Edit
Queen of Katwe (2016) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mira Nair ... (directed by)

Writing Credits  

William Wheeler ... (screenplay)
 
Tim Crothers ... (based on the ESPN Magazine article and book by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Phiona Mutesi
...
Robert Katende
...
...
Mugabi Brian
Taryn Kyaze ...
Night (as Taryn "Kay" Kyaze)
Ivan Jacobo ...
Young Richard
Nicolas Levesque ...
Older Richard
Ronald Ssemaganda ...
Ivan
Ethan Nazario Lubega ...
Benjamin
Nikita Waligwa ...
Gloria
Edgar Kanyike ...
Joseph
Esther Tebandeke ...
Sara Katende
...
Hope Katende
Philip Luswata ...
Minister Aloysius Kyazze
Peter Odeke ...
Enoch Barumba
...
Theo
Minky Ndlovu ...
Man on Boda (as Nhlahla "Minkey" Ndlovu)
Jack Kinobe Sserunkuuma ...
Mr. Wilson
Irene Kulabako Kakembo ...
Mrs. Kimbale
Allen Musumba ...
Zesiro
...
Tendo
Rori Motuba ...
Christine Namaganda (as Rori Mortuba)
Aaron Moloisi ...
Rwabushenyi Official
Akin Omotoso ...
Rwabushenyi President
...
Chess Federation Secretary
Rehema Nanfuka ...
Nurse
Tebandeke Samuel ...
Doctor
Charles Mulekwa ...
Hospital Administrator
Lele Ledwaba ...
Budo Secretary
Jonathan Diabaig ...
Benjamin's Opponent
Flory Kegbia ...
Gloria's Opponent
Linda Radebe ...
Brian's Opponent
Warren Ncube ...
Pritchard
Siyabonga Xaba ...
Pritchard's Friend
Joanitta Bewulira-Wandera ...
Mrs. Gali
Elizabeth Kirabo ...
Elizabeth
Carina Nel ...
Kagramanov
Ivy Komukyeya ...
Phiona's Fan
Charity Rose Pimer ...
Phiona's Fan
Aida Mbowa ...
Snooty Lady in Car
Jessica Mazzi ...
Manicure Lady
Isaac Muwawu Gwayambadde ...
Corn Farmer
Sheebah Karungi ...
Shakira
Okuyo Joel Atiku Prynce ...
Ggaba Merchant
Richard Tuwangye ...
Dez
Zohran Kwame Mamdani ...
Bookie Student
Lukenge Yusuf ...
Bricklayer
Peter Musibira ...
Kikomando Kid
...
Geography Teacher
Teslim Animashaun ...
Chief Guest
Lezon Mark Mugwanya ...
Julius
David Kisakye Kagwa ...
Young Katende
Anne-Marie Bewulira-Wandera ...
Katende's Mother
Sarah Kisauzi ...
Katende's Grandmother
Moses Awori ...
'Brian' Stunt Double
Babirye Stellah ...
Chess Pioneer
Rayan Ssewanyana ...
Chess Pioneer
Kakande Sharif ...
Chess Pioneer
Stephen Mutabazi ...
Chess Pioneer
Were Edrine ...
Chess Pioneer
Mbadidde Florence ...
Chess Pioneer
Mubiru David ...
Chess Pioneer
Chris Bent Ssesanga ...
Chess Pioneer
Mohammed 'Madikas' Ssekandi ...
Chess Pioneer
Kiddu Isah ...
Chess Pioneer
Nakato Lydia ...
Chess Pioneer
Bavurhe Johnson Jaques ...
Chess Pioneer
Gloria Nansubuga ...
Chess Pioneer
Bombo Glory ...
Chess Pioneer
Eric Akambangira ...
Chess Pioneer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Russian Chess Official (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Troy Buder ... executive producer
John B. Carls ... producer (as John Carls) (produced by)
Lydia Dean Pilcher ... producer (produced by)
Connor Schell ... executive producer: ESPN Films
Dan Silver ... executive producer: ESPN Films
Will Weiske ... executive producer

Music by 

Alex Heffes ... (original score composed by)

Cinematography by 

Sean Bobbitt ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Barry Alexander Brown

