alex Antov ... medic: construction
Aaron Becker ... title designer: Filmograph
Nicole Binnall ... set production assistant (as Nicole M. Binnall)
Beverly Burton ... medic: construction: additional photography
Kasia Campbell ... assistant: Mr. Locke
Ivis Carcamo ... chef assistant: Hollywood Caterers: additional photography
Maria Carey-Walton ... production assistant: additional photography
Zach Carnes ... titles design & animation: Filmograph (as Zachary Carnes)
Justin Carville ... production accountant
Vinny Castellini ... production assistant
Laura Centeno ... accounting clerk
Joseph Edwards ... production assistant
Luisa Gerlach ... production intern
Joseph Hamilton ... stand-in
Chad Heffelfinger ... production secretary
Cody Heffelfinger ... post accounting manager: Blumhouse
Paula Henry ... set production assistant (as Paula M. Henry)
Sierra Heuermann ... stand-in: Lulu Wilson
Haley Hoffman ... additional set production assistant
Alex Holcomb ... assistant: Mr. Form and Mr. Fuller
Aaron Khristeus ... head of production finance: Blumhouse
Seth Kleinberg ... titles executive producer: Filmograph
Madison Lacerte ... assistant production coordinator: additional photography
Danielle Lebens ... stand-in: Elizabeth Reaser
Zac Locke ... head of business affairs: Blumhouse
Stephanie Louie ... assistant production coordinator
Nicholas Marro ... assistant: Mr. Blum (as Nick Marro)
Cassandra Martinez ... payroll accountant
Olivia Mascheroni ... assistant: Mr. Blum / chief of staff: Blumhouse
Mark Maunder ... medic
Jan McWilliams ... script supervisor
Joey Monsey ... set production assistant: additional photography
Rick Monsey ... set production assistant: additional photography
Luis Moreno ... craft service: additional photography
Diego Orozco ... chef assistant: Chef Robért Catering
Juan Jose Orozco ... chef assistant: Chef Robért Catering
Lisa Patton ... medic: construction
Elizabeth Payne ... assistant: Mr. Flanagan (as Elizabeth Penn Payne)
Alonso Pelayo ... medic: rigging
Luis I. Peraza ... set production assistant: additional photography
Kaila Powell Frasco ... production assistant
Jessica Pugh ... assistant: Mr. Form and Mr. Fuller
Josh Raffel ... head of marketing: Blumhouse
Christine Renaud ... stand-in: Annalise Basso
Bruce Resnik ... script supervisor: additional photography
Julio A. Rivera ... chef assistant: Hollywood Caterers: additional photography
Rae Roberts ... assistant: Mr. Samuelson
Rodolfo Rodriguez ... layout board
Ruben Ruelas ... chef: Hollywood Caterers: additional photography
Jake Sally ... assistant: Mr. Davis and Mr. Feldman
Courtney Salmon ... coordinator of physical production: Blumhouse
Jeff Sanchez ... craft service assistant
Sandra J. Santacreu ... studio teacher (as Sandy J. Santacreu)
John M. Scherer ... assistant: Mr. Macy (as John Scherer)
Beatriz Sequeira ... head of development: Blumhouse (as Bea Sequeira)
Ryan Shaul ... assistant: Mr. Form and Mr. Fuller
Brady Smoot ... production legal counsel: Reder & Feig LLP (as Brady L. Smoot)
Jason Stebbings ... production assistant: additional photography
Brookellen Sullivan ... production intern
Jeffrey Taylor ... chef: Chef Robért Catering
Ryan Turek ... head of development: Blumhouse
Alma Weaks ... craft service
Greg Whitehead ... set production assistant
Caitlyn Williams ... assistant: Mr. Blum
Pamela J. Wood ... studio teacher: additional photography
Elsa Young ... production assistant
Molly Jackson ... adr artist (uncredited)
Andy Rheaume ... accounts clerk: additional shooting (uncredited)

Thanks 

Laura Altmann ... special thanks (as Laura 'Kittykat' Altmann)
Jennifer Kuwabara ... special thanks
Lin Shaye ... special thanks
John Yarbrough ... in loving memory (as J.D. Yarbrough)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page