For the first time in Turkey a comedy actress plays a character of her own creation on screen. Deliha follows the hilarious exploits of a slightly crazy, decidedly droll and genuinely ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story),
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Family | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An old pop singer who has Alzheimer's returns to her old house where she remembers her old days of climbing the stairs of fame and fortune while trying to deal with her older sister who holds her responsible for her ruined life.

Director: Çagan Irmak
Stars: Farah Zeynep Abdullah, Mehmet Günsür, Kerem Bursin
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Grandpapa and his family were torn from their land, forced to migrate from Crete during the population exchange when he was just seven years old. Grands greatest desire is to see the land ... See full summary »

Director: Çagan Irmak
Stars: Çetin Tekindor, Yigit Özsener, Gökçe Bahadir
7 Numara (TV Series 2000)
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

A couple with no kids, four city girls and three country boys, all under the same roof: arguing, fighting and sometimes understanding they are not that much different.

Stars: Nuray Uslu, Engin Alkan, Sebnem Sönmez
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Celal Tan is a well-respected constitutional law professor who lives in a provincial city has two children from his first marriage. Many years after the death of his first wife, he married ... See full summary »

Director: Onur Ünlü
Stars: Selçuk Yöntem, Ezgi Mola, Bülent Emin Yarar
Laughing Eyes (1977)
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Yasar and his wife Nezaket have kept on producing children in the hope of finally getting a male child. But they end up with only daughters instead (who they give masculine names). Now they... See full summary »

Director: Ertem Egilmez
Stars: Münir Özkul, Adile Nasit, Halit Akçatepe
Happy Days (1978)
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

A mid-aged couple with 6 kids who are running a pickle shop gets divorced with 3 kids each. The family members find each other years later with a funny story.

Director: Orhan Aksoy
Stars: Münir Özkul, Adile Nasit, Sener Sen
Family | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Turkish Pollyanna's story.

Director: Temel Gürsu
Stars: Zeynep Degirmencioglu, Semra Sar, Metin Serezli
Dadi (2001–2002)
Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A Turkish remake of "The Nanny", one of the most successful sitcoms in US in 90's. Melek (Gülben Ergen), fresh out of her job as a bridal consultant in her boyfriend's shop is working as a ... See full summary »

Stars: Gülben Ergen, Kenan Isik, Haldun Dormen
Kardes Payi (2014–2015)
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

The two brothers have a plumbing company and they are trying to invent something that would make the world a better place.

Stars: Ahmet Kural, Murat Cemcir, Seda Bakan
Oh Olsun (1973)
Comedy | Family | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Fehmi sends his three delinquent sons to his factory to teach them a lesson and make a man out of them. Second son Ferit sees Alev a factory girl and tries to flirt with her every chance he gets.

Director: Ertem Egilmez
Stars: Tarik Akan, Hale Soygazi, Hulusi Kentmen
Bizim Aile (1975)
Comedy | Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A love story between a poor man and a rich girl. The rich girl's father tries to prevent their marriage and he declares a war against the poor boy's family.

Director: Ergin Orbey
Stars: Tayfun Akalin, Tarik Akan, Tuncay Akça
Bir Demet Tiyatro (TV Series 1995)
Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

The funny story of Çitir Family and those around this family.

Stars: Demet Akbag, Yilmaz Erdogan, Suat Sungur
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Gupse Ozay ...
Zeliha / Deliha
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Umut Akçaboga ...
Garlic Seller with Car
Derya Alabora ...
Aysel
Gülsüm Alkan ...
Ayten
Caner Alkaya ...
Jeweler
Furkan Altinyayla ...
Bodyguard in Bar
Baris Arduç ...
Cemil
Serkan Atasoy ...
Water Seller Man
Ali Atlan ...
Samir
Gülay Baltaci ...
Cemal's Mother
Tolga Coskun ...
Boyaci
Gulnihal Demir ...
Hatçe Teyze at Wedding
Kenan Demirok ...
Man Whose Window Broken
Serap Durmaz ...
Gülten
Cenk Durmazel ...
Fevzi
Edit

Storyline

For the first time in Turkey a comedy actress plays a character of her own creation on screen. Deliha follows the hilarious exploits of a slightly crazy, decidedly droll and genuinely good-natured young woman in search of love. Written by Gupse Özay, who stars in the title role, the movie promises audiences laughs and adventure aplenty. Crazy Zeliha's story begins when she goes to a fortune-teller one day with her friends. The very same day, Cemal and his gorgeous-looking brother, Cemil, open a photography studio in the neighborhood and things become to get complicated. Written by BKM

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Family | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

14 November 2014 (Turkey)  »

Also Known As:

Делиха  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Deliha bi Harika ahmet_menemencioglu
Discuss Deliha (2014) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?