Casting By 

Dinaz Stafford

Production Design by 

Stephanie Carroll

Art Direction by 

Shane Bunce
Jonathan Hely-Hutchinson
Fritz Joubert
Emilia Roux

Set Decoration by 

Set Buyer
Melinda Launspach
Jeanette Scott

Costume Design by 

Mobolaji Dawodu

Makeup Department 

Melanie Harris ... hair designer
Nadine Prigge ... makeup designer

Production Management 

Kelley Cribben ... post-production supervisor
Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo ... production manager: kampala
Janine van Assen ... production manager johannesburg
Will Weiske ... unit production manager
Jarin Rossiter ... uganda auditor (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Avani Batra ... second assistant director
Paula Case ... second assistant director
Mike Topoozian ... first assistant director: principal photography, south africa
Atilla Salih Yücer ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Michael Hyman ... lead scenic
Arlo Markantonatos ... property master
Boitumelo Poen ... art department coordinator
A.K. Simba ... assistant property master: Uganda
Doret Van Jaarsveld ... assistant property master

Sound Department 

Andrew Ahuurra ... music mixer no. 1 spice
Scott Cannizzaro ... adr mixer
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist
Dave Flynch ... supervising foley editor (as David Flynch)
Heather Gross ... sound effects editor
Grant Harris ... adr recorder
Maegan Hayward ... post production mixing facility coo
Blake Leyh ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Nico Louw ... sound mixer
Ted Mahoney ... post production sound facility producer
Mary Ellen Porto ... adr editor
Dominick Tavella ... re-recording mixer

Special Effects by 

Cordell McQueen ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Christopher Bekker ... digital compositor
Canda Kincses ... visual effects producer
Marco Raposo de Barbosa ... visual effects supervisor: BlackGinger
Tom Selbeck ... visual effects artist
Johan van Huyssteen ... compositor

Stunts 

Cordell McQueen ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Fabio Cachucho ... Second Assistant "A" Camera: South African Unit
Houston Hadden ... first assistant camera
Lentsoe Mamatela ... d.i.t
Mpho Tshikovhele ... camera intern
Tim Watson ... videoassist

Casting Department 

Christa Schamberger ... casting: South Africa

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Eniola Dawodu ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Max Blecker ... assistant editor
Taryn Calverey ... dailies colourist
Alex Gilbert ... assistant editor: EPK and BTS
Philippe Majdalani ... digital intermediate producer
Zach Marshall ... assistant editor: EPK and BTS
Tom Poole ... digital intermediate colorist
Lauren Van Rensburg ... dailies supervisor: dailies
Russell Yaffe ... assistant editor
Nicholas Figueroa ... color assist (uncredited)

Location Management 

Grant David Cinnamon ... assistant location manager (as Grant Cinnamon)
Deon Du Preez ... location scout
Queen of Katwe ... location scout
Eduard Klarenbeek ... location manager

Music Department 

Jim Bruening ... music editor
Beth Caucci ... musician: African percussion
Lyndsie Chlowitz ... music coordinator: studio
Peter Cobbin ... score recorded by
Linda Cohen ... music supervisor
Rebecca Dale ... additional conducting
Tommy Laurence ... assistant orchestrator
Mitchell Leib ... executive in charge of music
Hilary Skewes ... music coordinator / musician contractor
John Ashton Thomas ... orchestrator
Cecile Tournesac ... score editor
Kirsty Whalley ... music mixed by

Other crew 

Godfrey Buteera ... 2nd assistant accountant: kampala.
Anne C. Ford ... Production Controller
Paul Harker ... assistant production coordinator
Nicola Graydon Harris ... unit publicist (as Nicola Graydon)
Rob Harris ... publicity consultant
Tilu Khalayi ... first assistant accountant
Derrick Kibisi ... Producing Services Uganda
Alex Kirya ... production assistant
Michael Barbanell Landres ... production legal services
Yolandi Ludick ... sa 2nd accounts assistant
Lentsoe Mamatela ... dit (as Lentose Mamatela)
Jade Manuel ... production coordinator
Emily McEvoy ... production associate
Clare McLay ... director assistant
Emellie O'Brien ... eco supervisor
Gladys Oyenbot ... stand-in
Anele Rulumente ... accounts clerk
Tebandeke Samuel ... accounts clerk
Spring Sutter ... production accountant
Elize von Stade ... accountant: payroll
Tiffany von Willingh ... production secretary

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page