6.3/10
137
13 critic

Goat (2015)

Koza (original title)
A former Olympic boxer on a quest for his last defeat.

Director:

Reviews
6 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

At late eighties, a boy has been found in mountains of Bosnia and Herzegovina. Nobody found out how he came in wild, nor if animals fed and raised him.

Director: Vuk Rsumovic
Stars: Denis Muric, Pavle Cemerikic, Isidora Jankovic
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Film based on the rise of The Red Army Faction, German revolutionary terrorist group founded by Andreas Baader and Ulrike Meinhof.

Director: Jean-Gabriel Périot
The Cleaner (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

He is lacking social relationships. Observing other lives from behind the closet doors makes him feel safe and quiets down his solitude. Everything changes, when he decides to come out.

Director: Peter Bebjak
Stars: Éva Bandor, Noel Czuczor, Kamil Kollarik
Eva Nová (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Eva would do anything to regain the love of the one she hurt the most - her son. She is a recovered alcoholic but decades ago she was a famous actress.

Director: Marko Skop
Stars: Emília Vásáryová, Zofia Martisová, Milan Ondrík
Sparrows (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A coming-of-age story about the 16-year old boy Ari, who has been living with his mother in Reykjavik and is suddenly sent back to the remote Westfjords to live with his father Gunnar. ... See full summary »

Director: Rúnar Rúnarsson
Stars: Rade Serbedzija, Ingvar Eggert Sigurðsson, Atli Oskar Fjalarsson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Francisco Varone
Stars: Rodrigo De la Serna, Ernesto Suarez, Elisa Carricajo
Brief an mein Leben (TV Movie 2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

This 2015 television film follows the true story of a woman and her lover. One of them is severely sleep deprived and has health problems; she will fall into a coma and, once her lover starts to move on, she will wake up.

Director: Urs Egger
Stars: Marie Bäumer, Christina Hecke, Petra Morzé
Counting (2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Fifteen distinct but interconnected chapters, shot in locations from Russia to New York City to Istanbul. Together, these build to a reckoning at the intersection of city symphony, diary, ... See full summary »

Director: Jem Cohen
From Afar (2015)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Armando, a 50 year man, seeks young men in Caracas and pays them just for company. One day he meets Elder, a 17 years boy that is the leader of a criminal gang, and that meeting changes their lives forever.

Director: Lorenzo Vigas
Stars: Alfredo Castro, Luis Silva, Jericó Montilla
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Brothers Grass and Cobra Snake feel unable to build up a life to be satisfied with. Grass, unemployed and still without a girl, does not know how to escape from the shadow of his druggie and troublemaker brother Cobra.

Director: Jan Prusinovský
Stars: Matej Hádek, Krystof Hádek, Jan Hájek
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Episodic, spiritual and existentialistic look at the state the Russia is in in 2017, exactly one hundred years after the communist-led Russian Revolution. The future looks gloomy, since the world is on the brink of yet another world war.

Director: Aleksey German
Stars: Louis Franck, Merab Ninidze, Viktoriya Korotkova
On Football (2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Sergio and his father, Simão, haven't seen each other for over 20 years. On the eve of the 2014 World Cup, Sergio returns to his hometown, São Paulo, hoping to watch the games with Simão, ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Oksman
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Peter Baláz
Nikola Bongilajová ...
Nikolka
Stanislava Bongilajová ...
Misa
Ján Franek ...
Franek
Alexandra Palatinusová ...
Mia (voice)
Tatiana Piussi ...
HItchhiker
Manfred Schmid ...
The German
Zayne Richard Simpson ...
Frat Kid
Edit

Storyline

Peter "Koza" Baláz is a former Olympic boxer. He and his partner, Misa, live in a dilapidated housing estate, constantly struggling to make ends meet. Misa learns that she is expecting a child and decides to terminate her pregnancy. In order to earn some much-needed cash and possibly change Misa's mind. He and his manager Zvonko embark on a "tour", where success is not measured in victories, but in the amount of blows that Koza can take.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Language:

| | |

Release Date:

10 September 2015 (Slovakia)  »

Also Known As:

Goat  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
"Dumb & Dumber" directed by Ulrich Seidl quellcode
Discuss Goat (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?