Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016)

Trailer
1:36 | Trailer
Rebels set out on a mission to steal the plans for the Death Star.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (story) | 2 more credits »
Popularity
59 ( 27)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 28 December 2015
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

Years after the Clone Wars end, Darth Vader sends bounty hunter Boba Fett to Kashyyyk to track down the last of the Jedi. Fett, motivated by revenge for his father's death, proves effective - but he soon finds out a terrible truth about Vader while on the hunt that gives him a change of heart.

Director: Kelly Dolen
Stars: David Hankin, Steve Carroll, David W. Allen
Action | Adventure | Fantasy

Having taken her first steps into a larger world in Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015), Rey continues her epic journey with Finn, Poe and Luke Skywalker in the next chapter of the saga.

Director: Rian Johnson
Stars: Gwendoline Christie, Daisy Ridley, Oscar Isaac
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller
Stars: Alden Ehrenreich
Elstree 1976 (2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Actors and extras reminisce about their time on the set of Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977) and how making the film affected their lives.

Director: Jon Spira
Stars: Paul Blake, Jeremy Bulloch, John Chapman
Action | Adventure | Fantasy

After his career is destroyed, a brilliant but arrogant and conceited surgeon gets a new lease on life when a sorcerer takes him under her wing and trains him to defend the world against evil.

Director: Scott Derrickson
Stars: Rachel McAdams, Benedict Cumberbatch, Tilda Swinton
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A hopeless man stranded in the wilderness befriends a dead body and together they go on a surreal journey to get home.

Directors: Dan Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
Stars: Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Daniel Radcliffe, Paul Dano
Star Wars: Revelations (Video 2005)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The last Jedi fight to survive when they are hunted by the Empire. Taking place between Episodes III and Episode IV

Director: Shane Felux
Stars: Gina Hernandez, Karen Hammang, Holland Gedney
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Star Wars Episode 38 is a movie completely spoofing the original trilogy of star wars with jokes and slapstick humor in almost every scene. Follows the characters from the Original Trilogy ... See full summary »

Director: Monis Rose
Stars: Nate Scholz, Jennifer Nicole Ross
Action | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Three decades after the defeat of the Galactic Empire, a new threat arises. The First Order attempts to rule the galaxy and only a ragtag group of heroes can stop them, along with the help of the Resistance.

Director: J.J. Abrams
Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac
Monsters (2010)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Six years after Earth has suffered an alien invasion a cynical journalist agrees to escort a shaken American tourist through an infected zone in Mexico to the safety of the US border.

Director: Gareth Edwards
Stars: Scoot McNairy, Whitney Able, Mario Zuniga Benavides
Action | Adventure | Fantasy

Plot is unknown.

Director: Colin Trevorrow
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
...
Director Krennic
...
K-250
...
...
Chirrut
...
Captain Cassian Andor
...
Bodhi Rook
...
Senator Jebel
...
...
...
Personnel
...
Baze
Edit

Storyline

Jyn Erso, a Rebellion soldier and criminal, is about to experience her biggest challenge yet when Mon Mothma sets her out on a mission to steal the plans for the Death Star. With the aid of the Rebels, a master swordsman, and non-allied forces, Jyn will be in for something bigger than she thinks.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

star wars | space opera | spin off | See All (3) »

Taglines:

A rebellion built on hope.


Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

16 December 2016 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Rogue One  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

|

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This is the first live action "Star Wars" spin-off film to appear in U.S. theaters. The Ewok TV movies - The Ewok Adventure (1984) and Ewoks: The Battle for Endor (1985) were released theatrically in Europe and other territories. See more »

Quotes

[from trailer]
Mon Mothma: On your own from the age of fifteen; reckless, aggressive, and undisciplined.
Jyn Erso: This is a rebellion, isn't it? I rebel.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more (Spoiler Alert!) »

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Its Official, You've ruined star wars fans cooperdave-85715
So much anger on here dustindesantos
Han solo will appear in Rogue One!! taxman74
'This is a rebellion right? I rebel'... matthewdrewwrubleski
WHAT'S THE DAMN POINT OF THIS MOVIE??? ObessedAspiringCinephile
just saw the trailer in the theater... LibyanMo
Discuss Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?